PDA

View Full Version : CLI Button Play Command



Pantau
2006-10-11, 08:16
Hi

I'm controlling my squeezebox from a automation tool installed on my PC. I'm using tcp cli commands (<mac address> button <command>) to control the squeezebox.
Everything, exept of the button play command works as I want.

If I choose an album with my remote control and press play the current playlist will be cleared and the new selection is being played.

If I do the same with the button play command nothing happens.

Is there a solution for this ?


Regards
Beat

bradsjm
2006-10-17, 13:57
I have the same question

Karl
2006-10-17, 15:53
Try using the ir command for the play on the remote then it will do the same
as pressing play

Mac ir 768910ef 11073.575 <LF>

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of bradsjm
Sent: 17 October 2006 21:57
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Re: CLI Button Play Command


I have the same question


--
bradsjm
------------------------------------------------------------------------
bradsjm's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=4760
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=28579