PDA

View Full Version : What Cable?



crimson_squee
2007-02-19, 19:12
I have my Squeezbox some cat 5 cable and a network card but they dont work is it because I should be using crossover cable or do I need a router?

driving me mad can some one plese help me with this?

Mark Lanctot
2007-02-19, 19:22
You are connecting what to what?

Computer to SB: crossover cable.

Hub/router to SB: patch cable.

Now many computer NICs are auto-switching, meaning you can use whatever you like, but if you're having trouble a crossover cable should work with all NICs.

pfarrell
2007-02-19, 19:25
crimson_squee wrote:
> I have my Squeezbox some cat 5 cable and a network card but they dont
> work is it because I should be using crossover cable or do I need a
> router?

Nic to Nic needs either a cross over cable, or a hub or switch.
You can make a crossover box for about $3, which I prefer over a
crossover cable, because using a crossover when you think it is a normal
cable will also drive you nuts.

If you get a crossover cable, get one that is bright orange or something
and label it.

To make a crossover box, go to your local home store, buy a surface
mount box with two RJ45 jacks, just lookup the standard wiring and cross
transmit to receive and vice versa, using a leftover could of inches of
wiring.

--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

crimson_squee
2007-02-19, 19:25
sorry should make that a bit clearer the sb is connected to a 15m cat 5 cable to a internal network card but I keep getting the message cable unpluged, should it be a crossover cable and not cat 5 i use?

jeffmeh
2007-02-19, 19:27
To connect directly from an ethernet card to the Squeezebox you need a crossover cable. If that is the only ethernet card in your PC you will not have any other network access. You can use a second ethernet card to get access to the local network.

Yes, you are probably better off getting a router.

Check out the wiki. http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign

crimson_squee
2007-02-19, 19:36
I have two ethernet cards in my computer and a external broadband modem that can connect to my pc by usb and cat 5. Currently the modem is connected by usb so the two ethernet cards are free but if its crossover cable I need would this work

http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?ITAG=FAQ&ModuleNo=32423&doy=20m2#faq

any help would be greatly appreciated

Mark Miksis
2007-02-19, 19:36
I would be very surprised if you needed a crossover cable. AFAIK, nearly all PHYs and NICs manufactured over the last 5+ years have auto MDI/MDIX. Maybe you just have a bad cable or NIC?

Mark Lanctot
2007-02-19, 19:41
I would be very surprised if you needed a crossover cable. AFAIK, nearly all PHYs and NICs manufactured over the last 5+ years have auto MDI/MDIX. Maybe you just have a bad cable or NIC?

That's probably right on the money. Usually this never comes up.

crimson_squee
2007-02-19, 19:44
The cable is good as I have had the sb up and running with the girlfriends laptop I suppose the cards could be duff but It would seem starnge that both broke at once.

pfarrell I just read your post is the link I posted the kind of thing you are referring to?

So there is no way I will be getting my sb to play my music with the stuff I have?

Mark Lanctot
2007-02-19, 19:51
I have two ethernet cards in my computer and a external broadband modem that can connect to my pc by usb and cat 5. Currently the modem is connected by usb so the two ethernet cards are free but if its crossover cable I need would this work

http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?ITAG=FAQ&ModuleNo=32423&doy=20m2#faq

any help would be greatly appreciated

I've never seen such a doohickey, it seems to "convert" a patch cable into a crossover cable and vice-versa. It's what Pat was writing about.

It should all just work, that device is just a very simple little connector.

What I think is more likely is that you have a complicated networking setup with THREE network interfaces (USB, 2 NICs). Ouch! So many settings, so many things to go wrong.

Theoretically you should be able to plug the SB into one of the NICs and the computer should automatically ask you whether you want to "bridge" the connections. This is for Internet connection sharing though - it doesn't manage your IP addresses or create a LAN for you.

This is supposed to work but in practice I've never ACTUALLY seen it work - again, I'm not sure how such a setup manages multiple IP addresses, which device does DHCP allocations, etc. Does each device get its own public IP? Does your ISP allow it? (Not likely around here!)

Save your sanity. Get a router. They're cheap, particularly wired ones. It'll be much easier to troubleshoot, easy to expand and much, much more secure. See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign

Pale Blue Ego
2007-02-19, 20:00
Ya, get a router. Not much more expensive than a cable and it usually comes with a cable!

Some cheap ones at Newegg.com:

http://tinyurl.com/28hxxd

Mark Miksis
2007-02-19, 20:01
I assume the NIC has an LED near the connector. Does it go on when you plug in the cable?

What do you mean by

...I keep getting the message cable unpluged...
? Is this message coming from Windows or elsewhere?

crimson_squee
2007-02-19, 20:08
it did with the girlfirends laptop but nothing on my home computer. The msg is from windows.

Mark Miksis
2007-02-19, 20:13
it did with the girlfirends laptop but nothing on my home computer.

Did you try it with both NICs?

pfarrell
2007-02-19, 20:14
crimson_squee wrote:
> pfarrell I just read your post is the link I posted the kind of thing
> you are referring to?

Perhaps. The photo shows one jack and one plug, so you could plug a good
cable into your PC, the sex change dongle into the squeezebox and be
happy. It is cheap enough that it probably would be handy to have.

Looking at the www.maplin.co.uk site, they have lots that will work.

As others have said, you might as well get a switch, such as
http://www.maplin.co.uk/search.aspx?MenuNo=55667&MenuName=HUBS+%2f+SWITCHES&worldid=-3&FromMenu=y&doy=20m2
ZF82D 5 Prt 10/100 Hub

A14GB Netgear FS605

or you could get a wireless router like
A98GA Netgear WG602
and of course, there is the wireless router, switch combo like
A17BY Wless Cable/DSL Rtr


The brands are not important, and none of this stuff is very expensive.
What is important is that you can get support, so buy it from a local
store, or a website with decent support. Since I'm in the US, I have no
experience with www.maplin.co.uk, but since you posted their url, I
assume you have checked them out.

--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

crimson_squee
2007-02-19, 20:18
Yes many many times :(

Mark Miksis
2007-02-19, 20:27
Yes many many times :(

Weird. This suggests that neither of the NICs nor the SB support auto MDI/MDIX. FWIW, I still think this is a red herring. Just for fun, what happens if you connect this cable between the two NICs?

Also, FWIW, even though I think getting a crossover cable or box is a waste of time, I still agree with others that getting a router is a cleaner solution overall. The bridging setup should work, but you may not get much help here since so few people are actually doing it...

crimson_squee
2007-02-20, 08:31
well I did try the "doohickey" but no luck so I went and bought a all singing wireless/ethernet modem router little bit of a bump getting it all running but its fine now.

Still dont know why the sb wouldnt work with either NIC as I am still using the same cables and have the modem/router plugged into one of them lol.

Thanks for the help everyone,

c'est la vie