PDA

View Full Version : Scanning progress refresh



sbjaerum
2007-01-06, 11:04
The new scanner progress bar looks very promising.
But I need to manually refresh my browser, in order for the progress bar to update. I have tried both Firefox and IE on WinXP. How is this supposed to work?

Steinar

Triode
2007-01-06, 11:07
At present only the progress page refreshes - click on the progress bar on
the main page to bring up the progress page [Default only]

----- Original Message -----
From: "sbjaerum" <sbjaerum.2k03ab1168106701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
To: <developers (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Saturday, January 06, 2007 6:04 PM
Subject: [Developers] Scanning progress refresh


>
> The new scanner progress bar looks very promising.
> But I need to manually refresh my browser, in order for the progress
> bar to update. I have tried both Firefox and IE on WinXP. How is this
> supposed to work?
>
> Steinar
>
>
> --
> sbjaerum
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> sbjaerum's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=237
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=31357
>
>

sbjaerum
2007-01-06, 11:20
At present only the progress page refreshes - click on the progress bar on
the main page to bring up the progress page [Default only]
[/color]

OK, I didn't notice that the progress bar was an active link.
The progress page refreshes nicely. Very cool.