PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox as a switch?



snow
2007-03-05, 12:01
Hi,

Today i use the wireless networking on the squeezebox, and everything is perfect=)

Now i got a xbox that needs network connection, is it possible to connect the xbox to the RJ45 on the squeezebox so i get my network connected to the xbox.

I tried with a regular network cable, but with no luck.

Any clue here guys?

seanadams
2007-03-05, 12:07
use a crossover cable. press and hold power to reset, and then go through setup again and you should get an option to enable bridging.

snow
2007-03-05, 12:22
Ok, thanks. Then i need to buy a crossover!

Anyone is using this method? Does it works good?

peter
2007-03-05, 12:28
snow wrote:
> Ok, thanks. Then i need to buy a crossover!
>
> Anyone is using this method? Does it works good?
>

I used it with an IP camera, worked fine (better reception than the wifi
built into the cam).

Regards,
Peter

nathanroberts1
2007-03-06, 02:53
Just to say that my Xbox 360 uses my Squeezebox as a wireless bridge perfectly. I already thought my SB3 was the best tech I'd ever bought; when I realised it could also do this and I didn't have to pay for an expensive Microsoft wifi dongle I was even happier :)

ptumelty
2007-03-07, 05:14
The icing on the cake would be if the Media player on XBOX 360 could see the slimserver and play tracks from it. Currently, I don't think this is possible and I have to revert to using TwonkyVision UPnP Media server which Ironically, can be browsed from SlimServer!