PDA

View Full Version : network not active till i log in



willyhoops
2007-03-07, 02:08
The slim server my squeezebox 3 connects to does not appear to run correctly as a service. If i reboot the PC but don't log in the squeezebox 3 can not find the network. I think I actually have to log in order to activate the slim server. Does this make sense and is there a solution? Many Thanks William

slimpy
2007-03-07, 03:40
Search the forum, this has been discussed over and over again.
I don't run windows so I can't give you specific instructions.

By the way, your question isn't SqueezeNetwork related, you should
have posted in the Beginner or General forum instead.
<EDIT>Please ignore the previous sentence. Your post appeared in the
SqueezeNetwork forum when I looked but is now listed in the general forum. Weird.</EDIT>

-s.

ceejay
2007-03-07, 05:03
The slim server my squeezebox 3 connects to does not appear to run correctly as a service. If i reboot the PC but don't log in the squeezebox 3 can not find the network. I think I actually have to log in order to activate the slim server. Does this make sense and is there a solution? Many Thanks William

Not sure if slimpy's response was to this or not (the forum does sometimes get wires crossed)... but for a start try right clicking on the Slimtray item (in the system tray, usually bottom right). You will have options such as "automatically run at system start".

Ceejay

willyhoops
2007-03-08, 01:07
sorry, i should have tried harder to find the answer myself.