PDA

View Full Version : SB3 rebooting very frequently



msui772
2007-01-17, 01:51
Hi,
I have 4 SB3's connected wirelessly. I have recently upgraded to Simserver 6.5.1 and shortly afterwards, one of the SB3's started rebooting soon after I tried playing anything on it. (The two events 6.5.1 & reboot may be unrelated).
I followed tech support advice and tried the SB3 via an ethernet link and also tried a system reset (turning it on with the + button depressed). Neither of these made any difference.
Currently if I play a song - it can play a few seconds then resets and eventually restarts playing the song. Sometimes it can play for a couple of minutes.
I tried using squeezenetwork to remove the connection with my slimserver. This lasted about 10s before rebooting the first time. From there it lasted 10 minutes without reboot before I stopped the test and went back to my slimserver where it rebooted again after a few seconds.
HELP!
any suggestions on how to diagnose the issue are welcome. Note this only happens on 1 out of 4 SB3s and occurs wirelessly and wired. on both Squeezenetwork and slimserver 6.5.1

thanks in advance,
Michael

seanadams
2007-01-17, 07:09
Any chance there's an IP address conflict?

It's been known to cause crashes, and it's the only thing I can think of that might affect one SB3 and not the others.

msui772
2007-01-17, 09:03
Any chance there's an IP address conflict?

It's been known to cause crashes, and it's the only thing I can think of that might affect one SB3 and not the others.

Thanks for the reply - but no chance of an ip address conflict.
Any other ideas?

Michael

msui772
2007-01-18, 02:29
I now have a very elegant SB3 shaped paperweight (or clock). Can anyone think of any other use I can make with my SB3 which just reboots every time I want to listen to music?

Better still some help to diagnose the problem would be a godsend.

Thanks in advance :-)

Michael

mherger
2007-01-18, 02:49
> Better still some help to diagnose the problem would be a godsend.

I always like to recommend the factory reset: unplug SB, press and hold
ADD on the remote while plugging it in again. You'll have to reconfigure
the device.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

msui772
2007-01-20, 05:49
Thanks for the suggestion. I had tried the factory reset (which is what I meant by the system reset) but no joy.

There must be some way of diagnosing why a SB is rebooting... really!
I live in France Does anyone know if there is a service center here or somewhere else in Europe to avoid the expense of sending the unit to the U.S.? When you add the shipping and the repair cost - it starts approaching the price of a discounted new one...

Well I am grateful for the replies I've had, but what I would like to know is - given my expensive (if beautifully crafted) paperweight / clock. Is there anyone with a suggestion for diagnosing if not actually fixing the problem. Some way of getting it to log activity...

Thanks in advance,

Michael

P.S. I notice that some of the ruder members of the community have had many replies. Is that the way to proceed? ;-)

mik63
2007-01-20, 18:53
I did post the same issue a few days back.
It doesn't happen that often for me.
Also an SB3 and it happened after the 6.5.1 upgrade.

mik63
2007-01-21, 09:50
I have installed the latest 6.5.1 and new FW 72.
Same problem.

Now I have performed a factory reset as well to see if this changes anything.

By the way, it resets with both music as well as radio streams.

Any suggestions on how to enable some debugging/tracing so that I can see if I can trace some additional info that can help us figure out the problem cause?

msui772
2007-01-25, 02:56
I am saddened that despite 3 people independantly reporting random reboots on the SB3 which aren't fixed by a factory reset and aren't associated with wireless connections or ip address conflicts, and nobody has a clue how to debug the problem.

Anyone wanna buy a clock that has to be plugged into the mains and connected to a network to tell you the time. It can also stream RSS and other fun things but wont play music :-(...

Michael

rtitmuss
2007-01-25, 03:13
Please contact support about this problem. They should be able to help diagnose the problem and collect any data we need for further investigations.

I'd also suggest downgrading to slimserver 6.5 and earlier firmware. It would be useful to know if this problem only occur with the latest firmware?

Richard

mherger
2007-01-25, 03:13
In your first post you said you followed tech support advice. What did
they say about your problem?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

W1NDRUSH
2007-01-25, 03:26
The only reason I ask, is that I have been having much the same problems and have associated them with the constant use of our microwave !

I come downstairs boot the SB3, listen to music for a couple of minutes, then make porridge.............no music, reboots etc

Stop making porridge is the answer. :-)

msui772
2007-01-25, 03:30
" What did Support say..."

They suggested the system reset and then suggested I seek help from the forum. The offered to repair it for 90$ (excluding shipping). They offered no suggestions as to how to diagnose the problem.
I had thought of downgrading but haven't had enough time to test this yet.
I will get back to you once I have done the test but I am somewhat disappointed by the attitude of support that I should seek help here. That is not to say that there isn't a lot of help to be had on the forum. Far from it. I rarely contact support for anything as I can usually find somthing to solve my problem in the web somewhere... but here I have drawn a blank and tried all but the downgrade suggestion. The odd thing is that it didn't happen as soon as the upgrade took place but maybe a week later.

Thanks for your posts.
Michael

msui772
2007-01-25, 03:33
The only reason I ask, is that I have been having much the same problems and have associated them with the constant use of our microwave !

I come downstairs boot the SB3, listen to music for a couple of minutes, then make porridge.............no music, reboots etc

Stop making porridge is the answer. :-)

No strangely the SB3 that I have that sits on the microwave is absolutely fine. Ok when I wave something for a long time it can occasionally stutter and the remote doesn't respond but that is obviously a networking issue given that it is connected by wireless networking.
Thanks for the idea though...

Michael.
P.S. How did you know I had one in the kitchen ;-)

rtitmuss
2007-01-25, 03:40
You could also try swapping your Squeezeboxes around. Is it always the same Squeezebox that reboots wherever you put it, or does any of the Squeezeboxes reboot in that one location?

Richard

Siduhe
2007-01-25, 04:23
Have you tried reprogramming the Xilinx chip in addition to a factory reset ?

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=112721&postcount=3

If you were using solely wireless, my bet would be on someone in your immediate area having upgraded their router to a pre-n model. I'm having issues with a neighbour who knocks out my entire network just by switching his on (and we're on non-overlapping channels). This often appears to cause a complete reboot of the SB and it took me ages to track down the problem.

Do you have any plugins installed at all (other than those that come as standard with Slimserver) ?

Is there anything in the Event Log (assuming a Windows build) ? control panel->administration tools->event viewer

What about if you turn the debugging flags on and capture the log output (not sure which ones would be best, but someone here will be able to advise you.

msui772
2007-01-25, 06:34
You could also try swapping your Squeezeboxes around. Is it always the same Squeezebox that reboots wherever you put it, or does any of the Squeezeboxes reboot in that one location?

Richard

Thanks for your idea. Swapping locations was the first thing I did. The swap confirmed that it was the machine and not the location. I then plugged it in via a network cable so all suggestions that it is wireless related seem unlikely to be true.

Thanks,
Michael

msui772
2007-01-25, 06:44
Have you tried reprogramming the Xilinx chip in addition to a factory reset ?
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=112721&postcount=3


Thanks for the information - I will try this tonight.


If you were using solely wireless...

I have the same issues when connected with a cable


Do you have any plugins installed at all (other than those that come as standard with Slimserver)

I have AlienBBC.


Is there anything in the Event Log (assuming a Windows build)

Nothing I can see...


What about if you turn the debugging flags on and capture the log output (not sure which ones would be best, but someone here will be able to advise you.

This sounds interesting - where do I start or where do I look for more information?

Thanks
Michael

Siduhe
2007-01-25, 07:23
This sounds interesting - where do I start or where do I look for more information?


Under Server Settings in the Web Interface is a page called debugging. Tick a relevant flag (at a guess and only a guess, I would say either of the ones that have a "full" output option) and open up the log window. Then when Slimserver crashes, see if there is any output that may explain what happens just before the crash.

As the logs get quite big, quite quickly, you may be better off running the log from the command line. Assuming a standard Slimserver directory install, Shut down Slimserver,

In the Desktop of your PC, Start, run, cmd, "c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe --d_**** --logfile=c:\scanlog.txt"

Where d_**** is the name of the debugging flag you want to run. This should run Slimserver as normal and dump the scan into a separate file called scanlog.txt.

bpa
2007-01-25, 07:38
If the problem is still that one SB3 out of 4 SB3's rebooting after about 10 secs of playing a song and not slimserver crashing, try the following

1. Try the network test plugin - this will test if data transfer and not audio decoding affects the SB3.

2. Swap power supplies with one of the working ones - in case the power supply is dodgy and something like voltage drops as soon as audio output is required.

msui772
2007-01-26, 09:06
Have you tried reprogramming the Xilinx chip in addition to a factory reset ?

I tried this last night and it made no difference. Thanks anyway.

msui772
2007-01-26, 09:19
I'd also suggest downgrading to slimserver 6.5 and earlier firmware. It would be useful to know if this problem only occur with the latest firmware?

Richard

Last night I tried a downgrade to 6.2.1 and it worked fine for more than half an hour. Then I went back to 6.5.1 and after about 3 minutes (in the second song) it reset. I haven't written down the firmware numbers but there was a downgrade and an upgrade involved.

I also had a look at the network plugin and on wireless I had 100% at 3000kbs. Is that reasonable? It could sustain 4000kbs but not at 100% of the time.

I didn't have time to put the debug flags on the server...

Michael

msui772
2007-01-26, 09:35
Ok here is a summary:
1 SB3 out of 4 in my house is rebooting frequently. The sound cuts out first then the screen goes blank. Then it reboots.

I have tried:
- Swapping positions with another sb3
- connecting via network cable instead of wireless
- factory reset
- xilinx reprogramming
- network plugin ( 3000kbps at 100%)
- swapping power supplies
- connecting to the squeezenetwork
and none of these made any difference
There is nothing in the event log and no ip conflict.

I tried downgrading to Slimserver 6.2.1 and associated firmware and this seemed to stop the problem. I re-upgraded and the problem came back.

I have not yet tried getting debug information on the server.

This seems to indicate a bug in the firmware or perhaps an incompatibility in the latest firmware with my squeezebox. (read a bug in my squeezebox). Perhaps I will raise this with support again... Anyone have any other suggestions?

Michael

oreillymj
2007-01-27, 13:41
I'm wondering if you have any tracks that iTunes has embedded cover art images into.
I don't think I've ever had an SB2/3 reboot on me before today when I was playing back a track with embedded cover art.

msui772
2007-02-01, 08:47
The itunes cover art is something I am having difficulty answering. I do use itunes to rip and it may have embedded artwork for some albums. What I can say is this It definitely crashes - reboots on albums with no cover art.

Update:
Support asked me to uninstall and re-install 6.5.1. and perform a full scan. I did this and my squeezeboxes went from firmware 71 to firmware 72. This did not fix the problem.

I turned on debugging and captured the following lines during the reset. The surprising lines, to me, (and Iím not familiar with the logs so it may be normal) are:

2007-01-31 21:29:24.0098 Checking if 00:04:20:06:1a:54 is still alive
2007-01-31 21:29:24.0106 Haven't heard from 00:04:20:06:1a:54 in 18 seconds, closing connection
2007-01-31 21:29:24.0113 Slimproto connection closed

For the test I turned off (removed the plug) from the other 3 SB3s so the log should only contain info for the problematic Squeezebox mac: 00:04:20:06:1a:54 ip: 192.168.0.9

anyone have a clue if this is normal?

I'll leave the log file here : http://www.suissa.co.uk/slim/log.txt

in case the extra info helps.

Thanks in advance,

Michael

msui772
2007-02-02, 10:32
over 45 hours and no response from tech support. I am starting to thing the Groundhog is more ferocious than previously made out. Seriously though - Groundhog day is today and I would have expected a response yesterday...

Anybody know of what to make of the "Slimproto connection closed"
which seems likely to be causing my SB3 to reset (or is it the other way round?)

Michael

msui772
2007-02-02, 15:46
I got my reply from support - expert is away for a couple of days so I'll have to wait till tuesday...

I'll let you all know ;-)

MeSue
2007-02-06, 21:04
Have you heard anything yet? Sounds similar to the problem I just posted about here: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=32506

seanadams
2007-02-06, 22:02
If you have four units all running the same firmware, and only one is having problems, then it points to a hardware failure. What you've described is consistent with a faulty SDRAM chip, but that's just a guess.

Tech support is normally very responsive... typically just a couple business hours. Please check your spam filters and if you really haven't heard from them, give them a call.

msui772
2007-02-07, 02:39
If you have four units all running the same firmware, and only one is having problems, then it points to a hardware failure. What you've described is consistent with a faulty SDRAM chip, but that's just a guess.

Thanks for your reply. Your analysis is sound and the most sensible suggestion I have heard in a while. I have tested a downgrade to 6.5.0 and the problem disappears so perhaps there is a fault in the SDRAM chip that is only apparent with certain firmware versions. I know however that at least two other forum members have a similar problem so if it is a faulty SDRAM chip, there may be a lot of them out there that will only start to play up when people upgrade to 6.5.1 or above. This may be an unfortunate incident for a couple of people or it may be the leading edge of an avalanche of support issues...
I would be interested in a test scenario that could determine one way or another whether the SDRAM chip is faulty.


Tech support is normally very responsive... typically just a couple business hours. Please check your spam filters and if you really haven't heard from them, give them a call.

I have no problem with spam filters and since the support thread is available on the Logitech website I know I'm not missing any messages. I don't really expect a response within 2 hours but I do expect the response not to ask me for information I have already provided and to make a stab at answering a good proportion of the questions in my mail. There seems to be a symptom of answering the first question in a mail and the ball is back in the court of the person seeking support....
This is confounded by timezone differences (9 hours) where frequently I will get just one reply in 24 hours but sadly sometimes I did not even get that (although that was explained as the absence of the expert). When the expert had returned though, I was simply told that the only solution was to send the box in (at my expense) for a fixed price repair (90$) returned at their expense. That is a very reasonable price for a repair but... when pushed to say why they thought it worked with 6.2.1 but not 6.5.1 they suggested it was a faulty wireless card. I pointed out that the same problem occurs when wired and got no reply.

Then, I got a message from a forum member saying they had the same problem and downgraded to 6.5.0 and that fixed it for them. I tried that last night, installing the server on a different machine (a mac) and wow - it worked. I tried upgrading the mac to 6.5.1 and the SB3 started rebooting a few seconds into the song so I am now convinced there is an issue with the 6.5.1 release or the firmware change between v65 and v71.
Since the problem only appears with 6.5.1 I will try downgrading my XP machine and if that works I will be sticking with 6.5.0.

I have informed support and they said they would look into it.

Michael

MrSinatra
2007-02-07, 11:41
if it works with 6.5, does this eliminate hardware as a possible cause?

i would tend to think it does.

the Q then is why is it the only one of four to have an issue?

i am assuming you play the same thing sync'd across all four.

have you tried both local music and net radio?

have you tried SN with it as well?

have you tried it as the ONLY SB powered on? (or even plugged in)

perhaps it is the "last priority" SB for your router, and it gets the bits choppy. i wonder how many SBs a given setup can actually support simultaneously.

this doesn't fully explain why one ver of SS would work while another does not, but if the code changed somehow in a way that impacts this, it might.

msui772
2007-02-07, 11:50
if it works with 6.5, does this eliminate hardware as a possible cause?

i would tend to think it does.

the Q then is why is it the only one of four to have an issue?

i am assuming you play the same thing sync'd across all four.

have you tried both local music and net radio?

have you tried SN with it as well?

have you tried it as the ONLY SB powered on? (or even plugged in)

perhaps it is the "last priority" SB for your router, and it gets the bits choppy. i wonder how many SBs a given setup can actually support simultaneously.

this doesn't fully explain why one ver of SS would work while another does not, but if the code changed somehow in a way that impacts this, it might.

Good questions...
No I don't play all 4 sync'd. I have sometimes syc'd 2 or 3 of them but I tend not to have them all on at the same time. In all the tests where it was resetting, it was the only SB playing. In all recent tests it was the only one plugged it and in some of the tests it was wired not wireless so that eliminates the a lot of variables...

Yes I tried SN and it still had the problem.
I tried AlienBBC but that too had the problem.
I haven't tried net radio apart from alienbbc but given the other results I don't see the point...

Thanks for your questions. They are very useful for sparking ideas. I was writing about the log file the other day and noticed that the connection was being closed. I had thought it was the connection closing that was causing the reset but it was the other way round. The SB was resetting and then the connection was being closed. I found this out by carefully monitoring the time of reset on the server and comparing it with the logs...

MrSinatra
2007-02-07, 11:57
did u see this thread:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=178405#post178405

perhaps the socketwrapper is involved here as well... altho again, why only this SB?

do you use static local IPs for your SBs?

does your router do dhcp?

is your SBs IP outside the dhcp range the router is allowed to dole out?

MrSinatra
2007-02-07, 12:01
Good questions...
No I don't play all 4 sync'd. I have sometimes syc'd 2 or 3 of them but I tend not to have them all on at the same time. In all the tests where it was resetting, it was the only SB playing. In all recent tests it was the only one plugged it and in some of the tests it was wired not wireless so that eliminates the a lot of variables...

Yes I tried SN and it still had the problem.
I tried AlienBBC but that too had the problem.
I haven't tried net radio apart from alienbbc but given the other results I don't see the point...

Thanks for your questions. They are very useful for sparking ideas. I was writing about the log file the other day and noticed that the connection was being closed. I had thought it was the connection closing that was causing the reset but it was the other way round. The SB was resetting and then the connection was being closed. I found this out by carefully monitoring the time of reset on the server and comparing it with the logs...

so when it was the only one plugged in, did you try local music on it?

when doing net radio, did you have it set to direct streaming, or proxied? (try proxied)

msui772
2007-02-07, 12:16
so when it was the only one plugged in, did you try local music on it?

when doing net radio, did you have it set to direct streaming, or proxied? (try proxied)

Yes most of the time I play local music. Nearly all of it is in mp3 format 192kbs.
Like I said I didn't try net radio apart from SN or AlienBBC. I don't know to configure direct or proxied streaming (pointers welcome).
I am willing to try things as long as they lead somewhere. Given the problem with local music and SN I am inclined to think it is more likely to be a problem with the firmware than the server software. Somewhere between v65 and v71 there was a change that one of my SBs didn't like. Maybe it is something that affects only some ip addresses (although I've tried two different ones) or some ranges of mac address... or perhaps there is a hardware fault but it is not seen with earlier versions of the firmware because they are smaller or something...
I have been operating under the impression that connections to SN don't go via the slimserver so if I am mistaken please somebody tell me!
Michael

MrSinatra
2007-02-07, 14:47
please see my other post above, re: IPs.

yes, SN is direct to the SB.

in 6.5.2 you can tell SB if it should connect directly to a net stream, or via SS proxy. its in player settings, audio.

this solution probably doesn't apply here, as it affects your local music.

one time, i had installed lame and turned on bitrate limiting, and it affected my local SB. i thought it would only apply to those being served outside my local network. turned off bitrate limiting, and all was well again.

not sure i can help beyond this, but will follow the thread.

msui772
2007-02-07, 15:56
please see my other post above, re: IPs.


not sure i can help beyond this, but will follow the thread.

Thanks :-)

blueweiser
2007-02-16, 16:43
hi there.
i kind of have the same problem.
slightly different:
3 x SB3 and one older model.
the oldest of the SB3 (13 months) keeps rebooting, but with very little success. it takes a couple of factory resets and setup-procedures to get the device up and running again, just to watch it dying after some 10 seconds of streaming or so.
i monitored that very thread and tried every aspect and idea mentioned.

i was ready to send it in, but there was one little thing, that kept me from giving up. obviously the same setup i'm having problems with recently, was working absolutely great for some weeks or months, so i wasn't really bothering with ip-conflicts or so. Long story short, i just found out, that two of my devices DO HAVE THE SAME MAC-ADDRESS, which i thought would just not be possible. As soon as i started figuring out a way to solve my problem i renamed the sq, i had problems with "broken". but after FACTORY RESETS the old name kept reappearing again. Ain't that just crazy? I'm really wondering how that happens!

Now I am so surprised and confused, that i just don't know what to do anymore.

Did you ever solved your problem?
And has anyone here a clue what i'm supposed to do now?

msui772
2007-02-16, 17:04
hi there.
i kind of have the same problem.
...
As soon as i started figuring out a way to solve my problem i renamed the sq, i had problems with "broken". but after FACTORY RESETS the old name kept reappearing again.

I don't really understand why renaming it would help... I was having problems with my SB3 with all other SBs off (unplugged). So I didn't check mac addresses. I did one test with my mac as a server (where usually I have my XP PC). I installed 6.5.0 and the SB was fine. I then installed 6.5.1 and t he sb started rebooting. I installed 6.5.0 and it was fine again.
I haven't found the time to downgrade my XP PC to 6.5.0 yet - will probably do it tomorrow or Sunday. I'll report back with results but I am fairly convinced it is a problem with the firmware in 6.5.1. I can't explain why only one SB is affected though!
Where did you see the SBs had the same MAC address? That DOES seem very odd! I just checked mine and they are all different (similar but different ;-) )
Michael

seanadams
2007-02-16, 17:22
If two have the same MAC address then you will definitely get crashes and all sorts of other odd behavior. We had a problem where the settings on the device could get corrupted and this may have caused both to get stuck with the same bogus MAC.

To fix, go to view current settings, scroll down to MAC address, and press right. You can then edit the MAC - enter the one that is printed on the unit's label. Press right to save.

blueweiser
2007-02-16, 18:18
wow! it did the trick.

thank you for the advise - i would have never come up with that, because of the factory resets i made, and most likely because i never would have changed it in the first place, before the problems started that is.
Anyways something did change the mac address of that player and caused a lot of trouble, and there was no human being involved.

adi

blueweiser
2007-02-17, 05:25
ok, there's one last addition: in the process of solving my problem, i downgraded the slimserver to many versions, last one was 6.5.0. then i found out about the mac address conflict, changed it, and it was perfect. Next day i upgraded the slimserver to 6.5.1 again. That messed up the mac-addresses of two squeezeboxes again (same ones as last time)! Now that I know how to solve this issue, it's easy, but this is definitly a bug in the server-version/upgrade process.

Just wanted to let you guys know.

happy-user-again-adi!

msui772
2007-02-18, 14:24
I haven't found the time to downgrade my XP PC to 6.5.0 yet - will probably do it tomorrow or Sunday. I'll report back with results

I finally found time to downgrade my XP server from 6.5.1 to 6.5.0 and no more problems :-)
I can now use my squeezebox that his been out of commission for over a month.
I would like to thank jprev40 and jeff52 who both PM'd me and told me they had the same problem and that a downgrade (of at least the sb firmware) was necessary to fix it.
Jeff52 says he can operate with firmware v67. I am on firmware v64 which comes with 6.5.0 and I had the problem with firmware 71 and 72.
I hope this helps others with similar problem.

Michael

msui772
2007-02-19, 07:14
Firmware bug in update from 69 to 71.

Quick summary for those starting at the last post: I have 4 SB3s and since upgrading to 6.5.1 one of them would play a few seconds or a few minutes of music then reboot. I downgraded to 6.5.0 and the problem was resolved.

Following a message from Jeff52 I looked into the firmware changes between the two versions 6.5.0 and 6.5.1. From subversion I downloaded the available firmware versions: 67, 69, 71.

I knew that server 6.5.0 and firmware v64 was fine and I had a problem with firmware version 72 and server 6.5.1 but I also tested the the firmware versions 67, 69, and 71 on server 6.5.0 and the SB3 works fine with 67 and 69 but has an issue with v71.

So the problem lies in the updates between SB3 Firmware versions 69 and 71.
There doesn't seem to be a version 70 available on SVN so I can't be more precise than that. If anyone has any suggestions on what to do to isolate the problem then let me know...

Michael

oreillymj
2007-02-19, 08:41
I've added a comment to bug 2283 to let Richard know that the MAC corruption bug either came back around FW ver. 70 or was never fixed properly.

Added a link to this thread.

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2283

msui772
2007-02-19, 08:44
Perhaps but mac corruption wasn't, as far as I know, the cause of my SB3 rebooting.

Michael

msui772
2008-05-19, 07:08
Over a year later and hopes were strong that the new firmware (86) might work better but it still causes my SB3 to reboot and I have had to revert to 6.5.0 with firmware v64 to be able to use by SB3 without random reboots.

I have now tried 3 different servers (XP/OSX/Linux(Debian)) and wired and wireless use, using different mp3 files or streamed radio and the only consistent thing is that one of my 4 SB3s will reboot randomly when equipped with firmware > 69. (even when all the other SB3s are unplugged).

I look forward to a fix...

Michael.