PDA

View Full Version : Changed from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.x, and no access



Mike Hanson
2007-02-15, 04:11
All the devices on my LAN use static IP addresses, and I recently decided to change them all from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.x (to make it easier to move my laptop between my office and one of my main clients). After doing this, everything’s working except the Slim Server access.

Neither Squeezebox will work (one wired directly, and one wired via a Linksys wireless bridge). When I go through the network setup, I specify the new address for the player, and it lets me choose the server (showing its name "pita"). However, after doing this, the SB1 responds with "Problem: lost contact with Slim Server. Check that the software is running." The SB2 just blanks out.

I also cannot access the Slimserver from a separate computer via browser. If I use the explicit IP address (http://192.168.0.200:9000/), then Firefox responds immediately with "The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading." If, instead, I use the name as specified in my HOSTS file (http://pita:9000/), then there is a pause followed by the message "The server at www.pita.com is taking too long to respond." Both of these methods worked prior to the address change.

I can go onto the server itself, and http:/localhost:9000/ works as expect. However, http://192.168.0.200:9000/ (the machine's own IP address) does not.

The Slimserver machine is also running Windows 2003 Server, including IIS. If I drop the port 9000 and access either http://192.168.0.200/ or http://pita/, I get the local intranet webpage as expected, so it seems to be an issue with the port. This might also explain why the Squeezebox can see it in a basic sense (to let me select it during network setup), but cannot access it as a Slimserver for regular use.

So what have I done wrong? Is there something special about the 192.168.0.x address range? I'm using a Linksys Wireless Router, if that makes any difference. Thanks in advance for any help that you can provide.

Mike Hanson (www.boxsoft.net)

mherger
2007-02-15, 04:28
> Neither Squeezebox will work (one wired directly, and one wired via a
> Linksys wireless bridge). When I go through the network setup, I
> specify the new address for the player, and it lets me choose the
> server (showing its name "pita"). However, after doing this, the SB1
> responds with -"Problem: lost contact with Slim Server. Check that the
> software is running."- The SB2 just blanks out.

If you're using a firewall on the server you might have to open the ports
for that new IP address (if it's not bound to the network interface).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

Ramage
2007-02-15, 04:32
Check slimserver for blocked incoming connections.

Server Settings > Security

Have you got blocking enabled, if so you will need to allow the new 192.168.0.x addresses?

Mike Hanson
2007-02-15, 04:36
Check slimserver for blocked incoming connections.

Server Settings > Security

Have you got blocking enabled, if so you will need to allow the new 192.168.0.x addresses?
Thanks, that was it! I didn't spot that settings page, as I expected all of that stuff to be on the Network page. Yippee, I have music again (and I also know where I'll need to go to specify the Hamachi address of my laptop, for remote music access via SlimPC).

Mike Hanson (www.boxsoft.net)

Mike Hanson
2007-02-15, 04:39
If you're using a firewall on the server you might have to open the ports for that new IP address (if it's not bound to the network interface).
I had checked that, and the machine's own firewall wasn't turned on. Thanks for help guys!

Mike Hanson (www.boxsoft.net)