PDA

View Full Version : HTTP message appearing in browser



saday
2006-12-01, 11:14
I'm getting this HTTP message (140 HTTP/1.0 OK DATA etc etc) appearing in the right hand side of the browser (default skin). If I press F5 it goes away until the browser refreshes and then it reappears. It seems to appear at the top so forcing the "Squeezebox" text down and bit, and also between the "now playing" text and the "current playlist" text.

I'm using Firefox 2.0 on XP and interestingly enough, it seems fine in IE6.0. SlimSever 6.5.0 if it helps.

Is there a Firefox setting I can change or is there something else wrong ?

Cheers
saday

ceejay
2006-12-01, 12:00
try clearing cache in Firefox (Tools - Options - Privacy).

If that doesn't work try a 6.5.1 nightly, there have been a lot of bug fixes.

Ceejay

bergek
2006-12-01, 15:26
The inability of Slimserver to adhere to HTTP standards continues to fascinate me. HTTP 1xx messages are informational but are not part of the HTTP/1.0 specification (which Slimserver responds with). They were introduced in HTTP/1.1, however RFC2616 does not include a reference for status code 140.

I feel sorry for all web browser developers that have to cope with mixed messages from servers...

saday
2006-12-04, 13:49
I cleared the cache as suggested and makes no difference.

I seem to get 2 messages, not that I think it will help..

140 HTTP/1.0 200 OK Date: Fri, 01 Dec 2006 20:47:25
and
141 HTTP/1.0 200 OK Date: Fri, 01 Dec 2006 20:47:25

If I try a nightly build, how do I install it ? It seems to be just a bunch of files and no install app. Do I just copy them into the server directory and restart SS ?

bergek
2006-12-04, 14:09
140 HTTP/1.0 200 OK

OK, good so it is not some strange newly invented HTTP error code. You are getting the success code (200). No idea what the 140, 141 etc is. Could it be some stray debugging info from the code?

FWIW I am running 6.5.0 and tested with Firefox 2.0 without seeing the problem you do. Have you tried to completely uninstall SS and reinstall it?

ceejay
2006-12-04, 15:28
If I try a nightly build, how do I install it ? It seems to be just a bunch of files and no install app. Do I just copy them into the server directory and restart SS ?

Assuming you want the Windows version, look for the Windows exe file in the list, download it and run it.

Ceejay

saday
2006-12-06, 14:13
It seems to be my ZoneAlarm firewall. If I stop it, all is fine, re-start it and the HTTP messages shortly re-appear.

Anyone else using this firewall ? What settings could I alter ?
I've tried altering the privacy levels but it makes no difference.

Regards

bastinado
2006-12-08, 08:51
I'm also using Firefox and Zone Alarm, getting the same http messages in the right pane. Doesn't happen with IE. Happens with both FF 1.5 and 2.0. Also goes away if I close zclient.