PDA

View Full Version : Upgraded router firmware - now SB3 can't find DHCP server



boybees
2006-10-30, 08:12
Any suggestions?

Slim Server 6.50
Router: Linksys WRT54G v.5
Windows XP

thanks

Siduhe
2006-10-30, 08:24
Did you reboot the router ?

Are you using the router to set dynamic IPs for the items attached to the network ?

Could your router have handed out new IP addresses following the reboot so that something now has the same IP as the SB is trying to connect to ?

If you set up the SB from scratch - does it get an available IP address ?

Also, what are the changes in the firmware ? Any turbo or speed boost modes enables ? If so, try disabling them.

If all else fails, roll back the router software ?

HTH.

rew1000
2006-10-30, 09:34
I had the exact same issue with a WRT54G v5 router as soon as I upgraded the router firmware to 1.01.0: Squeezebox (and Mac OS X, etc. etc. anything except Windows) clients can't obtain IP address by DHCP.

Rolling back to 1.00.9 fixes the problem - see

http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/board/message?board.id=Wireless_Routers&message.id=10007&page=1

boybees
2006-10-30, 11:50
Thanks this is exactly what I needed.

In following the thread below, I was able to find the link to this file:

wrt54gv5_v6_fw_1.00.9_US_code.zip

which is firmware 1.00.9 for a version 6 router; however, I (and apparently you) have version 5 routers. Did you use the version 6 file above, or did you find one for Version 5? And if so, where di you find it.

Thanks again!

boybees
2006-10-30, 12:27
Never mind: I answered my own question.

I see that wrt54gv5_v6_fw_1.00.9_US_code.zip
is also the firmware for version 5 routers. Thanks again.

timba33
2006-11-05, 21:38
HELP !!! Same thing happened to me with my Linksys WRTG54G v5.0 but the newer 1.01.0 firmware fixed a VPN problem I have been having, and I kinda would prefer to keep it.

Squeezebox v3, Slimserver v6.5.0, firmware v64 on SB3.
SB3 says it can't find DHCP server, but when I check the router status page, it does get assigned an IP address, must never complete the process properly. Basically won't go any further. Doesn't work if I connect it via hardwired ethernet either. Same symptoms wireless or wired.

I really hate to go back to the prior verion fw in the linksys, because I have ton's of vpn disconnection problems with that. This v5 router has caused me lots of aggravation lately.

timba33
2006-11-06, 10:35
I used a static address for the SB3 to get around this problem. working fine now. Linksys quality sure has gone down. Seems like whenever they fix a problem, they screw up something that was working fine. Looking around the linksys support forums, this new 1.01.1 firmware breaks DHCP for Mac's also. http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/board/message?board.id=Wireless_Routers&message.id=13447

Thanks.

Jimw
2006-12-13, 10:59
i have a linksys wrt54gs v.6 with v.1.50.9 firmware, but my SB3 cannot find the dhcp server. is this a similar problem to the wrt54g? if so does anyone know a way round the problem

thanks

stinkingpig
2006-12-13, 11:26
On 12/13/06, Jimw <Jimw.2irn1z1166032801 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> i have a linksys wrt54gs v.6 with v.1.50.9 firmware, but my SB3 cannot
> find the dhcp server. is this a similar problem to the wrt54g? if so
> does anyone know a way round the problem
>
> thanks
>

typically router upgrades wipe the old configuration. Log into the
router and make sure that encryption and mac address blocking are
still like you want them.

You can also set a static IP on your Squeezebox...
--
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin,
So across the Western ocean I must wander" -- traditional

Jimw
2006-12-13, 12:22
Thanks for that, i have already tried with a static ip, but the device could not connect to the slim server software. will check settings again in router.