PDA

View Full Version : SlimServer and VISTA



fingers
2007-02-01, 11:15
I installed Windows VISTA (clean) last evening and this morning downloaded and installed the latest build of 6.5.2 thinking that it would probably be a better match for the newly released OS.

However, SlimServer does not start and I am getting the following error:

Localhost is not set up to establish a connection on port "9000" with this computer.

Gregory Hamilton
2007-02-01, 15:08
Which Version of Vista?

fingers
2007-02-01, 15:16
Which Version of Vista?

Version is: Ultimate 32 Bit

mlsstl
2007-02-01, 15:29
> Localhost is not set up to establish a connection on port "9000" with this computer.

Sounds like Vista comes configured with a fairly restrictive firewall that even applies to itself. I haven't played with Vista yet but I suspect you'll need to authorize port 9000 in the security settings.

Gregory Hamilton
2007-02-01, 15:29
Okay

During the install did you accept all the defaults?

Can you confirm if the Service "Slim.exe" is running?

fingers
2007-02-01, 15:46
> Localhost is not set up to establish a connection on port "9000" with this computer.

Sounds like Vista comes configured with a fairly restrictive firewall that even applies to itself. I haven't played with Vista yet but I suspect you'll need to authorize port 9000 in the security settings.

I added an exception for Slim.exe in the Vista firewall. Now all I get is a blank browser page when launching SlimServer

fingers
2007-02-01, 15:47
Okay

During the install did you accept all the defaults?

Can you confirm if the Service "Slim.exe" is running?

If you are referring to all the defaults of SlimServer installation, yes. Yes, Slim.exe is running

fingers
2007-02-01, 18:25
I can't possibly be the only one that is trying to install SlimServer on Windows Vista? I can't believe that SlimServer has not been tested on this OS.

Gregory Hamilton
2007-02-01, 19:00
I am testing on a VM now for you. During the installation did you notice a
prompt for elevation?

fingers
2007-02-01, 19:07
I am testing on a VM now for you. During the installation did you notice a
prompt for elevation?

A prompt for what??

bergek
2007-02-01, 19:17
The Slimtray application runs under the account of the logged in user. However, the slimserver service is set to run under the system account. Unfortunately, under Vista, normal users are not allowed to start services. Try yourself by opening a command prompt and type 'net start slimserver' and you will be met with 'Access denied'. There might be a setting under Local Security Policies but I haven't found it.

If you open up the services snap-in (Click Run... and type services.msc) you can start it there. That solved it for me and after that the web page works fine.

Another alternative could be to change the slimserver service to run under your own account. I haven't tested that though.

What is the purpose of the tray application BTW? Why not remove it from the startup folder and change the service settings so that Slimserver starts with Windows? The only thing that really works for me under Vista is the shortcut at the top to the web page but that can be done with a standard shortcut anyway.

Gregory Hamilton
2007-02-01, 19:21
A prompt to allow the installation to run at the administrative or
elevated level.

At the very least you would have received a dimmed screen and a continue
prompt.

fingers
2007-02-01, 19:24
The Slimtray application runs under the account of the logged in user. However, the slimserver service is set to run under the system account. Unfortunately, under Vista, normal users are not allowed to start services. Try yourself by opening a command prompt and type 'net start slimserver' and you will be met with 'Access denied'. There might be a setting under Local Security Policies but I haven't found it.

If you open up the services snap-in (Click Run... and type services.msc) you can start it there. That solved it for me and after that the web page works fine.

Another alternative could be to change the slimserver service to run under your own account. I haven't tested that though.

What is the purpose of the tray application BTW? Why not remove it from the startup folder and change the service settings so that Slimserver starts with Windows? The only thing that really works for me under Vista is the shortcut at the top to the web page but that can be done with a standard shortcut anyway.

Yes I got an Access Denied error however, it was proceed by a syntax error.

I attempted to start SlimServer from the CM and it start for a second but then throws the following error:

The SlimServer service on Local Computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they are not in use by other services or programs.

However, now SlimServer shows that it is running the Systray and if you mouse over it says, SlimServer Running. It is obviously making a communication with the Squeezebox however, the browser page is completely blank. I have refreshed, dumped the cache etc

fingers
2007-02-01, 19:27
A prompt to allow the installation to run at the administrative or
elevated level.

At the very least you would have received a dimmed screen and a continue
prompt.

ahhhhhhhhhhhh.... got it... YES, received a dimmed screen and a continue
prompt.

fingers
2007-02-01, 19:53
It is getting even more amazing to me that it appears that Slim folks have not tested any of this on VISTA. I contacted support this even and have been waiting to hear back as support admitted they have no VISTA machine to troubleshoot on after attemtping everything they could think of based on having no VISTA machine to troubleshoot on said they needed to consult others and would get back to me. This ought to be good ;)

AudioVideo
2007-02-01, 20:08
I disabled the firewall in Vista and now my SqueezeBox is working. I would like to know if anyone working for SlimDevices can tell us what particular settings need to be configured so that the firewall does not need to be shut off entirely.

fingers
2007-02-01, 23:06
I disabled the firewall in Vista and now my SqueezeBox is working. I would like to know if anyone working for SlimDevices can tell us what particular settings need to be configured so that the firewall does not need to be shut off entirely.

I also disabled the Firewall in Vista... but it made no difference. Wondering why no one hears from SD

mertles
2007-02-02, 03:09
If you open up the services snap-in (Click Run... and type services.msc) you can start it there. That solved it for me and after that the web page works fine.



Thanks bergek, you're a star. Had the same problem in that the webpage just wouldn't open. Followed your instructions, typed http://localhost:9000/ in my web browser and it worked.

mertles
2007-02-02, 06:18
Following my earlier success, and having rebooted my machine I can still run Slimserver and view the web interface but neither my Squeezebox or Transporter can connect to it. They both see the SlimServer up and running but both immediately shut down thereafter. Vista firewall is disabled. Any ideas?

Edit: Sorry, this was me being a tad thick. So used to my SB picking up the correct server I didn't see that it was trying to connect to the old (XP installation) IP address. So I'm up and running again.

In the process I also managed to get it working normally by disabling the UAC. (Run --> msconfig --> Tools --> Disable UAC --> Launch). However, note that this basically reduces the security of Vista to that of XP. However, if this is the only SlimServer issue under Vista it shouldn't be too difficult I expect for SD to quickly release a fully Vista compliant version.

t2t
2007-02-02, 08:42
Long time user, first time poster here ...

I jumped on the Vista bandwagon last Friday. Sadly, like many of you, I'm having the same issues. Fortunately, some great stuff has been posted on getting the slimserver services to run, etc.

I've also tried many other options in hoping I'd get a bit further. Some items I've tried:

- Defined the URL as a trusted site under the security settings.
- Opened up port "9000" on the windows Vista firewall.

Nothing seems to work.

Also, I find it kind of hard to believe that a company such as SlimDevices, who is owned by Logitech doesn't have a Vista-equipped PC. Interaction with personal computers is the life-blood of Logitech.

mertles
2007-02-02, 08:53
In the process I also managed to get it working normally by disabling the UAC. (Run --> msconfig --> Tools --> Disable UAC --> Launch). However, note that this basically reduces the security of Vista to that of XP. However, if this is the only SlimServer issue under Vista it shouldn't be too difficult I expect for SD to quickly release a fully Vista compliant version.


Also forgot to mention that if you do this I'm pretty sure you'll need to reboot your machine for the settings to kick in. But once you do the SS should work fine as expected.

fingers
2007-02-02, 09:14
Also, I find it kind of hard to believe that a company such as SlimDevices, who is owned by Logitech doesn't have a Vista-equipped PC. Interaction with personal computers is the life-blood of Logitech.

I totally agree. I find it amazing as well. I called SD Tech Support yesterday later afternoon. The gentleman I chatted with reluctantly admitted not being versed on VISTA and SlimServer and also that he had no VISTA machine to attempt anything on. All the suggestion he gave did not work. He said he would need to consult the developers and would get right back with me. However... I have heard nothing back.

mherger
2007-02-02, 10:47
> - Opened up port "9000" on the windows Vista firewall.

You'll need a few more ports: 3483 tcp/udp are needed for the player to
talk to the server.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

fingers
2007-02-02, 11:47
> - Opened up port "9000" on the windows Vista firewall.

You'll need a few more ports: 3483 tcp/udp are needed for the player to
talk to the server.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

I have no problem with the Server talking to the player. All my players see the server just fine. The issue I am having is that:

1. SlimServer will not start up on it's own upon Windows Vista Startup as it does in XP
2. SlimServer browser webpage is blank (white).

However, the players come to life once I start SS manually.

bergek
2007-02-02, 12:10
I have no problem with the Server talking to the player. All my players see the server just fine. The issue I am having is that:

1. SlimServer will not start up on it's own upon Windows Vista Startup as it does in XP
2. SlimServer browser webpage is blank (white).

However, the players come to life once I start SS manually.

How do you start SS manually? Do you mean from the service control manager (run 'services.msc') or by typing 'net start slimserver' from a command line with administrative privileges? If so, wouldn't it work just by changing the startup type of SS from 'manual' to 'automatic' (within services.msc)?

fingers
2007-02-02, 12:17
How do you start SS manually? Do you mean from the service control manager (run 'services.msc') or by typing 'net start slimserver' from a command line with administrative privileges? If so, wouldn't it work just by changing the startup type of SS from 'manual' to 'automatic' (within services.msc)?

It is set to Automatic under Services. It just doesn't start unless you do it all the ways you mentioned or by clicking on the icon to Start SlimServer. When The computer boots up, SlimServer is stopped.

giorf
2007-02-02, 13:06
I also experienced issues with Vista.
I upgraded my XP Pro system to Vista. After the upgrade I noticed that the SlimServer sevice was not running. I went into services and changed the startup type from manual to automatic. Then I started the service manually. It started without any issues, but I noticed that my CPU usage went to 100%. I then tried to connect to the SlimServer but it would not connect. I uninstalled the SlimServer, downloaded the latest and reinstalled it. It still does not connect to the "localhost:9000". I added slim.exe to the exeption list in the firewall. Still nothing. I turned off the firewall, stopped and restarted the SlimServer service and tried then to open SlimServer. Again, nothing but a blank screen. It was working great with XP Pro. Not sure what else to try...........

mertles
2007-02-02, 15:44
Any of you guys also tried disabling the User Account Control (UAC)? After I did this I've had no problems whatsoever running SlimServer from the tray or at boot-up. It runs just as it would under XP without having to start the serices manually. My SB and Transporter both connect fine. Make sure your SB is looking for the correct server name and IP address - mine tried to connect to the old XP name by default and, of course, couldn't find it.(Using 6.5.1).

pfarrell
2007-02-02, 15:55
mertles wrote:
> Any of you guys also tried disabling the User Account Control (UAC)?
> It runs just as it would under XP ...

Doing this disables all the new security that Vista has over XP.
It defeats thousands of man-years of development by Microsoft. More
importantly, all real systems separate "user" accounts from
"administrator" accounts so you can control access, which is fundamental
to having any security. Without controls, you are leaving all the locks
unlocked, if not leaving the whole door open.


--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

mertles
2007-02-02, 16:21
Completely agree with you Pat and that's why I did put a warning in my previous posts about disabling the UAC. I'd recommend that those users uncomfortable with disabling it should following bergek's suggestion of starting the service manually.

I do, however, think we've now worked out why SS won't work (without assistance) under Vista. I'd also note that SS isn't the only program that I've had to disable the UAC for to get it to run or even install under Vista. Unfortunately, I beleive there are now 1000s of Vista users who have had no choice but to disable the UAC until they get Vista compliant updates of various bits of software.

fingers
2007-02-03, 10:44
Alright, got it to work! However, only on 6.3.1. Worked immediatly! I only told Windows Vista Firewall to allow Slim.exe. It appears to be an issue on 6.5.1 and also the nightly builds 6.5.2

t2t
2007-02-03, 16:53
Nice work, Fingers. :) Sounds like a Slimserver downgrade (diet) is in order for a few of us on the Vista side.

mertles
2007-02-03, 17:18
Have now managed to get it working on System Bootup with firewall and UAC enabled by setting the SlimServer Startup Type under Services to 'Automatic (Delayed Start)'. Using 6.5.1.

t2t
2007-02-03, 22:07
Have now managed to get it working on System Bootup with firewall and UAC enabled by setting the SlimServer Startup Type under Services to 'Automatic (Delayed Start)'. Using 6.5.1.

Those are the only settings you've applied? I have mine set to automatic start, but not delayed start. I'll have to look at that option.

mertles
2007-02-04, 00:59
Those are the only settings you've applied? I have mine set to automatic start, but not delayed start. I'll have to look at that option.

Yes, everything else is back to how it was originally.

tyler_durden
2007-02-04, 08:45
You can have a 64 bit OS for free that runs slimserver without all the hassles. I've been running 64 bit Ubuntu Linux for about 4 or 5 months now and it just works.

TD

t2t
2007-02-04, 08:55
Yes, everything else is back to how it was originally.

I didn't have any luck with the delayed start option. Slimserver did start, but I can't display the software in the browser, which has been my main issue all along.

Brian Abbott
2007-02-04, 10:04
Alright, got it to work! However, only on 6.3.1. Worked immediatly! I only told Windows Vista Firewall to allow Slim.exe. It appears to be an issue on 6.5.1 and also the nightly builds 6.5.2

FWIW I have 6.5.1 working fine dual-booting under XP and Vista. Firewall needed setting in Vista, same as XP, but otherwise no special config needed.

DLloyd
2007-02-04, 18:11
FYI. Here is another SlimServer/Vista thread:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=30736&highlight=vista

I have a support ticket with Logitech which has been open for over two weeks, and have also submitted a bug report for this issue.

DLloyd
2007-02-04, 18:33
Also, here is the bug report:

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=4685

Anyone having Windows Vista/SlimServer issues, please feel free to add information or vote on this bug.....

ChrisOwens
2007-02-05, 11:19
There's some info on our Wiki about Vista at http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?WindowsVista

Note in addition to the bug reported here (Slimserver fails to start on Vista 64-bit) there is also an existing bug for the fact that our installer needs to be updated to configure the Vista firewall to allow slim.exe to access the net.

I'll have a look at this new bug as well.

bp_
2007-02-07, 19:51
I need this issue fixed. When I click to start slimserver all it does is continue to try to start up. No window pops up, nothing else happens. It just says SlimServer Starting when I mouse over the icon in the system tray. I checked my Windows firewall and all the Slim device related items listed there are checked. What can I do?

fingers
2007-02-07, 20:01
There's some info on our Wiki about Vista at http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?WindowsVista

Note in addition to the bug reported here (Slimserver fails to start on Vista 64-bit) there is also an existing bug for the fact that our installer needs to be updated to configure the Vista firewall to allow slim.exe to access the net.

I'll have a look at this new bug as well.

Wow... you mean that Slim admits there is an issue on their end? Sweeeeet

EnochLight
2007-02-07, 23:07
I'm running Vista Ultimate myself. I installed Slimserver build 6.5.2 - 11357 - Windows Vista - EN - cp1252, but had to turn off my firewall to get it to connect. Tried opening up ports 3483 tcp/udp and 9000; no good.

So it's working right now but without the firewall on. In other words, I spent a big chunk of money for Windows XP + Flip 3D, etc. ;-)

Hoping Logitech...err - ahem - Slim Devices - can work out the kinks so I can use Slim Server + Vista with confidence soon.

DLloyd
2007-02-07, 23:18
Wow... you mean that Slim admits there is an issue on their end? Sweeeeet

Yes, as of today there are four (count them all) Vista/SlimServer bug reports...

norderney
2007-02-08, 15:56
I have just installed a new computer which has Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit.

I have installed SlimServer Version: 6.5.2 - 11363.

The SlimServer web interface is running ok, but my SqueezeBox 1 is not connecting.

Windows Firewall is currently turned off. I am running McAfee Security Center.
The McAfee firewall is configured for the following:
mysqld.exe = full access
scanner.exe = full access
slim.exe = full access
slimtray.exe = full access

When I reboot my SqueezeBox 1 it finds an IP address but then the screen goes blank. If I select Status on the Slimserver web interface, it just says Player Not Found.

Any ideas?

DLloyd
2007-02-08, 18:41
I reinstalled 6.5.1 and added mysqld.exe and scanner.exe to the firewall exceptions, and that did the trick.

Note: I also had to set the SlimServer service to Automatic (Delayed Start).

Anyway, 6.5.1 is now running OK.

The SlimServer Tray Tool still doesn’t work (as per bug 4747), it states SlimServer is stopped when it is running.

Using http://localhost:9000 does work.

Thanks to Ross from Slim Devices for his help !

DLloyd
2007-02-08, 18:44
I have just installed a new computer which has Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit.

I have installed SlimServer Version: 6.5.2 - 11363.

The SlimServer web interface is running ok, but my SqueezeBox 1 is not connecting.

Windows Firewall is currently turned off. I am running McAfee Security Center.
The McAfee firewall is configured for the following:
mysqld.exe = full access
scanner.exe = full access
slim.exe = full access
slimtray.exe = full access

When I reboot my SqueezeBox 1 it finds an IP address but then the screen goes blank. If I select Status on the Slimserver web interface, it just says Player Not Found.

Any ideas?

Is the player set for DHCP or static ?

Can you ping the player from the server PC ?

norderney
2007-02-09, 08:11
Hi DLloyd

Yes I can ping the Squeeze Box. I have tried uninstalling the Slimserver software and then reinstalling SlimServer Version: 6.5.1 - 11206 - Windows Vista - EN - cp1252.

It scans my music database fine, when in STATUS, just gives me the message - Your player was not found.

I have checked my McAfee Firewall and the following programs all have full access: slim.exe, slimtray.exe, scanner.exe and mysqld.exe. Infact most programs shown have full access.

I have also tried adding SlimServer into System Services setting both Inbound and Outbound TCP/IP ports to 9000. Not sure if this was required, but this made no difference either.

Any ideas anybody. Desparate to get SqueezeBox working!!!!

norderney
2007-02-09, 08:42
I have just downgraded to SlimServer Version: 6.3.1 - 8468 and this does not work either. Still says Your player was not found when I click on Status, and the display on my SqueezeBox is blank. But I can still ping my SqueezeBox.

norderney
2007-02-09, 13:15
Anybody got any ideas about the problem I posted above?

Mitch Harding
2007-02-09, 13:46
Try disabling your firewall entirely. If that fixes your problem, that will
then narrow this down to a firewall issue.

On 2/9/07, norderney <
norderney.2lr87b1171052401 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Anybody got any ideas about the problem I posted above?
>
>
> --
> norderney
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> norderney's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=378
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=32345
>
>

norderney
2007-02-09, 16:16
I disabled my firewall, but I am still getting the message: Your player was not found

I have also tried reconnecting my SqueezeBox to my old Windows XP computer and the SqueezeBox STILL works perfectly ok with that old machine.

The SqueezeBox picks up the IP address 192.168.0.4 when I reboot it. Then the SB screen goes blank.

Please, any more ideas?

norderney
2007-02-10, 03:30
I have now reconnected my SqueezeBox to my original Windows XP computer, and I am still getting the same probelm. When I go to status on SlimServer it says YOUR PLAYER WAS NOT FOUND.

I can still ping my SqueezeBox. When I reboot my SqueezeBox it goes through all the usual messages and finds an IP Address then instead of displaying the date and time default the SB screen just goes blank.

Could I have a faulty SB? It was working perfectly until I tried connecting it to my new Windows Vista Ultimate PC. Since then it has not worked, although it did work briefly last night when I connected it to my Windows XP computer, but now it wont work on this machine either.

I am getting quite desparate. If anybody can help, I would be most grateful.

Thanks

bpa
2007-02-10, 05:23
A simple test of the SB would be to connect to Squeeznet.

If you are using DHCP, there may be some issue with IP address and the DHCP leases. Check the SB has got an valid IP address, a valid Gateway and DNSs.

Also try rebooting the router.

norderney
2007-02-10, 06:58
A simple test of the SB would be to connect to Squeeznet..

Will Squeeznet work with a SB1?



If you are using DHCP, there may be some issue with IP address and the DHCP leases. Check the SB has got an valid IP address, a valid Gateway and DNSs...

How do I do this?
When I reboot my SB1 it says CONNECTED TO WIRELESS NETWORK, then it says OBTAINED IP ADDRESS which is 192.168.0.4 If I go to my Netgear ADSL Wireless Router and select the option ATTACHED DEVICES it clearly shows the SB1 IP Address of 192.168.0.4.



Also try rebooting the router.
Yes, I have rebooted the router, as well as SB1 and PC.

bnwilson6624
2007-02-16, 06:21
Any time I want to run Slim Server, I first have to go to Services and Start "SlimServerMySQL". For whatever reason, it does not stay running. This is true on both my 32 bit laptop and the 64 bit desktop.

speedle
2007-02-25, 13:49
Just to kind of clear the slate here a little bit, I am running Vista RC 2,(stock install) and one day in a bit of frustration with my XP install of SS, I installed 6.5.1 on Vista, went through the normal setup of both SS and SB, and have had no issues ever. As a matter of fact, if I'm having trouble with the SB, I'll use the pc running vista as a control since SS always works great there. Just my 2 pfennig.

ChrisOwens
2007-02-27, 10:17
We have Vista 32-bit and 64-bit machines in house, and we're trying to reproduce the bugs that have been reported. They don't seem immediately reproducible, but they are a high priority for us.

If you're having problems, please have a look at the bug database to see if your bug has been filed, file any bugs that aren't in there already, and add any important information so that we can reproduce these issues!

Thanks!

ccerghed
2007-03-06, 07:11
I have Vista Business edition, SlimServer 6.5.2 installed.
When trying to start the service, it hangs in a "starting" state.
Checked the firewall settings, it seems the correct ports are allowed for slim.exe.

When looking at the system event log, I can see the following:
Log Name: System
Source: Service Control Manager
Date: 3/6/2007 08:47:29
Event ID: 7000
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: calin-2
Description:
The SlimServerMySQL service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908D1-A6D7-4695-8E1E-26931D2012F4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
<EventID Qualifiers="49152">7000</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2007-03-06T13:47:29.000Z" />
<EventRecordID>1687</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>calin-2</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="param1">SlimServerMySQL</Data>
<Data Name="param2">%%1053</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

haunyack
2007-03-06, 09:48
My 32bit Vista box does not start Slimserver unless I manually start the SlimServerMySQL service in Contol Panel/Administrative Tools/Services.

Once the service is started I then call "http://localhost:9000" (no quotes) in ie7 and it comes right up.

Correction - Slimserver service starts automatically as it should, but I cannot connect to the server with the browser until I manually start SlimServerMySQL.

Thanks to Imboden for this work-around.


.