PDA

View Full Version : Can I replace the wireless card in the SB1?



Scardeville
2006-11-17, 13:54
There have been various discussions over the past year or so about the lack of 802.11g and WPA support for the SB1. The wireless card for the SB1 looks like a standard PCI card. At the risk of asking a dumb question, could I swap out that card for a newer, standard 802.11g card and thereby upgrade my SB1? Or is this actually a custom wireless card?

Mark Lanctot
2006-11-17, 14:12
I believe the 802.11g card is also supported by the firmware. So although an 802.11g card would fit, the firmware may not support it.

kdf
2006-11-17, 14:20
I believe the reasons given during those past discussions is that the
bus connecting the wireless card to the CPU is not capable of
supporting an 802.11G card.

-kdf

SuperQ
2006-11-17, 14:49
There have been various discussions over the past year or so about the lack of 802.11g and WPA support for the SB1. The wireless card for the SB1 looks like a standard PCI card. At the risk of asking a dumb question, could I swap out that card for a newer, standard 802.11g card and thereby upgrade my SB1? Or is this actually a custom wireless card?

I thought the SB1 had a PCMCIA card, not a MiniPCI like the SB2/SB3/TP

Yep, PCMCIA:

See this pic:
http://www.tomshw.it/guides/network/20040923/images/squeezebox-06.jpg

The real problem is which chipset(s) is(are) supported by the SB1 firmware.. afaik, there is only one.

Scardeville
2006-11-17, 16:07
I thought the SB1 had a PCMCIA card, not a MiniPCI like the SB2/SB3/TP

Yep, PCMCIA:

See this pic:
http://www.tomshw.it/guides/network/20040923/images/squeezebox-06.jpg

The real problem is which chipset(s) is(are) supported by the SB1 firmware.. afaik, there is only one.

Sorry, meant PCMCIA not PCI.

I figured this was too easy a solution or someone would have come up with it already. I know I can do a bridge (probably for less money) but that's another piece of hardware and another power source.

GoCubs
2006-11-17, 17:28
Sell the SB1 on eBay (they actually get a pretty good amount) and buy a SB3... 802.11g support, better DAC, better screen, etc...

Scardeville
2006-11-17, 18:14
Sell the SB1 on eBay (they actually get a pretty good amount) and buy a SB3... 802.11g support, better DAC, better screen, etc...

Well, yeah, but that's the EASY way! ;-)

jbrown
2008-06-17, 19:30
Well, yeah, but that's the EASY way! ;-)

Did you ever figure out if it was possible to swap the card?

funkstar
2008-06-17, 23:14
This has been asked many times over the years. And it isn't.

The PCMCIA card in the SB1 is non-cardbus, apparently non-cardbus 802.11g cards don't exist. So thats the first stumbling block. If they did exist you would have the problem of the software in the SB2 probably not working with the new card.

So no, not possible.

ralphy
2008-06-18, 04:23
Does the wireless SB1 have an ethernet port?

If so, why not pickup a Linksys wrt54g router, install dd-wrt, configure the router as a client bridge and plug the SB1 into it?

I've been doing this with a wired only SB3, since it was way cheaper than buying the mini-pci card and antenaes. Works perfectly. I bought my wrt54g for $40.

Ralphy

Scardeville
2008-06-18, 07:43
I'm about to try this with a D-Link DI-624, since I happen to have it in hand. Why are you specifically suggesting the Linksys wrt54g?

pfarrell
2008-06-18, 08:16
ralphy wrote:
> Does the wireless SB1 have an ethernet port?
>
> If so, why not pickup a Linksys wrt54g router, install dd-wrt,
> configure the router as a client bridge and plug the SB1 into it?

All SB1 have the RJ45 jack.
Some have WiFi too


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

peterw
2008-06-18, 09:40
Why are you specifically suggesting the Linksys wrt54g?

Cost, features, flexibility.

The Linksys WRT54G/GL/GS access points (various models and revisions; other vendors have similar models that should work as well with DD-WRT, Tomato, etc.) can usually be had for for considerably less than an official "bridge" device (I recently picked up a used WRT54G at a yard sale for $5 USD). Free alternate firmware like Tomato, DD-WRT, etc. gives you more options than the "factory" firmware. And APs like the WRT54G that have been turned into bridges can support several ethernet clients, while most bridge devices only have one ethernet jack.

You need to be careful what model & revision (!) you buy (look at the relevant documentation for the firmware you intend to use) -- caveat emptor -- but I've had great luck with DD-WRT on Linksys (if I started today, I'd probably use Tomato).

http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato
http://www.dd-wrt.com/

I don't know if the DI-624 can act as a bridge -- some quick searches suggest it cannot, that it can only act as an AP. If you don't know the difference, then you need to do some research. :-)

jbrown
2008-06-18, 10:55
ralphy wrote:
> Does the wireless SB1 have an ethernet port?
>
> If so, why not pickup a Linksys wrt54g router, install dd-wrt,
> configure the router as a client bridge and plug the SB1 into it?

All SB1 have the RJ45 jack.
Some have WiFi too



Mine has both. I had hoped to not have even more cables behind my audio setup with an additional wireless bridge.