PDA

View Full Version : Problem connecting to Slimserver



tf1216
2006-10-24, 05:14
Hi,

I have been having problems getting my SB3 to connect to Slimserver. I was able to get the SqueezeNetwork functions to work if that helps but no luck with Slimserver. It hangs when trying to connect.

I was a little confused about the different between assigning my IP address and choosing an IP for Slimserver. Does that make sense? What is the difference between the two?

I am very new to the functionality of the SB3 and Slimserver so do think of me as a beginner.

Thanks for any help you guys can offer.

mherger
2006-10-24, 05:46
> I found this link that describes the same problem I am having. I should

They are talking about Windows applications not starting. In your first
post you're talking about the SB not finding the server. Which one is your
problem? :-)

BTW: We're experiencing the similar problems with 32 bit applications on
Windows x64 (on an otherwise nice 4TB NAS :-)). Sometimes they work,
sometimes they don't.

If you're experiencing problems with running the slimserver binary, you
might want to try the perl version: download and install x64 Perl from
activestate.com (free download) and run slimserver with a command line
like "perl slimserver.pl"

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

tf1216
2006-10-24, 05:55
My apologies, I accidentally replied to the wrong thread. I was having a problem with EAC and posted the solution inside of this thread. I have since deleted that post.

Here is a link to the solution to the EAC problem I was having:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=28982&page=2

You sound very computer savvy, would you mind reading the solution to the problem I am having and help me step through it? I am confused by the steps taken by this other gentleman.

I will try your slimserver fix when I get home. Do I type the command line "perl slimserver.pl" inside a DOS window?

mherger
2006-10-24, 06:35
> You sound very computer savvy, would you mind reading the solution to
> the problem I am having and help me step through it?

I still don't know what exact problem you're talking about. Could you
please post a quick description what you tried, what's working, what's not.

BTW: the IP address for the Squeezebox is the device's address, whereas
the Slimserver's address is the address of the machine you're running
slimserver on.

> I will try your slimserver fix when I get home. Do I type the command
> line "perl slimserver.pl" inside a DOS window?

Correct. Be sure you're in the correct folder (like eg. c:\program
files\slimserver\server - use the explorer to find the correct location).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-24, 07:00
I have been having problems getting my SB3 to connect to Slimserver. I was able to get the SqueezeNetwork functions to work if that helps but no luck with Slimserver. It hangs when trying to connect.

If it connects to SqueezeNetwork, that means you have the gateway and DNS server settings right. You *might* have the Squeezebox's IP address right, but only so far as it's one allowed on your LAN (your local network), see below.


I was a little confused about the different between assigning my IP address and choosing an IP for Slimserver. Does that make sense? What is the difference between the two?

The IP address of SlimServer is the address of the computer it's installed in. Go to Start - Programs - Command Prompt and type "ipconfig" to find it.

The IP address of the Squeezebox is obtained automatically by a process known as DHCP where your router hands out addresses automatically. The Squeezebox setting for this is "Obtain IP address automatically". You can also set it yourself. In both cases you must ensure the addresses are unique - the SlimServer IP address must NOT be the same as the Squeezebox IP address! They will be similar but unique, for example, 192.168.1.101 for SlimServer and 192.168.1.102 for the Squeezebox.

Check ipconfig and check the Squeezebox Settings - Information - Player Information menu to make sure you have a unique IP address.

Then check into your server's firewall configuration to make sure SlimServer has full in/out access. All it needs is TCP and UDP ports 3483 and TCP port 9000, or you can give it full access.

I hope it isn't an issue with Windows XP 64-bit, because you may have a hard time finding help on that OS here. Not too many run it.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-24, 07:11
I have been having problems getting my SB3 to connect to Slimserver. I was able to get the SqueezeNetwork functions to work if that helps but no luck with Slimserver. It hangs when trying to connect.

When you say "hangs", what exactly happens?

What happens to the SlimServer screen? Does it say "Your player was not found" or does SlimServer freeze, crash or otherwise stop running? If it's that the player cannot be found, it's a network or firewall issue. If SlimServer crashes, it could be an IP address conflict, i.e. the Squeezebox has the same address as SlimServer or another device on your network. Otherwise it's a Windows 64-bit problem - it would be hard to fix this on this forum because there are so few Windows 64-bit users here.

What does the Squeezebox display say?

tf1216
2006-10-24, 07:15
mherger,
I first started another thread in the audiophile section about a slimserver and EAC problem. I have since moved the slimserver problem here but I attached EAC link with the fix I found for that problem I am having.

The fix is described in the last reply inside of the thread. I was hoping you could describe the solution to me so that I may be able to fix the problem I am having with EAC. I have not been able to open EAC thus I have not tried much with it.

Thank you for the extra details about the perl fix for slimserver.

Mark Lanctot,
The first time I tried connecting to slimserver, the IP address for slimserver was xxx.xxx.x.101 and the IP address for my computer was xxx.xxx.x.100, just as you described. It did not connect though.

I checked and the TCP and UDP ports have access, I did this all last night.

I am actually computer literate, though it may seem like I'm not, but can you please divulge more info about

"Check ipconfig and check the Squeezebox Settings - Information - Player Information menu to make sure you have a unique IP address."

Do you mean Run->"cmd"->"ipconfig"

Then how do I check the SB settings? Is this the same as checking the settings right on the SB with the remote as control?

When I say "hangs", I mean the process for the SB to connect to slimserver times out. The SB goes through a countdown starting at 30, I believe. My Linksys router and the SB connect but when slimserver tries to connect, the display goes blank because it goes idle trying to connect but never does. I hope I explained the problem well enough.

mherger
2006-10-24, 07:17
> I hope it isn't an issue with Windows XP 64-bit, because you may have a
> hard time finding help on that OS here. Not too many run it.

I fear so: the solution he pointed to was about crashing 32-bit
applications on Windows x64. I've seen them as well on our super-duper
Windows x64 box.

But I think with a 64-bit Perl slimserver should be fine (maybe I'll find
some time to test this tomorrow - don't tell anyone here at work :-)).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-24, 07:21
Mark Lanctot,
The first time I tried connecting to slimserver, the IP address for slimserver was xxx.xxx.x.101 and the IP address for my computer was xxx.xxx.x.100, just as you described. It did not connect though.

I checked and the TCP and UDP ports have access, I did this all last night.

Hmm, that should be all you need.

Do your firewall logs indicate anything being blocked with respect to the Squeezebox or SlimServer? What firewall are you using? Is the Squeezebox listed as part your local LAN in the firewall?



I am actually computer literate, though it may seem like I'm not

Sorry if I implied otherwise. Certainly if you're running Windows XP 64-bit you're not a newbie.


but can you please divulge more info about

"Check ipconfig and check the Squeezebox Settings - Information - Player Information menu to make sure you have a unique IP address."

Do you mean Run->"cmd"->"ipconfig"

Sure, that will do the same thing. But you should also have a command prompt somewhere in the Start Menu. A default install places it in Start - Programs on the 32-bit edition anyway.


Then how do I check the SB settings? Is this the same as checking the settings right on the SB with the remote as control?

Yes - Settings - Information - Player Information.

tf1216
2006-10-24, 07:25
I got myself confused between the two threads. I hope I did not do the same to you. If I have done so, please accept my apologies.

I edited my last post more after you replied but I will continue on.

Do not be sorry about the computer illiterate comment. I was only trying to save you time when describing the more common computer steps. I should not have said anything because I have more common questions.

How do I check my firewall log? I am using the Windows firewall, I believe. I do not think the SB is part of my local LAN.

tf1216
2006-10-24, 07:26
mherger,

I did not see your last reply. Thanks for the comments : ) I will try it tonight myself.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-24, 07:38
How do I check my firewall log? I am using the Windows firewall, I believe. I do not think the SB is part of my local LAN.

I don't use Windows Firewall, but in general you can access these things by right-clicking on the tray icon.

While SlimServer has in/out access on the relevant ports, the firewall may be blocking incoming connections from the Squeezebox, incorrectly believing it's a hostile machine trying to access your network. If the Squeezebox isn't included in what the firewall thinks is the LAN, it would certainly be doing this. This sort of information is in the logs - something like "blocked traffic". It's generally a timestamp with the IP number and the port. If you see repeated entries showing that the Squeezebox's IP was blocked, there's your problem.

The Squeezebox is quite insistent and it will try to contact the server every few seconds. Your log will be full of these entries if indeed this traffic is being blocked.

I don't know if Windows Firewall is that sophisticated, but that's what to look for.

Michael Herger seems to think that this is a Windows 64-bit problem though. I sure hope not, because you'll be largely on your own to solve that issue.

tf1216
2006-10-24, 08:08
Thank you so much for your response. I will try and view the log tonight and if that is the problem I will rid myself of the x64 OS. I have not found one advantage for the 64-bit version anyway. PITA

tf1216
2006-10-24, 15:53
mherger,

I downloaded the MSI stuff from:
http://www.activestate.com/store/account/downloads.aspx?LicGuid=6ee51394-ebdc-481f-80b9-59ec332abebc

Am I supposed to put the perl slimserver.pl file into the slimserver folder? I could not find the file.

Did I download the right thing?

I am trying to see my "blocked traffic" right now, I will report if I have any luck with that.

mherger
2006-10-25, 00:39
> Am I supposed to put the perl slimserver.pl file into the slimserver
> folder? I could not find the file.

It should imho be in [yourslimserverfolder]\server (if I'm not completely
wrong).

> Did I download the right thing?

Can't say from the link you gave me. Just be sure to take the x64 version.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

tf1216
2006-10-25, 11:00
I am sorry that my last link did not deliver the destination I hope it would have.

I am having trouble find the correct file to use. Please follow the link one more time as I have attached a few more steps that I completed.

1) Click on this link, please:

http://www.activestate.com/store/account/downloads.aspx?LicGuid=6ee51394-ebdc-481f-80b9-59ec332abebc

2) Click on: ActivePerl 5.8.8.819

3) Under "Windows (x86_64 AMD64)" I downloaded "MSI"

4) I put every file inside of the c:\program files (x86)\slimserver\server

This did not fix the problem so I searched for the .pl file. I know I am doing something wrong in my steps. I am really not supposed to be looking for a "perl slimserver.pl" file, am I? I am confused. I hope I am making sense to you guys.

Thanks again for all of the help.

mherger
2006-10-25, 11:08
> 3) Under "Windows (x86_64 AMD64)" I downloaded "MSI"
>
> 4) I put every file inside of the c:\program files
> (x86)\slimserver\server

You'll have to install Perl: double-click that .msi file. You'll then have
something like c:\Perl. From the command line you should be able to run
"perl -v". If that is fine, go to the folder where there's slimserver.pl,
run "perl slimserver.pl". Does this work?

> looking for a "perl slimserver.pl" file, am I? I am confused. I hope

No. The file you're looking for is simply called slimserver.pl. You
_could_ run it by double-clicking it. But any output when crashing would
be lost. I'd therefore recommend you open a command window to run it.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

tf1216
2006-10-25, 11:35
Thanks again sir!

So I used winzip and opened the .zip folder last night from that .msi file.

From your directions, put those files on the "C" drive inside a folder labeled "Perl"?

From the command prompt, type in "perl -v"?

If that does not produce an error, in the command prompt go into the folder:

c:\program files (x86)\slimserver\server\[folder with slimserver.pl in it]

and type in perl slimserver.pl?

Thank you again, your patience is extremely appreciated. I would have lost my cool many posts ago.

mherger
2006-10-25, 12:37
> So I used winzip and opened the .zip folder last night from that .msi
> file.

?!? I don't understand: did you download a .zip file or a .msi file? If it
was .msi, don't open it using WinZIP, but double-click it. It will then do
a standard installation.

>> From your directions, put those files on the "C" drive inside a folder
> labeled "Perl"?

This is automatically done by the installer. You don't have to put
anything anywhere manually. Just let the installer do its work.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

tf1216
2006-10-25, 13:11
I thought I downloaded the MSI but instead maybe I downloaded the AS Package.

I will try it again tonight and report back.

mherger, you deserve slim devices helper of the year, if this works : )

tf1216
2006-10-25, 19:06
Ok, whatever I did prior tonight, I did wrong.

I was able to run "perl slimserver.pl" and I attached the results, I hope. What do I do next? I also did "perl -v" as suggested before the "perl slimserver.pl" line.

mherger
2006-10-25, 23:07
> I was able to run "perl slimserver.pl" and I attached the results, I
> hope. What do I do next? I also did "perl -v" as suggested before the
> "perl slimserver.pl" line.

Welcome in the dependancy hell: as you're using 64-bit Windows and Perl,
the binary modules that come with slimserver don't work. You need 64-bit
versions for these, too.

Run "ppm install dbd-mysql" and "ppm install yaml-syck" from a command
window. You should see something like the following:

M:\>ppm install dbd-mysql
Downloading DBD-mysql-3.0002...done
Unpacking DBD-mysql-3.0002...done
Generating HTML for DBD-mysql-3.0002...done
Installing to site area...done
14 files installed

M:\>ppm install yaml-syck
Downloading YAML-Syck-0.71...done
Unpacking YAML-Syck-0.71...done
Generating HTML for YAML-Syck-0.71...done
Installing to site area...done
11 files installed

Then try to run perl slimserver.pl again as you did last time.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

tf1216
2006-10-26, 03:21
I do not think it worked. Did I do something wrong?

Should I just install Windows XP (32-bit version) and call it a day?

mherger
2006-10-26, 04:13
> I do not think it worked. Did I do something wrong?

No: the modules seem not to be available for x64 bit systems. From
ActiveState's support pages: "This is expected because currently there are
no Windows x64 repositories." - You're out of luck :-(. Forget Perl for
now. Let's try to see why the standard installation doesn't work.

You've installed slimserver, right? Can you access http://localhost:9000
from your server's machine?

> Should I just install Windows XP (32-bit version) and call it a day?

I'm the last to tell somebody "reinstall Windows" just to fix an issue.
I'd rather like to know what's going on here. Maybe the whole x64 stuff
was a red herring as I'm currently trying to fix a similar issue on a
machine at work. Wait before we've gone through other possibilities.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

tf1216
2006-10-26, 04:20
The last time I tried typing in "http://localhost:9000" I could not access the server. I will try again tonight.

I am able to get Microsoft software for very cheap so a reinstall would not be an expensive solution. I have yet to understand the advantages of the 64-bit OS for a home PC anyway.

tf1216
2006-10-26, 19:36
I started slimserver and the icon says that it is starting. I entered "http://localhost:9000" in the URL and nothing. Any other ideas to try?

mherger
2006-10-26, 22:08
> I started slimserver and the icon says that it is starting. I entered
> "http://localhost:9000" in the URL and nothing. Any other ideas to
> try?

Then I'd guess slimserver is not running. Go to Windows' event log and
look for messages concerning slimserver crashing.

And try running "slim.exe" from the command line.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR