PDA

View Full Version : Can Softsqueeze be configured to wake-up slimserver?



MadScientist
2006-10-23, 00:33
My slimserver is a dedicated computer (XP pro) which is configured to go to standby when not in use. MY SB3 can wake it up on-lan. Can a Softsqueeze 3.2.1 (running in XP) be configured to do the same?

Thanks

MS

mherger
2006-10-23, 00:52
> My slimserver is a dedicated computer (XP pro) which is configured to go
> to standby when not in use. MY SB3 can wake it up on-lan. Can a
> Softsqueeze 3.2.1 (running in XP) be configured to do the same?

That XP machine would have to be running to wake itself up then? How do
you run Softsqueeze on a sleeping computer?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

MadScientist
2006-10-23, 02:19
Softsqueeze is running on an another computer on the network and not the one running slimserver (and which is in standby).

MS

Paul_B
2006-10-23, 04:31
I am thinking of trying something similar. Does the SB3 send a Magic Packet or just a direct IP packet to the Slimserver machine?

bpa
2006-10-23, 05:19
SB3 sends WOL packets

For more on WOL see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN

To wake a remote PC run one of the programs/scripts mentioned in this article.

Paul_B
2006-10-23, 06:50
Thanks BPA

MadScientist
2006-10-23, 07:01
Thanks!

I was hoping there was a hidden option in Softsqueeze. Writing a batch file to run a wake-up program followed by SS seems the easiest option for a complete programming novice like me.

MS