PDA

View Full Version : Is Repeat All the default setting for new players?



JJZolx
2007-01-18, 02:03
Each time I set up a new SoftSqueeze client I notice that Repeat All is set. Or rather, I don't notice it until things start to repeat themselves. Is that intentional or is it a bug? Seems like an odd default.

Patrick Dixon
2007-01-18, 02:27
It's always been that way.

Therefore it's not a bug, and it would be an enhancement to change it.

JJZolx
2007-01-18, 02:41
So what's the reasoning behind having it the default? Other than "it's always been that way".

DrNic
2007-01-18, 03:14
Each time I set up a new SoftSqueeze client I notice that Repeat All is set. Or rather, I don't notice it until things start to repeat themselves. Is that intentional or is it a bug? Seems like an odd default.

Perhaps an "odd default" - but hardly a pain to change...
Imagine the furor if it was changed to "no repeat" by default, those who like it that way will go into meltdown.

- Posted with no malice intended -

Nic

JJZolx
2007-01-18, 04:08
Perhaps an "odd default" - but hardly a pain to change...
Imagine the furor if it was changed to "no repeat" by default, those who like it that way will go into meltdown.

- Posted with no malice intended -

Sure, very easy to change. Just struck me as really strange. It would be like turning on a CD player and having it power up in repeat mode.

And it's always kick hearing the stories behind why some of these things work as they do in SlimServer. :-)

Patrick Dixon
2007-01-18, 04:17
I turn it off on every one I install. I can only assume that it's an audiophile thing - you know, leave it on repeat for a few weeks to 'burn-in' before you listen ;-)

But it's even harder getting an enhancement through than a bug fixed, so probably not worth worrying about ;-)