PDA

View Full Version : Controlling Preamp Volume from remote



rbl
2006-10-22, 09:30
Is there a way of adjusting the Preamp Volume Control setting that is available in the Player Settings from the actual SB player itself via the remote control?

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-22, 21:20
I don't think so.

rbl
2006-10-23, 04:28
Shame. is it possible to make a plug in to do that?

Trouble is that I find a volume level of 1 is too loud unless I put a prem amp gain of -3BD, but then of course the sytem doesn't go as loud as it could. I guess I like the extemes! Also I suspect that there is some loss of quality by using two volume controls in that way.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-23, 06:38
Shame. is it possible to make a plug in to do that?

That would be a question for the developers. I'm not sure of the inner workings of how this is done.

I would think that anything you could do over the web UI you could do from the player UI but I'm not a developer (not enough coding skills!)