PDA

View Full Version : Alarm Plugin no longer working



grimholtz
2007-01-25, 22:12
Hi,

I'm using the built-in player alarm plug-in (not Kevin Deane-Freeman's version). It's stopped working. When the time arrives, the SB3 displays "Alarm plugin now playing" or something similar, but there is no audio. I've made sure the playlist is accurate and the volume is set high.

Help! Any ideas?

kdf
2007-01-25, 22:23
On 25-Jan-07, at 9:12 PM, grimholtz wrote:

>
> Hi,
>
> I'm using the built-in player alarm plug-in (not Kevin Deane-Freeman's
> version). It's stopped working. When the time arrives, the SB3 displays
> "Alarm plugin now playing" or something similar, but there is no audio.
> I've made sure the playlist is accurate and the volume is set high.
>
> Help! Any ideas?
>
It won't be saying "plugin" anywhere unless it's mine. Best start by
double checking what you have installed, and where you are handling the
settings. Alarm Clock in slimserver is a core item, not a plugin. The
settings are under player settings->alarms.

As for debugging, if you are seeing the display then the alarm IS
triggering. the problem is the audio/playlist loading. try using
d_source from server settings->debugging, then look at the log at the
time the alarm should be triggering. You might also want to try the
Random Mix option or even leave a set of songs as the current playlist
and select "current playlist" as the option. Make sure also that you
have the alarm volume set to a level you are sure is loud enough (some
changes in volume level control might mean you want to actually change
the volume from what you think it should be, just to be sure)

if that fails, we'll look at other options.

-kdf

grimholtz
2007-02-07, 21:06
Got it resolved.

Two more questions:

1. How can I get "fade-in seconds" more than 90 seconds? I'm willing to edit code.

2. Is there a support forum or thread here in these forums for your plugin where I should post these questions in the future?

Thanks,
grimholtz

kdf
2007-02-07, 21:38
On 7-Feb-07, at 8:06 PM, grimholtz wrote:

>
> Got it resolved.
>

glad to hear it.
>
> 1. How can I get "fade-in seconds" more than 90 seconds? I'm willing to
> edit code.
>
edit the PLUGIN.alarmfadeseconds.* prefs

or, edit the line (around line 900)
'validateArgs' => [0,90,1,1]

set 90 to whatever maximum that you want.

and if you want to edit the player UI, change the following lines:

'header' => 'ALARM_FADE',
'stringHeader' => 1,
'headerValue' =>'unscaled',

to something like:
'header' => 'ALARM_FADE',
'stringHeader' => 1,
'maximum' => 150,
'headerValue' =>'scaled',

> 2. Is there a support forum or thread here in these forums for your
> plugin where I should post these questions in the future?
>
Third Party Plugins is the usual spot for dealing with plugins.

cheers,
kdf

argofanatic
2007-02-08, 16:15
My alarms are set correctly, but the "Use Current Playlist" option causes the playlist to load an empty playlist. This was working fine until I installed the latest 3.5.1 version.
(6.5.1 - 11206 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252)

Any ideas what I can try.
Thanks.

grimholtz
2007-02-08, 19:30
edit the PLUGIN.alarmfadeseconds.* prefs
Since I don't know how to do that, I'll just edit the code. Thanks.



and if you want to edit the player UI, change the following lines:

'header' => 'ALARM_FADE',
'stringHeader' => 1,
'headerValue' =>'unscaled',

to something like:
'header' => 'ALARM_FADE',
'stringHeader' => 1,
'maximum' => 150,
'headerValue' =>'scaled',
I don't see this limit in the UI at all... what am I missing? I had to determine 90 was the limit by trial-and-error.

kdf
2007-02-08, 19:44
On 8-Feb-07, at 6:30 PM, grimholtz wrote:

>
>> edit the PLUGIN.alarmfadeseconds.* prefs
> Since I don't know how to do that, I'll just edit the code. Thanks.
>
slimserver.pref. it's just a text file.

>>
> I don't see this limit in the UI at all... what am I missing? I had to
> determine 90 was the limit by trial-and-error.
>
maximum is 100 by default, so I never put one in. 150 should allow a
new max entry. not tested, of course :)

-kdf

grimholtz
2007-02-08, 20:05
Well, I changed 'validateArgs' => [0,90,1,1] to 'validateArgs' => [0,9999,1,1] and that's it. That should do it, right? I didn't change anything else. I don't really care about the UI.

kdf
2007-02-08, 20:47
On 8-Feb-07, at 7:05 PM, grimholtz wrote:

>
> Well, I changed *'validateArgs' => [0,90,1,1]* to *'validateArgs' =>
> [0,9999,1,1]* and that's it. That should do it, right?
>
for setting via the web UI , yes.
-kdf