PDA

View Full Version : IR Emitter Question



lrossouw
2006-11-21, 17:22
Hi Guys

Two questions:

I am quite keen to get IR Blaster running so I can use them on each of my SB3s.

My SB3 in my room needs to power up my mini hifi in the morning so I can wake up to some good music (using the SB3 alarm). It is a Sony hi fi. At the moment I leave it on at night.

Also want my lounge SB3 to switch my JVC hometheatre amp to the right source and power it up if I turn on my SB3 there.

Question 1: Assuming I have two emitters can I do all of the above relatively easily (using the plugin)? Does anyone foresee issues with this. I.e. JVC/sony frequencies right. Can i have two IRBlasters doing different things and sending different codes? Etc. Can IRBlaster respond to SB3 power up from alarm?

Now I understand I need an IR emitter to do this. Only thing is I am not going to pay for shipping from US or Europe. (I'm in South Africa).

So I have found the following locally: http://www.tivosales.co.za/single-head-emitterblaster-p-36.html?osCsid=6f14c68659c05e19cdd231da577f741e

Question 2: Is this the right thing? Will this work with IR Blaster plugin? Can i go ahead and buy 2?

Thanks for your help.

Cheers
Louis

fcm4711
2006-11-21, 19:36
Hi Louis


Does anyone foresee issues with this. I.e. JVC/sony frequencies right. Can i have two IRBlasters doing different things and sending different codes? Etc. Can IRBlaster respond to SB3 power up from alarm?

JVC and Sony both use 'standard' frequencies (at least the devices I own do), so IR Blaster should be fine.

When you install IR Blaster plugin an additional settings page is added for each of your players. So, yes, you can have two players sending out different codes.

When I last tested it, IR Blaster responded to power up from alarm.


So I have found the following locally: http://www.tivosales.co.za/single-head-emitterblaster-p-36.html?osCsid=6f14c68659c05e19cdd231da577f741e

Question 2: Is this the right thing? Will this work with IR Blaster plugin? Can i go ahead and buy 2?

It looks ok to me, but it's hard to tell for sure.

Cheers
Felix

lrossouw
2006-11-22, 02:46
thanks felix for the reply:

can i assume that if it works with a tivo it will work with the sb3?

only thing i'm worried about is that its a mono plug i think.

azinck3
2006-11-22, 11:02
only thing i'm worried about is that its a mono plug i think.

That's normal for IR emitters.

SuperQ
2006-11-22, 13:47
The other thing I discovered with my Yamaha stereo was that I didn't even need the IR transmitter.. I simply used a 3.5mm to 3.5mm stereo cable to plug the SB3 into the "remote in" port on my receiver. This way it's a direct connection, and I don't have to have the IR blaster sitting on the front of the box.

lrossouw
2006-11-22, 14:18
the jvc home theatre amp might have something like that (i.e. allowing direct connection).

the sony doesn't.

i just want to make sure a tivo ir emitter will also work with sb3 and irblaster plugin?

Mark Lanctot
2006-11-22, 15:00
The other thing I discovered with my Yamaha stereo was that I didn't even need the IR transmitter.. I simply used a 3.5mm to 3.5mm stereo cable to plug the SB3 into the "remote in" port on my receiver. This way it's a direct connection, and I don't have to have the IR blaster sitting on the front of the box.

...oh now THAT is cool!

My receiver has something similar. I can play with it without even having to purchase an IR blaster! Cool!

I never thought of that.

SuperQ
2006-11-22, 16:09
...oh now THAT is cool!

My receiver has something similar. I can play with it without even having to purchase an IR blaster! Cool!

I never thought of that.

I have added this info to the wiki:

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?IRBlasterDirectLink

and updated the IRBlaster page to link to it.

Mark Lanctot
2006-11-22, 19:05
I have added this info to the wiki:

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?IRBlasterDirectLink

and updated the IRBlaster page to link to it.

SuperQ:

Thanks so much!

It's ALIIIIVE!

I consulted my Marantz SR8400 manual. At first I was disappointed, there was an "RC-5" RCA input for remote IR. That would require a 3.5 mm mono-to-RCA cable which I didn't have.

But then I noticed there was a poorly-documented "FLASHER IN" input. The manual cryptically said the following about it:

"This terminal is to control the unit from each zone. Connect the control signal from a keypad, etc."

And it was never mentioned again.

But it was a 3.5 mm input, which matched a cable I had. Plugged the IR OUT of the Transporter to the FLASHER IN, configured IR Blaster (including learning the remote with some confusion, but not too hard). At first I thought that only a single command could be issued, read the text again and added the required commands.

Now the receiver turns on, switches to the Transporter input and turns off the video inputs, all when I turn the Transporter on! Neat and it didn't cost a penny, I used a cable I already had.

I took the liberty of updating the wiki. Thanks!

makingmark
2006-12-08, 15:44
I was using IRBlaster to turn on my Yamaha YSP-800 when I turned on Squeezebox. The YSP is on my wall as my speaker+amp for my bedroom.

I wanted to use this setup as an alarm clock, yet when the alarm would come on, my YSP would not. I figured out what I was doing wrong - I was setting IRBlaster too literally. That is, I was configuring it too apply two steps, SB3 power + YSP power. But turning on SB3 power is "built in". So you just configure the SB3 remote power button to turn on your amp, and when you hit the power button, it turns on your amp AND your SB3. So now it works.

Thanks to Frank for enabling & sharing this functioning!

theta
2006-12-20, 18:19
Hi:

I am using SB3 and YAMAHA YSP-800, I download the IR blaster plugin and then put it on my Linkstation(NAS) HG-300 (Debian Linux; ppc), I reboot the Slimserver 6.3, and go to localhost:9000, I only see "IR Blaster" plugin is "Check", but I did not see any IR Blaster configuration page, can someone advise where can I find this page?

I use IR Blaster V3.7 for SB3.
<http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/dev_hard_and_software.htm#powerswitch>

Mark Lanctot
2006-12-20, 18:51
Hi:

I am using SB3 and YAMAHA YSP-800, I download the IR blaster plugin and then put it on my Linkstation(NAS) HG-300 (Debian Linux; ppc), I reboot the Slimserver 6.3, and go to localhost:9000, I only see "IR Blaster" plugin is "Check", but I did not see any IR Blaster configuration page, can someone advise where can I find this page?

I use IR Blaster V3.7 for SB3.
<http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/dev_hard_and_software.htm#powerswitch>

Did you put in an LIRC configuration page?

http://www.lirc.org/

theta
2006-12-21, 20:28
Ooops~No, I did not...

Which file I need downloading? (see below)

lircrc_config-0.1.1.tar.gz
lirc-0.8.0.tar.gz

I am newbie, let me repeat the steps, if I put lircrcXXX.tar.gz in /tmp, I untar and move it to /mnt/slimserver/Plugins/IRBlaster/, then restart Slimserver 6.3, then go to localhost:9000, then go to server settings, then go to... is it correct??

fcm4711
2006-12-23, 01:16
Hey theta

The package you need from lirc.org is remotes.tar.bz2 which contains files for different devices. After unpacking it you need to find a suitable .conf file for your amplifier. Put only this file into the IRBlaster directory.

Then restart SlimServer or reload the .conf file from the IRBlaster settings webpage.

Then the device selection dropdown should contain your newly added device; choose it and select a button then test it with the test button.

Cheers
Felix

theta
2006-12-24, 03:27
Thank you so much, I appreciate it.^.^

I download "remotes.tar.", I did not see any file match my YAMAHA YSP-800, could someone advise which file is suitable for YAMAHA YSP-800?

Thanks.

SuperQ
2006-12-24, 11:57
Thank you so much, I appreciate it.^.^

I download "remotes.tar.", I did not see any file match my YAMAHA YSP-800, could someone advise which file is suitable for YAMAHA YSP-800?

Thanks.

That device looks too new.. you'll probably have to use the IR learn function to read the codes from the remote.

theta
2007-04-07, 19:48
I used WinLirc software to learn my YAMAHA YSP-800, I rename it to ysp800.conf and then put it under /mnt/slimserver/Plugin/IRBlaster/ , I re-start slimserver, I only saw IR-Blaster checkbox is checked in the http://ip:9000\home\server settings\plugins\, I still cannot see IR Blaster web page <like this http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/dev_hard_and_software.htm#irblaster>, could someone advise how to show IR Blaster web page?

I use slimserver 6.3, Linkstation HG-300 ppc, Debian linux.

Thanks





Hey theta

The package you need from lirc.org is remotes.tar.bz2 which contains files for different devices. After unpacking it you need to find a suitable .conf file for your amplifier. Put only this file into the IRBlaster directory.

Then restart SlimServer or reload the .conf file from the IRBlaster settings webpage.

Then the device selection dropdown should contain your newly added device; choose it and select a button then test it with the test button.

Cheers
Felix

fcm4711
2007-04-08, 01:07
Theta

IR Blaster settings are under player settings, not under server settings.

Happy Easter
Felix

theta
2007-04-09, 06:01
I found it! I found it! You are a nice guy, thank you very much, I appreciate it.


Theta

IR Blaster settings are under player settings, not under server settings.

Happy Easter
Felix

Browny
2008-08-02, 06:41
I know this is an old thread, but I have just tried the 'direct connection' tip using SB3/IRBlaster with my Onkyo TX-SR605 receiver's 'RI' Connection.

Unfortunately nothing happens :(

I've confirmed the SB3 and plugin are working OK using an emitter.

Having searched around I found the following link on Remote Central:
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/complete/thread.cgi?1714

Basically it looks like Onkyo amps are picky about the level being used on the direct port.

Is there any way to change the output level on the SB3 headphone port when using IRBlaster like this?


For info the Wiki link mentioned previously in this thread doesn't work - looks like it is now http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/IRBlasterDirectLink

fcm4711
2008-08-11, 01:34
Hi Browny

The level cannot be changed in software. If you want to change it you'll need some additional hardware, I guess.

Felix

bossanova808
2008-10-07, 22:57
Just a quick note of appreciation - I have just used the plugin/wiki to set up direct control of my Camrbdige Audio 640 amp via my SB3's remote, using one very inexpesive 3.5mm to 3.5mm cable.

Slick!

Thanks!