PDA

View Full Version : Live365 Problem



derekc
2006-12-12, 06:01
In response to one of my previous posts, my SB3 is now really performing well (I only use SB3 for the internet radio facility). Our relationship is now beginning to blossom :-)


However, I still have one small glitch concerning Live365 which I can not resolve.


All the other Radio stations (inc. AlienBBC) work as they should.

When I try going into Live365 - I get all the station choices - Slimserver will let me select the station. However, on selection, the slimserver right hand panel doesn't really display as it should - the words are there but not the formatting.

Now playing 1 of 1:
aTTeNTioN sPaN raDiO 1 (Delete)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Prev Skip Play Pause Stop
Repeat: off/one/all
Shuffle: off/songs/albums
Player: on/off

Volume: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
The current playlist: Save | Download | Clear
aTTeNTioN sPaN raDiO 1


The SB3 says Playing now connecting....

And nothing happens.

When hitting the stop then play button on either SS or SB3 - the name of the track is displayed - but still no sound.

If I use squeezenetwork direct from the SB3 I can access Live365 OK.


Password & userid look ok.

Is it a subscription issue?


Any thoughts anyone please?


Thanks
Derek

blason
2006-12-16, 06:31
Same problem with me - I can connect via Squeezenetwork, but through slimserver I can only browse stations and can't get any sound

No idea why, though

autopilot
2006-12-17, 08:37
Neither can i.

I cant help with it, but i am finding the whole SB/SN/Slimserver internet radio thing to be a bit of a waste of time right now. Sorry.

John C
2006-12-17, 10:13
Are you using slimserver 6.5.0? I seem to remember that there was a problem with live365 where it just displayed connecting... and then didn't actually connect. I think this was fixed in 6.5.1

stellmsm
2006-12-17, 13:00
I have the same problem with SIRIUS plugin and LIVE 365. The only exception is that through SQUEEZE Network, Live365 is available (albiet not my account) and actually streams. Sirius channels are not available through squeeze network.

Why should I have to go through an online network to listen to online music? The Squeezebox3 are very capable platforms without adding "middle-ware" Internet radio is internet radio -- who's got the solution

Server 6.5.0 (I could not find 6.5.1 that someone mentioned)
Device FW 64
Softsqueeze 3.0 has same problems.

Mark Lanctot
2006-12-17, 13:29
Why should I have to go through an online network to listen to online music? The Squeezebox3 are very capable platforms without adding "middle-ware" Internet radio is internet radio -- who's got the solution

But the server software makes the box do everything. It's a slim device, even things like screen refreshes and IR command interpretation are done in a server of some sort, whether it's local or on the Internet.

That's the very reason the box is so capable, it's backed up by extensive software.


(I could not find 6.5.1 that someone mentioned)

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/

Gildahl
2006-12-23, 07:38
Frequently when I try to connect to a Live365 station, the SB buffers and appears to connect but there is no sound. To make things worse, once this happens, I can't get sound from any other Internet radio station, Live365, Shoutcast, or otherwise. The only way to get things working again is to reset the SB by pressing and holding the power button. After that, there is about an 80% chance that I will be able to connect to the Live365 station, if not, I have to go through the dance again. Curiously, this seems to happen more with some stations than others. ~MOVIOLA~ (under the Soundtracks genre) does this to me all the time.

This never happened in the 6.3 builds. With 6.5.0, Live365 didn't work at all. The effect that I am now describing started when I switched to a 6.5.1 build in November. I figured this was just a glitch in that build so I was patient, but I just upgraded to last night's (12/22) build, and I continue to have this same problem, so it appears that this was not just a hiccup in a build. Does anybody have any clues about what's going on here??

MGCandFNC
2006-12-24, 04:56
Installed this yesterday -- to resolve the previous Live365 access issue with the base line 651 build. [Didn't work at all]

Now getting exactly the same issue reported by Derek.

The web interface faces to build the playlist correctly.

Have looged with support -- so hopefully will be resolved after the holidays.

Murray

eg
When I try going into Live365 - I get all the station choices - Slimserver will let me select the station. However, on selection, the slimserver right hand panel doesn't really display as it should - the words are there but not the formatting.