PDA

View Full Version : SB3 and Arcam Solo



MikeWynneDub
2006-12-06, 08:09
Hi,

Is anyone using the SB3 with an Arcam Solo?

It's just that I'm thinking of getting the Solo and am wondering if anyone has any comments (positive or otherwise) on running same with an SB3.

Thanks

Digital_Chick
2006-12-08, 14:45
I'd like to hear comments on this as well.

I love the SB and I like the Solo very much except that some people have criticised its lack of Digital Input. From what I understand (not much then) is that the benefit of a Dig In is that the Solo's super DAC can do all the processing instead of your cheapo MiniDisc Player or whatever plugged in the back. The MD player becomes just a spinner/transport and the superior Solo DAC takes care of the sound, rather than the simpler/cheaper one on the MD player.

Except the Solo lacks one of these inputs. So does that mean the SB or other device converts Pandora / FLACs / whatever to analogue for the Solo to receive OK ??

And then this bypasses the expensive Solo DAC you have shelled out for ?

I only want to buy the Solo if it is at least a little 'future-proof', i.e. will make the very best of lossless, digitised media.

Digital_Chick
2006-12-09, 04:12
"...Solo's player, which uses a Wolfson Microelectronics 24-bit sigma-delta DAC,..."

http://www.stereophile.com/cdplayers/705arcam/

The Solo is a one box CD/Tuner/amp. I understand the DAC is there inside servicing the internal components but sadly seems to lack an external input port.

Mark Lanctot
2006-12-09, 09:06
"...Solo's player, which uses a Wolfson Microelectronics 24-bit sigma-delta DAC,..."

http://www.stereophile.com/cdplayers/705arcam/

The Solo is a one box CD/Tuner/amp. I understand the DAC is there inside servicing the internal components but sadly seems to lack an external input port.

Oh. I thought it was an integrated amp, sorry.

But if it has no external digital input, there's no way to use the DAC for anything other than the CD.