PDA

View Full Version : SB3 Died?



bahnsah
2007-02-22, 18:59
SB3 (about 1 year old), via wireless, windows xp, has been working fine, but tonight (of course just before a get-together with guests), it will not turn on at all.

No response from the remote, and yes, I tried changing the batteries and holding the power button down as well.

Slimserver starts on the PC and says it cannot find a player. Works with softsqueeze.

Any thoughts, or did it really die? :-(

Thanks,
Bruce

mherger
2007-02-23, 00:05
> No response from the remote, and yes, I tried changing the batteries
> and holding the power button down as well.

But do you see the startup screen when you power up the device?

support at slimdevices dot com is the address to contact.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

bahnsah
2007-02-23, 05:01
No, screen stays completely dark.

I have opened a ticket.

w4rren
2007-02-23, 06:04
A similar situation happened to me a few weeks back. Support’s only suggestion was to send it back to the supplier.

Here’s the thread I started, with various suggestions you could try: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=32730

BTW: I would be interested to know if you have recently changed the IP of the PC running SlimServer?

Hopefully it’s not as fatal as mine was!

Regards, Warren

Rick B.
2007-02-23, 07:17
Same thing happened to me this week. After trying everything, I pulled out the power cord to the SB3, waited 20 seconds, and plugged it back in. Fixed!

bahnsah
2007-02-23, 09:45
Same thing happened to me this week. After trying everything, I pulled out the power cord to the SB3, waited 20 seconds, and plugged it back in. Fixed!

I did try that a few times...no dice, but thanks.





...BTW: I would be interested to know if you have recently changed the IP of the PC running SlimServer?...

Hmmm... I suppose that could be possible, I did have a new modem installed (switched to cable voip), and therefore, the router was recycled yesterday.

Please help me understand why that would have an impact?

Bruce

ulvi
2007-02-23, 16:13
> Hmmm... I suppose that could be possible, I did have a new
> modem installed (switched to cable voip), and therefore, the
> router was recycled yesterday.
>
> Please help me understand why that would have an impact?

It might; but you would still see the boot-up screen
on the SB3 and messages about trying to connect to slimserver.

You don't mention playing with the brightness button settings?
But I'm sure you tried that. Did you?

bahnsah
2007-02-23, 16:26
You don't mention playing with the brightness button settings?
But I'm sure you tried that. Did you?

Yes, I did...but, by the same token, slimserver continues to say "Your Player was not found", so, I don't think it's just the display...it is just NOT starting up at all, or even trying to.

Ugh.

w4rren
2007-02-24, 03:58
I’m afraid I can’t offer any technical explanations, and can see no logic as too why there should be any connection between adjusting IP settings and what seems like a power failure to the squeezebox.

However, I can pin-point the time of my squeezebox crashing to assigning the squeezebox and server an IP address within my router (previously I had given a static IP to squeezebox and server running slim).

After a post from Ur[s]uS: …If the IP address of the slimserver computer changes, once Power On is pressed, the SB3 attempts to connect, but collapses into what looks like turned off…, I realised this was the same as had happened to mine. I’d guess it’s most likely to be a power issue and coincidence, but if it’s documented and anyone else has this problem after changing IP settings…

edckdw
2007-02-24, 05:23
Hello,
i had yesterday a similar problem.
My SB3 was behaving normally, except that it would no longer playing music anymore (not from my Slimserver, neither from the Internet).
After several attemts to re-configure my network / restarts / factory reset etc, i tried pushing the "1" button while performing power-on. The result was that i got the message "programming Xilinx" on the display.
After that, the SB3 acted normally again.
Maybe you can try this out as well.
Note that is might not work for SB1 as the HW is completely different.
best regards,
Eric

Ur[s]uS
2007-02-24, 07:46
Hmmm... I suppose that could be possible, I did have a new modem installed (switched to cable voip), and therefore, the router was recycled yesterday.

Please help me understand why that would have an impact?

Bruce

It might just be coincidence.

I have Slimserver on machine that gets IP by DHCP (inelegant, I know). The IP is the same for months on end, but every now and again the IP of the Slimserver machine changes. In this event, when you press Power On - the SB3 seems to attempt to connect, but then blanks out. I think there is small writing on screen as it attempts. (If you miss the writing) for all the world it looks like the SB3 is not powered on.

The fix is left button on remote, to get back into set-up and the SB3 will then go through seeking out the IP of the server. It finds it without problem. After this, Power-On works like before.

The test - I think - to see if unit is not Dead: unplug and plug in again. If you do, there is a splash screen that says Slim Devices and then Squeezebox 3. If this does not happen, I guess there is a different problem (with power socket, plug or SB3 unit).

Sorry I cannot be more help.

bahnsah
2007-02-24, 08:19
uS;183111']
The test - I think - to see if unit is not Dead: unplug and plug in again. If you do, there is a splash screen that says Slim Devices and then Squeezebox 3. If this does not happen, I guess there is a different problem (with power socket, plug or SB3 unit).

Sorry I cannot be more help.

Thanks all.
I have tried it with two different power supplies in two different outlets...nothing.

One thought I had, and I did send this to slim support as well, is ....any chance it could just be the remote?

Here's why I ask: I have been having a problem since 6.5.1 came out where the SB will not connect to SS without several restarts (pushing the power button multiple times, but you do get the "connecting to ss" line on the screen)..so, for some reason, SS will not 'wake up' the SB anyway. Bug http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=3778 has the info, and I have commented it several times.

Make sense what I'm thinking? SS wakeup doesn't work due to above bug, and now, remote doesn't work, so there's no way to start it up at all?

That was just another thought, I have an RMA and am going to send it in anyway, but thought I would throw that out there.

Thanks again,
Bruce

Mark Lanctot
2007-02-24, 12:42
but, by the same token, slimserver continues to say "Your Player was not found", so, I don't think it's just the display...it is just NOT starting up at all, or even trying to.

But "Your player was not found" also comes up when communication is blocked by firewalls or IP address assignment conflicts.

One last thing to try before you send it in, which I haven't seen on this thread yet, a factory reset. Unplug, press and hold ADD on the remote, plug it in. If you don't get some life after that, send it in.

Also - you're sure your remote is OK? Fresh batteries? Can you see a purplish dot coming from the emitter in a darkened room using a digital camera?

bahnsah
2007-02-24, 14:10
One last thing to try before you send it in, which I haven't seen on this thread yet, a factory reset. Unplug, press and hold ADD on the remote, plug it in. If you don't get some life after that, send it in.
Slimsupport did recommend the factory reset...no result.


Also - you're sure your remote is OK? Fresh batteries? Can you see a purplish dot coming from the emitter in a darkened room using a digital camera?

Yes on the fresh batteries. Didn't try looking for the purplish dot...on its way to Cali now...thanks for the tip, tho, didn't know about that one :-)

Bruce

bahnsah
2007-03-08, 09:31
Update: My repaired SB3 has returned home from Slim Devices and is working perfectly again.

The root cause was that the CPU board came loose from the main board, so they added "extra adhesive" to prevent that from happening again.

Thanks all for your T/S help, but I guess it was a hard failure. Thankfully, it was still under warranty (by one week!!!).

:-)

Mark Lanctot
2007-03-08, 09:52
The root cause was that the CPU board came loose from the main board, so they added "extra adhesive" to prevent that from happening again.

That would do it, yeah!

At one time Slim didn't mind if you opened the box up to check for things like this, and it would have been easy to see and fix. Things may be different with Logitech now.

Thanks for updating us, often there's no closure on threads like this.