PDA

View Full Version : Change of computer name



danco
2007-01-19, 05:38
This is an odd problem, most likely nothing to do with SlimServer/Squeezebox, but since I first noticed it when the SB made a connection after my router rebooted, it seems worth raising it here.

Using a Mac Powerbook G4, OS 10.4.8, Draytek Vigor 2600 router firmware 2.5.6, SlimServer 6.5.0.

The name of my computer has changed recently in Terminal, though when I open a Finder window the machine still have the name I gave it.

The new name is Vigor12. I have a Vigor router, and the local IP address is 192.168.1.12, which is probably why the name ends in 12.

But I have no idea how this has happened or how to change it back.

Draytek support don't seem to have come across this issue. In fact the support guy keeps referring to SSID which

(i) I would not expect to be relevant, since I am just working locally

(ii) also doesn't seem relevant, as the router (whose firmware I upgraded recently) does DHCP, but is not a wireless router.

I do have a wireless network (computer and Airport Extreme base station both wired into the router) which I use for my Squeezebox, and the first mention of Vigor12 I came across was when my Squeezebox was reconnecting after the firmware upgrade. And the SB, when I go through setup, now says "Connect to Vigor12 (192.168.1.12)" when previously (older version of SS software?) It just said "Connect to 192.168.1.12".

sc53
2007-01-19, 08:16
My SB3 asks if I want to connect to "Powerbook" which is the name I gave my Powerbook (duh!) in System Preferences/Sharing (using OSX 10.x.x like you). At least I think that's where I saw the option to name your computer.

danco
2007-01-19, 10:06
My SB3 asks if I want to connect to "Powerbook" which is the name I gave my Powerbook (duh!) in System Preferences/Sharing (using OSX 10.x.x like you). At least I think that's where I saw the option to name your computer.

Yes, that's where the option to name the computer is, and there it still has the name I gave it.

It does seem most likely that the problem is with the router, except that the router people have nver heard of this issue.

The only reason I am posting in this forum is that the very first time I saw the "Vigor12" name was when using my Squeezebox.

peter
2007-01-19, 10:29
danco wrote:
> This is an odd problem, most likely nothing to do with
> SlimServer/Squeezebox, but since I first noticed it when the SB made a
> connection after my router rebooted, it seems worth raising it here.
>
> Using a Mac Powerbook G4, OS 10.4.8, Draytek Vigor 2600 router firmware
> 2.5.6, SlimServer 6.5.0.
>
> The name of my computer has changed recently in Terminal, though when I
> open a Finder window the machine still have the name I gave it.
>
> The new name is Vigor12. I have a Vigor router, and the local IP
> address is 192.168.1.12, which is probably why the name ends in 12.
>
> But I have no idea how this has happened or how to change it back.
>
> Draytek support don't seem to have come across this issue. In fact the
> support guy keeps referring to SSID which
>
> (i) I would not expect to be relevant, since I am just working locally
>
> (ii) also doesn't seem relevant, as the router (whose firmware I
> upgraded recently) does DHCP, but is not a wireless router.
>
> I do have a wireless network (computer and Airport Extreme base station
> both wired into the router) which I use for my Squeezebox, and the first
> mention of Vigor12 I came across was when my Squeezebox was reconnecting
> after the firmware upgrade. And the SB, when I go through setup, now
> says "Connect to Vigor12 (192.168.1.12)" when previously (older version
> of SS software?) It just said "Connect to 192.168.1.12".
>

I think it's the hostname your Vigor passes to your machine via DHCP. If
you want to get rid of it you might try specifying an IP address for
your PC manually.

Regards,
Peter

danco
2007-01-19, 16:06
I think it's the hostname your Vigor passes to your machine via DHCP. If
you want to get rid of it you might try specifying an IP address for
your PC manually.

Regards,
Peter

That's the obvious possibility. But the guy at the Vigor support team hasn't suggested it as a possibility, and says he has never seen it. Of course, he may be incompetent.

And (though of course it might be working purely behind the scenes) there's no place on my router configuration where I can suggest a name to be assigned under DHCP.

Also, I can't understand why that hostname should be relevant for purely local use.

peter
2007-01-20, 01:41
danco wrote:
> Peter;171948 Wrote:
>
>> I think it's the hostname your Vigor passes to your machine via DHCP.
>> If
>> you want to get rid of it you might try specifying an IP address for
>> your PC manually.
>>
>> Regards,
>> Peter
>>
>
> That's the obvious possibility. But the guy at the Vigor support team
> hasn't suggested it as a possibility, and says he has never seen it. Of
> course, he may be incompetent.
>
> Also, I can't understand why that hostname should be relevant for
> purely local use.
>
>

It's not that strange if you look at it from the POV of a large company
where the workstations are configured by dhcp. It's not that strange to
be able to update the hostname together with the IP address from a
central location. Especially not if you use dynamic addresses together
with dynamic DNS as I believe some places do. I've seen machines calling
themselves vigorxx after retrieving their ip address from a Draytek router.

My slimserver (on a Linux server) advertises itself as the hostname I
set manually. But then I never use DHCP for servers and only static dhcp
entries for workstations, cams and SB's. Much more convenient for many
reasons.

Regards,
Peter

danco
2007-01-20, 02:39
It's not that strange if you look at it from the POV of a large company
where the workstations are configured by dhcp. It's not that strange to
be able to update the hostname together with the IP address from a
central location. Especially not if you use dynamic addresses together
with dynamic DNS as I believe some places do. I've seen machines calling
themselves vigorxx after retrieving their ip address from a Draytek router.

Regards,
Peter

Right, that provides an explanation that I can understand.

It was probably a decision by Draytek when they updated the firmware, though it's odd that their support guy didn't seem to know anything about this.

It still seems strange that the host name has only altered in certain places, my own name is there when I open a Finder window, and is shown as the name in the Sharing preference pane. SI have only found the changed name in Terminal and on the Squeezebox - the change in Squeezebox did not surprise me though the change in Terminal did.

Does the Squeezebox get the name Vigor12 direct from the router? Or from checking what name the computer is broadcasting itself as?

peter
2007-01-20, 03:01
danco wrote:
> Peter;172224 Wrote:
>
>> It's not that strange if you look at it from the POV of a large company
>>
>> where the workstations are configured by dhcp. It's not that strange to
>>
>> be able to update the hostname together with the IP address from a
>> central location. Especially not if you use dynamic addresses together
>>
>> with dynamic DNS as I believe some places do. I've seen machines
>> calling
>> themselves vigorxx after retrieving their ip address from a Draytek
>> router.
>>
>> Regards,
>> Peter
>>
>
> Right, that provides an explanation that I can understand.
>
> It was probably a decision by Draytek when they updated the firmware,
> though it's odd that their support guy didn't seem to know anything
> about this.
>
> It still seems strange that the host name has only altered in certain
> places, my own name is there when I open a Finder window, and is shown
> as the name in the Sharing preference pane. SI have only found the
> changed name in Terminal and on the Squeezebox - the change in
> Squeezebox did not surprise me though the change in Terminal did.
>

That must be an OS/X peculiarity.

> Does the Squeezebox get the name Vigor12 direct from the router? Or
> from checking what name the computer is broadcasting itself as?
>

It's possible that it gets it from a reverse DNS lookup (find the name
that's connected to the ip) directed at the draytek, but I don't think
that's the case. My guess is that the slimserver software asks the OS
for the hostname and the SB gets it from slimserver during the discovery
process.

Looking at the Slim::Network::Discovery source that seems to be the
case. Slimserver gets the hostname from Sys::Hostname and passes it to
the SB as part of the discovery process. There doesn't seem to be a way
to override it. Stop using DHCP or find a way to override the hostname
in OS/X.

Regards,
Peter