PDA

View Full Version : Can Squeezebox switch on external amp?



marc_gerges
2006-12-28, 04:49
Hello --

I use one of the old Squeezeboxes with a Sonic Audio T-Amp in my bedroom. It's nice, however I need to manually switch on/off the amp as needed.

I found tips about how to connect an IR transmitter to the Squeezebox 2 and 3, but nothing about the old ones.

What I'd need is a simple trigger that could switch on/off a relay to power the amp. I can do soldering, however would need a description of a usable circuit to do this.

Can anybody help?

Regards,
Marc

peter
2006-12-28, 05:30
marc_gerges wrote:
> Hello --
>
> I use one of the old Squeezeboxes with a Sonic Audio T-Amp in my
> bedroom. It's nice, however I need to manually switch on/off the amp as
> needed.
>
> I found tips about how to connect an IR transmitter to the Squeezebox 2
> and 3, but nothing about the old ones.
>
> What I'd need is a simple trigger that could switch on/off a relay to
> power the amp. I can do soldering, however would need a description of
> a usable circuit to do this.
>

There's a plugin called Ampswitch with a circuit diagram to match (SB2+,
I'm afraid). I use it in my living room with powered monitors, but on my
T-Amps I don't bother. They use so little energy that I let them stay on
all the time.

Regards,
Peter

jjazz
2006-12-28, 07:25
This may or may not help you, but there are a few auto sensing amps that will turn on/off by the signal on the audio cable. I'm getting ready to pick up a Parasound ZAmp that has this feature.

fzwo
2006-12-29, 04:35
A master/slave multiple socket outlet _might_ do the trick - just connect the SB as master and hope it uses noticeably more energy when on than when in standby.

SadGamerGeek
2006-12-29, 05:10
A master/slave multiple socket outlet _might_ do the trick - just connect the SB as master and hope it uses noticeably more energy when on than when in standby.

Unfortunately I'm pretty sure a Squeezebox uses the same amount (not very much) of power when on "standby" or "on".

peter
2006-12-30, 08:20
fzwo wrote:
> A master/slave multiple socket outlet _might_ do the trick - just
> connect the SB as master and hope it uses noticeably more energy when
> on than when in standby.
>

It doesn't...

Could this be an option?

http://www.happcontrols.com/amusement/jukebox/95078400.htm

(I thought I'd google for something dedicated)

Regards,
Peter

ericj
2006-12-30, 09:03
see this thread
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=24065

peter
2006-12-31, 04:20
ericj wrote:
> see this thread
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=24065
>

Yeah, I know. I have most of the required hardware (the serial interface
and 4 appliance modules) but my house has 3-phase wiring, which means I
can only reach a small area from my PC until I hire an electrician to
put bridges or something in. And I'm probably going to move house in the
near future...

Regards,
Peter