PDA

View Full Version : Anit-Virus Problem: Kasperky Internet Security 6.0



maxlamont
2006-10-15, 02:04
Hello,

after having read the forum I now found out that my anti virus program seems to be the reason for all the problems I face recently with SlimServer.

Unfortunately I can't find how to tell Kaspersky Internet Security 6.0 to leave SlimServer (and the MySQL stuff) do their thing without bothering.

Kasperky support is very bad: They say they don't answer questions about other companies programs. So does anyone of you use the same anti virus program and can tell me how to solve my problem?

Thanks
Max

oreillymj
2006-10-15, 05:24
Try the following. I'm assuming Slimserver has been installed in the default location on your machine.

# Right-click Kaspersky AV icon in the system tray. In the shortcut menu select Settings.
# Click Protection - Trusted Zone.
# Click the Exclusions Masks tab - Add. Make sure the Object option is chek marked.
# By the Object name click Specify.
# Browse to the Outpost folder (by default C:\Program Files\Slimserver\server) and check mark the option "Include subfolders".
# By the Checking task click Selected.
The line should look like this:

The object will not be scanned if the following conditions are met:
Object name: C:\Program Files\Slimserver\server
Checking task: any task
# Save your settings by clicking OK 3 times.

maxlamont
2006-10-15, 07:46
Thanks, I have done it and I hope it works. Thanks a lot!

maxlamont
2006-10-16, 02:31
Hello,

unfortunately the above hint didn't help. Kaspersky is still refusing SlimServer to open.

When I try to open SlimServer using a right-click in the systray icon, my browser (Firefox) says: Unable to locate localhost:9000.

I assume Kaspersky Antivirus is also blocking port 9000. Maybe not. Does anybody know what I can do?

I am running Windows XP, I don't have a firewall running and Kaspersky Internet Security 6.0 is the only "security" program that is running.

Thanks a lot in advance
Max

Ramage
2006-10-16, 02:54
I have a similar problem along with others see: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=28663 and I don't think it is related to virus or firewall software.

I get over the problem by typing http://localhost:9000/default/ into Firefox rather than clicking from the tray icon.

Slimserver can be slow to respond if it is busy - possibly a bug.

maxlamont
2006-10-16, 03:01
I get over the problem by typing http://localhost:9000/default/ into Firefox rather than clicking from the tray icon.

Super, that works! Thanks.

Ramage
2006-10-16, 03:20
Glad to help