PDA

View Full Version : Random Mix from remote



Aynsley
2007-01-10, 12:05
I used to have my system set up so I could press-and-hold the 7 button and it would start a random track mix. I know it was an edit in the default.map file, but I've recently re-built my server, didn't back up the default.map file and now can't remember the syntax for the file.

I've had a search, but can't find the answer. Anyone know off hand?

Regards

Aynsley

kdf
2007-01-10, 12:20
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=16091&highlight=random+default+map

morberg
2007-01-10, 15:06
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=16091&highlight=random+default+map
Is your Random Mix plugin for 6.2 equivalent to the random playlist functionality in 6.5.1? I couldn't find it at http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?PluginsAudio

Do you still access it with:

7.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->tracks
8.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->albums
9.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->artists

even though its no longer a plugin?

kdf
2007-01-10, 15:21
Quoting morberg <morberg.2k7tao1168467002 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> Do you still access it with:
>
> 7.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->tracks
> 8.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->albums
> 9.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->artists
>
> even though its no longer a plugin?

it's still a plugin; it's just shipped WITH slimserver instead of
being a separate download.

-kdf

Aynsley
2007-01-11, 05:09
Thanks kdf, I knew you'd be the one to reply first. :)

Greg Erskine
2007-01-11, 05:49
Just thought I'd post what I did, so when I delete it one day, I'll know where to find it. :)

# textsize modes
size = dead
size.single = modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->tracks
size.hold = textsize_toggle