PDA

View Full Version : Adding Memory



jfalk
2006-12-12, 08:21
My SB3 setup just got considerably better. When I set up my system a couple of months ago I dedicated an old desktop to the slimserver which wasn't used much anymore and was heading for the scrapheap otherwise. I have loved the Squeezebox ever since, though I did note occasional delays in playing or remote response that were slightly annoying. Checking the desktop the other day, I noteced for the first time that it only had 128 Megabytes of memory. After a quick addition of 256 Megs the change in response time is outstanding. My Squeezebox now functions like a device that doesn't seem to be waiting for something eighty feet away over a wireless connection to tell it what to do. Another quick lesson learned: memory is cheap, and it can make an enormous difference, even when the computer is doing little more than running slimserver...

Robin Bowes
2006-12-12, 09:13
jfalk wrote:
> My SB3 setup just got considerably better. When I set up my system a
> couple of months ago I dedicated an old desktop to the slimserver which
> wasn't used much anymore and was heading for the scrapheap otherwise. I
> have loved the Squeezebox ever since, though I did note occasional
> delays in playing or remote response that were slightly annoying.
> Checking the desktop the other day, I noteced for the first time that
> it only had 128 Megabytes of memory. After a quick addition of 256
> Megs the change in response time is outstanding. My Squeezebox now
> functions like a device that doesn't seem to be waiting for something
> eighty feet away over a wireless connection to tell it what to do.
> Another quick lesson learned: memory is cheap, and it can make an
> enormous difference, even when the computer is doing little more than
> running slimserver...


Very true, particularly with Windows XP which needs 256 just to start up!

Personally I always max out all the computers I own, i.e. install as
much RAM as the mobo will support. It's relatively cheap so it seems
foolish not to.

R.

jfalk
2006-12-12, 10:59
It is good advice in general. That computer was in fact running XP with 128 Megs. Good thing it wasn't doing a lot. My first computer had 4K of addressable RAM, which took $200 to upgrade to 48K, so I have usually had a mental problem with adding memory....

snarlydwarf
2006-12-12, 11:10
$200 for 48k? Why, when I was a kid, I remember paying $150 for a CompuPro EconoRAM board: 8k... as a kit!

And you try and tell the young people of today that ..... they won't believe you.

Robin Bowes
2006-12-12, 11:21
snarlydwarf wrote:
> $200 for 48k? Why, when I was a kid, I remember paying $150 for a
> CompuPro EconoRAM board: 8k... as a kit!
>
> And you try and tell the young people of today that ..... they won't
> believe you.

Nope, they're too busy lickin' road clean wit' tongue.

R.