PDA

View Full Version : Slimserver on Linkstation HD-250



heyho
2006-10-25, 12:25
Just about to start installing Slimserver on my Linkstation HD-250

Read the excellent article below:-

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=26740

Just a few questions:-

(1) Do I use Openlink, Freelink or something else

(2) The article install 6.3.1 of Slimserver, is the 6.5 install the same procedure

Regards Chris

aubuti
2006-10-25, 14:23
Installing 6.5 on a LinkStation is more complicated than installing earlier versions, because 6.5 requires MySQL. Your success will depend in part on which Linkstation you have. There is no HD-250 model per se. Rather the HD line includes HD-HLAN PowerPC (also know as LS1), HD-HLAN MIPS (also known as LS2), and HD-HGLAN PowerPC (also known as 'gigabit'). The numbers that follow the letters refer to the capacity. Which do you have? You can see more details at http://linkstationwiki.net/ .

I managed to install 6.5 on an HD-HGLAN 250 with just a few hiccups along the way. On the other hand, there are a few threads in the 3rd Party Hardware forum with people having an awful time getting 6.5 installed on LS2s.

I would recommend Freelink over Openlink for installing 6.5. To install earlier versions of slimserver either Openlink or Freelink is fine, and other considerations are more important (such as whether you want to keep the stock LS web interface, or re-install various packages that come with the LS).

heyho
2006-10-30, 01:51
Installing 6.5 on a There is no HD-250 model per se. Rather the HD line includes HD-HLAN PowerPC (also know as LS1), HD-HLAN MIPS (also known as LS2), and HD-HGLAN PowerPC (also known as 'gigabit'). The numbers that follow the letters refer to the capacity. Which do you have?

It is an LS2 (HLAN MIPS) which I have successfully reflashed to allow telnet and then installed slimserver 6.3.1