PDA

View Full Version : Skin bug?



tyler_durden
2006-11-08, 13:57
I took a look at the skins on slimserver and decided to stay with the default. When I switched back to default, the skin didn't go back to the normal look.

Here are the normal default skin and what I now have when I select default after having looked at other skins.

I am experiencing this on my AMD64 version of slimserver.

TD

kdf
2006-11-08, 14:14
looks like caching to me. styles often get locked in too easily until
you refresh a few times.

I recommend using the url method for playign with different skins:
http://serverIP:9000/<skinname>/

this gets around any cache persistence as the browser can see that the
url is different.
-kdf

Ben Sandee
2006-11-08, 14:15
On 11/8/06, tyler_durden <
tyler_durden.2gz21z1163019601 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> I took a look at the skins on slimserver and decided to stay with the
> default. When I switched back to default, the skin didn't go back to
> the normal look.


Clear your browser cache.

Ben

tyler_durden
2006-11-08, 14:16
Jeez! I should have known. A simple f5 fixed it.

TD