PDA

View Full Version : My squeezebox won't start at all



xpics23
2007-01-06, 05:21
All of the sudden I noticed the screen of my 3 month old squeezebox had gone blank, instead of the normal news ticking RSS screensaver.

I checked to see if it's connected to a power source and sure it was. There is also a red light where the optical connection thingy is, so it must be getting power.

Any ideas what's wrong?

mherger
2007-01-06, 05:56
> Any ideas what's wrong?

Did you check the brightness setting (brightness button on the remote
control)? Do you still see it in the slimserver web interface? If yes: can
you still play music?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

xpics23
2007-01-06, 09:23
1. I pressed all the buttons on the remote, but nothing happens on screen. There is clearly a red infrared light coming from the top of the remote so it's not the faulty part.

2. Slimserver does not find the player, but it never did when I had the player connected to the squeezenetwork/pandora. Squeezenetwork seems to say the player is connected.

Where is the reset button? :)



> Any ideas what's wrong?

Did you check the brightness setting (brightness button on the remote
control)? Do you still see it in the slimserver web interface? If yes: can
you still play music?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

mherger
2007-01-06, 09:46
> Where is the reset button? :)

Unplug your SB, press and hold the ADD button on the remote while you plug
it in again. Almost as intuitive as ctrl-alt-del :-)

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

xpics23
2007-01-06, 12:46
I've tried that reboot thing but the screen still remains blank. I can't imagine what's wrong with this thing.

peter
2007-01-06, 13:36
xpics23 wrote:
> I've tried that reboot thing but the screen still remains blank. I can't
> imagine what's wrong with this thing.
>

Well, believe it or not, it could actually be broken. When you get over
the disappointment you might contact support to get it fixed. I had one
of my 4 SB3's break on me, so they seem to do that sometimes. I hope the
phenomenon is limited to the first year of ownership, though...

Regards,
Peter