PDA

View Full Version : How do I change server for Transporter



Takshaka
2006-12-14, 11:53
I got my Transporter on Saturday and am running slimserver on a linux box. Today I got an Infrant ReadyNAS (http://www.infrant.com/products/products_details.php?name=ReadyNAS%20NVPlus) with slimserver installed.

How can I tell the Transporter which server to connect to? Is there any problem flipping from one to another? I want to be able to test the ReadyNAS before I spend a week copying music over to it, but then go back to the linux box until the NAS is populated.

Thanks.

mherger
2006-12-14, 12:03
> How can I tell the Transporter which server to connect to?

Go to the player's main menu and keep LEFT pressed until you're back in
the player's settings menu. Scroll down until you have the menu to select
another server.

> Is there any
> problem flipping from one to another?

No. But your player settings won't be transfered from one server to the
other.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

kdf
2006-12-14, 12:04
Quoting Takshaka <Takshaka.2itk9n1166122501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> How can I tell the Transporter which server to connect to?

press and hold the LEFT button. that will take you back into the
initial setup where you can often choose from available servers if
they've been detected. Otherwise, there is the option to go back to
the network settings FFWD through each step to trigger a new detection
pass. Once you have that, press and hold left should always give you
the available servers, as well as digital input options.

-kdf

Takshaka
2006-12-14, 13:06
Thanks guys, that did the trick.

I can confirm happily that the NAS box works just fine as a server, so now I'm starting to transfer stuff.

One thing of note (for me at least - had me worried for a sec) was the when switching between servers I got a firmware update on the Transporter. This happened switching in both directions. Interesting that I got 6.5.1 installed on the NAS (there when it arrived) despite it's not being an official release.

Anyway, the firmware went from v18 while connected to 6.5.0 on debian to v22 while connected to 6.5.1 on the NAS, then back to v18 again when connected to the linux.

Olav Sunde
2006-12-14, 14:14
Takshaka wrote:
> Thanks guys, that did the trick.
>
> I can confirm happily that the NAS box works just fine as a server, so
> now I'm starting to transfer stuff.
>
> One thing of note (for me at least - had me worried for a sec) was the
> when switching between servers I got a firmware update on the
> Transporter. This happened switching in both directions. Interesting
> that I got 6.5.1 installed on the NAS (there when it arrived) despite
> it's not being an official release.
>
> Anyway, the firmware went from v18 while connected to 6.5.0 on debian
> to v22 while connected to 6.5.1 on the NAS, then back to v18 again when
> connected to the linux.
>
>
There is a fix available for this at the Infrant web site. Look in the
forum under Streaming Services->...addon packages... It worked in my
installation with an SB2 and Slimserver 6.5.1/firmware 67 on an NV with
raidiator v3.01c1-p4.

Takshaka
2006-12-14, 18:04
There is a fix available for this at the Infrant web site.

Thanks, I shall look into that.

Mark Lanctot
2006-12-15, 09:18
Anyway, the firmware went from v18 while connected to 6.5.0 on debian to v22 while connected to 6.5.1 on the NAS, then back to v18 again when connected to the linux.

This is normal - 6.5.0 contains TP firmware 18 and 6.5.1 contains 22.

I think there's a newer firmware version than 22 in the very latest nightlies now?