PDA

View Full Version : Another wireless & lan question



KeithL
2007-01-07, 09:47
The house is arranged with the wireless router in a cupboard upstairs, the slim server is in the cellar and the sb3 is on the ground floor. It all works perfectly as a wlan. But in order to get the slim server to wake-on-lan (WOL) it has to be connected to a lan by an ethernet cable.

I cannot get an ethernet cable from the router to the slim server in the cellar.

The slim server does not fit into the same cupboard as the router.

And there isn't a phone line for the router in the cellar.

I can get an ethernet cable from the slim server to the sb3. As connected up at present I get streaming from the slim server to the sb3 and WOL using ethernet but no internet radio. Or if using Wlan, I get streaming and internet radio but no WOL. Is there any other way of connecting it up bearing in mind the constraints of my house.

Keith

peter
2007-01-07, 11:05
KeithL wrote:
> The house is arranged with the wireless router in a cupboard upstairs,
> the slim server is in the cellar and the sb3 is on the ground floor. It
> all works perfectly as a wlan. But in order to get the slim server to
> wake-on-lan (WOL) it has to be connected to a lan by an ethernet cable.
>
>
> I cannot get an ethernet cable from the router to the slim server in
> the cellar.
>
> The slim server does not fit into the same cupboard as the router.
>
> And there isn't a phone line for the router in the cellar.
>
> I can get an ethernet cable from the slim server to the sb3. As
> connected up at present I get streaming from the slim server to the sb3
> and WOL using ethernet but no internet radio. Or if using Wlan, I get
> streaming and internet radio but no WOL. Is there any other way of
> connecting it up bearing in mind the constraints of my house.
>

Couldn't you configure your SB3 as a wireless to wired bridge? Then
disable the wireless interface on the server. Teh slimserver connects to
the router via the SB3. It's a slightly strange setup but I think it
might work...

Regards,
Peter

Recoveryone
2007-01-07, 13:00
Could also go with powerline adapters, that use your exsisting home electric lines to send your signal. Then use the RJ-45 jacks 1. connect to the router and the 2nd one connect to the SB.

KeithL
2007-01-07, 15:39
Couldn't you configure your SB3 as a wireless to wired bridge? Then
disable the wireless interface on the server. Teh slimserver connects to
the router via the SB3. It's a slightly strange setup but I think it
might work...

Regards,
Peter

I couldn't get anything to work connected as you suggest.
Back to the drawing board.

Recoveryone's suggestion to use the mains as a link may work. It would mean purchasing the hardware to find out.

Thanks for the replies.

Keith

Recoveryone
2007-01-07, 16:04
I couldn't get anything to work connected as you suggest.
Back to the drawing board.

Recoveryone's suggestion to use the mains as a link may work. It would mean purchasing the hardware to find out.

Thanks for the replies.

Keith

check ebay, they are dirt cheap on there. you will need 2 for sure and get a 3rd so each part can be hardwired.

1st one coneects off the router via cat5
2nd conected to SB or PC
3rd connected to the other not in 2nd

I still use them for my kids PS2

peterw
2007-01-07, 19:11
would be purchasing a wireless router that can run DD-WRT, and setting up DD-WRT as a WiFi Bridge for your Slimserver host.

DD-WRT info:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page

DD-WRT wiki page on using WOL with DD-WRT
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WOL

I have not used WOL with anything hanging off a DD-WRT device, but I have been quite pleased with DD-WRT for both Access Points and Bridges.

-Peter