PDA

View Full Version : this is a real challenge...slimserver problem



louish
2006-12-06, 20:01
really at my wit's end here. Been using SB2 since first came out (early adopter) with Mac G5 (10.4.8), wired ethernet connection via plug-in dlan adaptor to linksys modem/router. Been working perfectly for 12-18 months. No probs at all. Since moved to 6.5 update, SB2 no longer picks up DHCP or works with static IP on this old setup. Similar 'connecting to slimserver...then nada' probs as others. Here's the rub:
the SB2 works exactly as should if connect directly to ethernet port on modem/router.
the dlan plug works perfectly if anything else is plugged in to it EXCEPT the SB2! (e.g., I can run my MacBook from the dlan, both with DHCP and static IP)
So the SB2 works, and the dlan plug works, but they've stopped working together since 6.5. And yes. I have tried other plugs with same result.
I've tried all the usual configs suggested here (going back to 6.2 and 6.3, then up to 6.5.1), but still no luck. Rebooted and reset to blue in the face.
Anyone got any thoughts on why SB works with direct connection but not with dlan (and dlan works, but not with SB!)
Would really appreciate it as flat out of ideas, and want to keep same setup.

mherger
2006-12-07, 00:32
> Since moved to 6.5 update, SB2 no longer
> picks up DHCP or works with static IP on this old setup.

You should try a "factory reset": unplug your SB2, press and hold down the
"ADD" button on the remote while you plug it in again. This will wipe all
settings but often fixes connection problems after firmware upgrades.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

louish
2006-12-07, 04:07
Hi Michael, thanks for feedback. Will try that again, but as I said in post have tried all the usual reboots/factory resets without success. Are there any Mac SB people out there? Maybe this is a specific Apple problem. At risk of repeating myself, problem isn't really with SB (which works even with 6.5.1 as long as I connect directly to modem/router via ethernet) nor with the dlan (which works with anything but the SB at present), but getting the SB and dlan working together again as before. Maybe there was something in the Mac 6.5 update which has stopped the SB picking up IP via the dlan? Am I the only with this problem?

stinkingpig
2006-12-07, 07:49
On 12/7/06, louish <louish.2ig02n1165489801 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> Hi Michael, thanks for feedback. Will try that again, but as I said in
> post have tried all the usual reboots/factory resets without success.
> Are there any Mac SB people out there? Maybe this is a specific Apple
> problem. At risk of repeating myself, problem isn't really with SB
> (which works even with 6.5.1 as long as I connect directly to
> modem/router via ethernet) nor with the dlan (which works with anything
> but the SB at present), but getting the SB and dlan working together
> again as before. Maybe there was something in the Mac 6.5 update which
> has stopped the SB picking up IP via the dlan? Am I the only with
> this problem?
>
>

I don't have a mac or a dlan, but try isolating slimserver out of the
problem -- sounds like it doesn't get dhcp, so try setting a static
address. Once that's done, can you ping the squeezebox when it's
connected?
--
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin,
So across the Western ocean I must wander" -- traditional

louish
2006-12-08, 03:17
If the SB is connected directly to ethernet port on modem/router, either static or dhcp, can be pinged. As I said, the SB works perfectly - but only if connected directly.
If the SB is connected via dlan, either static or dhcp, ping doesn't work. But if I connect another item to dlan (xbox, macbook, etc) ping works.
I know some people might say "what's the prob? just connect directly". But it's not practical as SB on different floor to modem/router, and besides it's been working fine all this time so just want to get it back as was.
Are there any SB engineers/techie people around who might be able to analyze SB console/crash log if I send to them?
I knew this would have people stumped!!!

nano2nd
2006-12-08, 04:53
I'm experiencing the exact same problem - I'd assumed it was my wireless setup (I recently added a new bridged section in another part of the house).

My setup:

eMac with Tiger 10.4.8
SB2 wireless

I'll try the factory reset on the SB2 tonight to see if this rectifies the problem. Given that the original poster is wired and I am wireless, it sounds like the problem does lie with the SB2 firmware upgrade performed after the install of 6.5.

Will let you know.

fred7
2006-12-08, 07:19
I had the same problem back on 11/29. I was using the same Slimserver / Squeezebox setup without problems for over a year (I had upgraded slimserver many times during that period). For some reason on 11/29 all of my squeezeboxes (I have 3) stopped working. I narrowed it down to the fact that my Linksys router (WRT54G v6) wasn't assigning DHCP addresses wired or wireless. I rebooted everything several times. I noticed that on the Linksys site there was new firmware for my router from 11/27 so I figured that I would give it a try. It worked. It seems odd to me that really fixed the problem and I still think that it may have been coincidental but it may be worth a try for you.

louish
2006-12-11, 07:15
oh, I feel so stupid. This was the problem. Both the dlan and SB worked, but not together as I explained. However, I had recently upgraded the first dlan in my network (the one connected to router) from the original 14mbps model to the highspeed 85mpbs version. Now, the original model dlans are still supposed to work with the highspeed, and ones connected to the macs on my network do. But the SB clearly didn't like this. Because I took the second highspeed dlan I had on a mac and plugged it into SB. Instant result. So all it was was that the SB wanted the same throughput as the master dlan. Now works a lot nifter too. But thanks for all the help and advice.

oreillymj
2006-12-11, 10:21
Can you tell me who makes the 85Mbps dlans?

louish
2006-12-12, 06:53
dlans are made by German (I think) company called Devolo. Have website.
Got SB when moved into four storey house in Jan 05 to use in kitchen on ground floor. But my Mac with iTunes was on top floor. Originally used wireless, but found tended to skip/drop. Did consider ethernetting whole house, but on investigation found the dlans (and similar models) offered comparable (if slower) speeds to ethernet but cheaper and more flexible. My original 14mbps dlans (which Maplin sell in pairs for around 60-70; cheaper online) have served me pretty faultlessly (bar my recent problem!). Recently upgraded to the hi-speed 85mbps dlans, which also working well and faster (approx 95 a pair). Devolo have new AV models coming out which can apparently to up to 200mbps. Hope that helps.

bpa
2006-12-12, 07:59
Good round up of similar 85mbps products

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lansrouters/lanrouter-reviews/homeplug_turbo_adapter_round/