PDA

View Full Version : ALAC.EXE error



Mousey
2007-03-14, 14:03
My first post on this forum, and I need help with a really annoying problem. I got my SB3 earlier this week, and had already put my CD collection onto a server PC (using Apple lossless). Initially I was really impressed with the SB3 - easy setup, great interface, and more importantly it sounds at least as good as my CD player. But.....

I then tried editing some ID tags with 'Media Tagger' software, as I didn't agree with the genres that iTunes had given some of my songs. I also found that I was getting 'R.E.M.' and 'REM' listed for the same artist. After changing the tags I've run into problems. When I try to play a track (with an altered tag) I get an error message on my PC saying that ALAC.EXE has encountered a problem. The only sound that comes out of the SB3 is a clicking noise.

Does anyone know how to cure this?

andyg
2007-03-14, 14:12
Please try the latest 6.5.2 nightly build, there's an updated version of alac in there that might fix your problem.

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/6.5/

Mousey
2007-03-14, 14:31
Thanks Andy - I'm downloading it now. Do I need to uninstall version 6.5.1 first?

Mousey

andyg
2007-03-14, 14:32
No it should be a clean upgrade.

Mousey
2007-03-14, 14:58
Fixed - Andy, you're a genius (or I'm a technophool)

Either way, thanks for the help

Mousey