PDA

View Full Version : Live365 problems



speedle
2006-11-24, 23:17
I just joined this Live365 as a VIP, so as to get rid of the annoying messages at the beginning of each stream. This doesn't seem to be happening, but besides that (and more to the point here), a few of their stations (Streaming Soundtracks for one example) seem to lock up the outputs on my SB3. It connects to stations, plays files off the hard drive, everything but make a signal come out of it. Until I unplug the power for a few seconds, then plug it back in and it's all good as long as I don't go to those particular stations again.

Seems like a very small minority of their stations do this, but is that normal? Is there a way to avoid it? HELP

Kim B. Heino
2006-11-25, 01:22
Hello speedle,

> a few of their stations (Streaming Soundtracks for one example)
> seem to lock up the outputs on my SB3.

I reported this same thing a month ago, but so far no replies...

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=29125

> Is there a way to avoid it?

As fas as I know, no.

NY2006
2006-11-25, 11:25
I have a similar problem with using Live365 with my VIP account on SB3...Sometimes when I'm connected to Live365 with "My Presets" I get a whole different presets from someone else's account. Is this possible ? The way I clear it is by login out then login again, when I choose "My Presets" this time its correct.
My question is is this error being caused my Squezzebox Network support login or by Live365 ? I even have changed my password but I get the same result. One other mention this does seem to only happen later at night after midnight.




I just joined this Live365 as a VIP, so as to get rid of the annoying messages at the beginning of each stream. This doesn't seem to be happening, but besides that (and more to the point here), a few of their stations (Streaming Soundtracks for one example) seem to lock up the outputs on my SB3. It connects to stations, plays files off the hard drive, everything but make a signal come out of it. Until I unplug the power for a few seconds, then plug it back in and it's all good as long as I don't go to those particular stations again.

Seems like a very small minority of their stations do this, but is that normal? Is there a way to avoid it? HELP

speedle
2006-11-25, 14:55
Well, it's a good thing I get a 5 day free trial then, isn't it? I guess I'll have to decide just how annoying it really is, if there seems to be no cause or cure from these quarters.

Mike Anderson
2006-11-26, 13:53
I've also had problems with Live365. I paid for a VIP account, but as nearly as I can tell, only *some* stations are commercial free.

jonheal
2006-11-26, 14:46
I've also had problems with Live365. I paid for a VIP account, but as nearly as I can tell, only *some* stations are commercial free.

I'm a VIP listener, too. I discovered that if I play a station by browsing to it with the SB menus, I connect as a VIP listener. If I save a station as a Favorite, however, my username and password are not passed to Live365, so I connect as Mr. Nobody.

Could y'all be experiencing the same behavior?

In my case, I kluged a fix by grabbing the Session ID from the cookie that Live365 leaves on my machine when I login to their web site. I tacked that session id name and value pair onto the end of the URL stored as the favorite, and now when I connect as a VIP listener when playing an SB (Live365) Favorite.

Mike Anderson
2006-11-26, 18:46
^^^ Ah. Perhaps that's it, because yes I'm saving them as favorites. How do I find the cookie?

andyg
2006-11-26, 18:53
On Nov 26, 2006, at 8:46 PM, Mike Anderson wrote:

>
> ^^^ Ah. Perhaps that's it, because yes I'm saving them as favorites.
> How do I find the cookie?

For favorites we strip the Live365 session ID from the URL because it
times out in a short while anyway, so at least this way you can
listen to the station instead of getting an error message when you
try to play the favorite later. This can probably be fixed with some
recent code I've got that allows async web operations before playing
a URL such as live365://... It will allow it to login and get a
session ID before playing the stream.

NY2006
2006-11-26, 19:01
<<Hi Andy,

This is good news as I haven't received a message that I was aleady login in to Live365 in a few nights. Hopefully the new code will or has fixed the problem.



On Nov 26, 2006, at 8:46 PM, Mike Anderson wrote:

>
> ^^^ Ah. Perhaps that's it, because yes I'm saving them as favorites.
> How do I find the cookie?

For favorites we strip the Live365 session ID from the URL because it
times out in a short while anyway, so at least this way you can
listen to the station instead of getting an error message when you
try to play the favorite later. This can probably be fixed with some
recent code I've got that allows async web operations before playing
a URL such as live365://... It will allow it to login and get a
session ID before playing the stream.

andyg
2006-11-26, 19:06
On Nov 26, 2006, at 9:01 PM, NY2006 wrote:

>
> <<Hi Andy,
>
> This is good news as I haven't received a message that I was
> aleady login in to Live365 in a few nights. Hopefully the new code
> will
> or has fixed the problem.

I haven't actually done anything to fix this problem, just thinking
that some code I've written for another thing can probably help
this. I will look at it in the coming weeks.

NY2006
2006-11-26, 19:20
<<Thanks Andy,

Again as I previous had mentioned the problem is with my VIP Live 365 account with Squeebox Network usually late at night I'll receive a message while I'm login to "My Presets" that "Problem detected with your login section" I'll then need to login out then login again. It appears someone mabye from support is login in causing this problem. Anoher indication is that "My Presets" will show up as entire different favorites then what I had saved in My Favorites when this occurs.
I did send a e-mail to Tech Support at Live365 just in case its another issue.



On Nov 26, 2006, at 9:01 PM, NY2006 wrote:

>
> <<Hi Andy,
>
> This is good news as I haven't received a message that I was
> aleady login in to Live365 in a few nights. Hopefully the new code
> will
> or has fixed the problem.

I haven't actually done anything to fix this problem, just thinking
that some code I've written for another thing can probably help
this. I will look at it in the coming weeks.

andyg
2006-11-26, 19:28
On Nov 26, 2006, at 9:20 PM, NY2006 wrote:

>
> <<Thanks Andy,
>
> Again as I previous had mentioned the problem is with my
> VIP Live 365 account with Squeebox Network usually late at night I'll
> receive a message while I'm login to "My Presets" that "Problem
> detected with your login section" I'll then need to login out then
> login again. It appears someone mabye from support is login in causing
> this problem. Anoher indication is that "My Presets" will show up as
> entire different favorites then what I had saved in My Favorites when
> this occurs.
> I did send a e-mail to Tech Support at Live365 just in case its
> another
> issue.

Oh right, this is a different issue caused by poor design in the
Live365 plugin. I forgot to merge this fix into the SN code. I will
make a note to get to this tomorrow.

http://svn.slimdevices.com/trunk/server/Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm?
rev=10613&r1=10604&r2=10613

NY2006
2006-11-26, 19:34
<<Thanks Andy,

Glad it will be fixed soon.

>>





On Nov 26, 2006, at 9:20 PM, NY2006 wrote:

>
> <<Thanks Andy,
>
> Again as I previous had mentioned the problem is with my
> VIP Live 365 account with Squeebox Network usually late at night I'll
> receive a message while I'm login to "My Presets" that "Problem
> detected with your login section" I'll then need to login out then
> login again. It appears someone mabye from support is login in causing
> this problem. Anoher indication is that "My Presets" will show up as
> entire different favorites then what I had saved in My Favorites when
> this occurs.
> I did send a e-mail to Tech Support at Live365 just in case its
> another
> issue.

Oh right, this is a different issue caused by poor design in the
Live365 plugin. I forgot to merge this fix into the SN code. I will
make a note to get to this tomorrow.

http://svn.slimdevices.com/trunk/server/Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm?
rev=10613&r1=10604&r2=10613

andyg
2006-11-27, 12:39
I've pushed this fix out to production, please let me know if VIP stations and/or Live365 login in general is working better now.

NY2006
2006-11-28, 14:49
Hi Andy,

I waited a full day to test...it appears the problem has been fixed as no login errors are occuring anymore.
Also checking my VIP Live365 "My Presets" the next morning didn't show someone else's favorites. Thanks for fixing this.


I've pushed this fix out to production, please let me know if VIP stations and/or Live365 login in general is working better now.

andyg
2006-11-28, 14:50
On Nov 28, 2006, at 4:49 PM, NY2006 wrote:

>
> Hi Andy,
>
> I waited a full day to test...it appears the problem has been
> fixed as no login errors are occuring anymore.
> Also checking my VIP Live365 "My Presets" the next morning didn't show
> someone else's favorites. Thanks for fixing this.

Great!