PDA

View Full Version : Slimserver can't open Localhost.com



Deco-Doctor
2006-12-02, 03:08
Sorry for real beginners question here, but I got my slimserver to run by downloading 6.3.1, but I can't open up the slimserver. If I click on 'open slimserver' my browser trys to open 'www.localhost.com' and reports that it is unable to connect. Whats going on here? The owners guide does not explain any of this at all!

Thanks

Martin

peter
2006-12-02, 03:11
Deco-Doctor wrote:
> Sorry for real beginners question here, but I got my slimserver to run
> by downloading 6.3.1, but I can't open up the slimserver. If I click on
> 'open slimserver' my browser trys to open 'www.localhost.com' and
> reports that it is unable to connect. Whats going on here? The owners
> guide does not explain any of this at all!
>
Try http://127.0.0.1:9000 instead.

Regards,
Peter

Deco-Doctor
2006-12-02, 03:19
Try http://127.0.0.1:9000 instead

That did not work either I get 'The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.'

Martin

plink1
2006-12-05, 20:00
I just had the same problem with Windows XP and Slimserver, and began looking at anything that might do something funky with network connections. I uninstalled the AOL 9.0 that came with my PC but still no luck. Then I shut down (but didn't uninstall) my Check Point VPN-1 SecuRemote software that I use to connect to my work computers.

Voila! Now I can get a connection to Slimserver.

[Outdated: However, I still need to use my VPN connection, so I'm hoping that a savvy individual will come up with a suggestion for making them work together.]

Update: I looked in this forum and found another post about problems with VPN, relating to contention for port 9000.

I shut off my VPN, connected to Slimserver at port 9000, and then changed the port (under Settings...Server Settings...Network) to 9001. I re-started Slimserver and it seems to be working. However, if I try to connect via "Open Slimserver" in the System Tray it still seeks out 9000, so now I just click on a bookmark pointing to 9001 in Firefox.

Linzer
2006-12-05, 20:44
Sorry for real beginners question here, but I got my slimserver to run by downloading 6.3.1, but I can't open up the slimserver. If I click on 'open slimserver' my browser trys to open 'www.localhost.com' and reports that it is unable to connect. Whats going on here? The owners guide does not explain any of this at all!

Thanks

Martin

What OS are you running Slimserver on? It could be a firewall is in your way.

Try the following command from your PC you have slimserver installed on then post the results here.

If Windows: netstat -a | find "9000"
If *nix: netstat | grep 9000

ob_kook
2006-12-05, 21:01
I run WinXP, SS 6.5.1

When I first start slimserver it automatically launches my browser and i get that error. (I use Firefox)

If I then right click the icon in the lower right taskbar and choose "open Slimserver" it will usually open a second tab in the browser and connect successfully.

This is the case 90% of the time, but it never used to happen pre 6.5.1 (I skipped 6.5.0).

Linzer
2006-12-05, 21:35
I run WinXP, SS 6.5.1

When I first start slimserver it automatically launches my browser and i get that error. (I use Firefox)

If I then right click the icon in the lower right taskbar and choose "open Slimserver" it will usually open a second tab in the browser and connect successfully.

This is the case 90% of the time, but it never used to happen pre 6.5.1 (I skipped 6.5.0).

So when you cannot connect, what are the results of

netstat -a | find "9000"

from a command prompt?

Also, do you have javascript disabled? Are you running the NoScript extension? If so, have you allowed javascript from either localhost or 127.0.0.1?

ob_kook
2006-12-05, 22:16
So when you cannot connect, what are the results of

netstat -a | find "9000"

from a command prompt?

Also, do you have javascript disabled? Are you running the NoScript extension? If so, have you allowed javascript from either localhost or 127.0.0.1?

Arrgh. I am on a business trip and will be unable to try the things you mentioned until I get back in a couple of weeks. :(

But I'll bookmark this thread and give it a go then. It hasn't been an issue for me, simply an annoyance since the second time I try to open it always works.

ceejay
2006-12-06, 01:28
ob_kook - I think your problem may be much simpler than Linzer is suggesting. I think I have the same symptoms as you - on starting slimserver from the tray icon, two things are kicked off: slimserver is started, and a browser is fired up to connect to it. However slimserver is just a little too slow and isn't ready by the time the browser times out. You might be able to increase the timeout period for your browser. Or you can just refresh inthe browser window, no need to open another one.

Deco-Doctor - sounds like a completely different problem. Having tried to start slimserver, you need to verify that it is actually running (eg look in the running processes list). Then try to connect to it as described below. For more help, you'll need to tell us your OS and browser as well...

HTH
Ceejay

plink1
2006-12-06, 04:49
From my previous post:


I just had the same problem with Windows XP and Slimserver, and began looking at anything that might do something funky with network connections. I uninstalled the AOL 9.0 that came with my PC but still no luck. Then I shut down (but didn't uninstall) my Check Point VPN-1 SecuRemote software that I use to connect to my work computers.

Voila! Now I can get a connection to Slimserver.



Update: I looked in this forum and found another post about problems with VPN, relating to contention for port 9000.

I shut off my VPN, connected to Slimserver at port 9000, and then changed the port (under Settings...Server Settings...Network) to 9001. I re-started Slimserver and it seems to be working. However, if I try to connect via "Open Slimserver" in the System Tray it still seeks out 9000, so now I just click on a bookmark pointing to 9001 in Firefox.

JohnQuirk
2006-12-06, 09:16
Just for reference, www.localhost.com almost certainly won't exist on your machine.

"Localhost" as a hostname only exists as it's in your "hosts" file, stored in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc ,IIRC.

so resolving http://www.localhost.com with or without :9000 won't get you anywhere, whereas http://localhost:9000 should work, all things being equal.

You will be able to "ping localhost" but you won't be able to "ping www.localhost.com".

If you really wanted to you could put www.localhost.com into your hosts file using notepad, but there's not much point.

HTH

JQ

peter
2006-12-06, 10:40
The most likely scenario is that his PC/slimserver have been wrongly
configured. If 'localhost' is unknown on the machine, helpful modern
browsers will try adding 'www.' and '.com' around the word you typed in
the address bar and try and resolve that. Since the loopback address
127.0.0.1 (what 'localhost' should resolve to) doesn't work either there
must be something wrong with his setup.

Regards,
Peter

PS: Why doesn't the owner of www.localhost.com map it to 127.0.0.1
instead of 10.11.12.13...

On Wed, 6 Dec 2006 08:16:25 -0800, "JohnQuirk"
<JohnQuirk.2iejrb1165422001 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> said:
>
> Just for reference, www.localhost.com almost certainly won't exist on
> your machine.
>
> "Localhost" as a hostname only exists as it's in your "hosts" file,
> stored in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc ,IIRC.
>
> so resolving http://www.localhost.com with or without :9000 won't get
> you anywhere, whereas http://localhost:9000 should work, all things
> being equal.
>
> You will be able to "ping localhost" but you won't be able to "ping
> www.localhost.com".
>
> If you really wanted to you could put www.localhost.com into your hosts
> file using notepad, but there's not much point.
>
> HTH
>
> JQ
>
>
> --
> JohnQuirk
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> JohnQuirk's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=55
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=30227
>
>