PDA

View Full Version : Cannot connect to slimserver



nabwong
2006-10-01, 07:00
Hi everyone.

Just got my sq3 2 days ago and i cannot seem to connect to slimserver wirelessly. Here's a recap of what i've tried.

1. Squeezenetwork - Ok
2. Ethernet - Ok
3. Softsqueeze - Ok
4. Wireless - Can't connect to slimserver


Things i've tried

1. Reboot router, laptop and sq3
2. Program xilinx
3. Update firmware 64
4. Latest slimserver 6.5
5. Disabled firewall
6. Static Ip
7. Slimserver setting - opened a range of Ip
8. Ping sq3 and it's fine
9. Sq3 is connected to MY wifi network

Does anyone have any other ideas please?

Thanks,
Desperado nabwong

Ramage
2006-10-01, 07:24
What are the details of your router and OS?

Generally check the following:

# MAC address filtering on your router.
# WEP security.

nabwong
2006-10-01, 07:48
router - netgear 814 wireless b
os - windows xp

no mac filtering
128 bit wep encryption

Ramage
2006-10-01, 08:41
Have u tried without encryption?

I had problems with my netgear DG834G which were solved by switching encryption to automatic rather than shared key, after some experimentation.

However, if you are connecting to the wireless network (??) then it's not a wep encryption issue but more likely a firewall issue on you server PC.

radish
2006-10-01, 08:50
So just to clarify - you can connect wirelessly to squeezenetwork but not to your own server? But you can connect to your server when wired? That sounds like the router is somehow blocking LAN access from the wireless net, which some routers have an option for but not, afaik, yours.

Do you have more than one network card/connector in your server?

nabwong
2006-10-01, 10:20
Have u tried without encryption?

I had problems with my netgear DG834G which were solved by switching encryption to automatic rather than shared key, after some experimentation.

However, if you are connecting to the wireless network (??) then it's not a wep encryption issue but more likely a firewall issue on you server PC.

I've switched off the windows xp firewall and tried but failed. I've UNINSTALLED norton also. I've no idea of any other firewall that exists on my laptop. AVG? I can't find any avg firewall. :(



So just to clarify - you can connect wirelessly to squeezenetwork but not to your own server? But you can connect to your server when wired? That sounds like the router is somehow blocking LAN access from the wireless net, which some routers have an option for but not, afaik, yours.

Do you have more than one network card/connector in your server?

1. Yes i can connect to squeezenetwork
2. I can control sq3 when my laptop and sq3 are WIRED to the router
3. More than 1 network card? I'm not sure what this means but I have 2 laptops and a squeezebox connected to the router. I checked this in the router admin setup. Laptop A is clearly labelled najibwong which is me and Laptop B is clearly labelled maisy, my gf. And i am trying to connect to Laptop A.

EDIT: I should also tell you the symptom. When it says "connecting to slimserver" on the sq3, the display dissappears about 5-10 secs later. Then when i press up or down on the remote, it says, "can't connect to slimserver".

Thanks for the input!
najib

Ramage
2006-10-01, 10:48
If you are connecting to Squeezenetwork over wireless then the problem has to be with the LAN connection.

Is the slimserver laptop hard wired to the router, or is it wireless linked?

Did you say you could ping the SB3 from the laptop?

The SB3 should do the following from power on (plug in)

#Welcome message
#Obtain IP
#attempt to connect to slimserver if failed screen goes blank
#Press left arrow then up/down arrow to "current settings"
# use arrows to see your current networking settings.

You should get IP address, gateway ,wireless id, etc without a server present.

Your findings will be good indication of what the SB3 is seeing.

Wireless is usually the most problematic of all. It may be worth doing a reset of the SB3 and reconfiguring the wireless connection from scratch, if all else fails.

nabwong
2006-10-01, 11:02
Is the slimserver laptop hard wired to the router, or is it wireless linked?

### wireless


Did you say you could ping the SB3 from the laptop?

### I could ping the sb3 (sent 4 received 4 loss 0)


You should get IP address, gateway ,wireless id, etc without a server present.

### got ip (dhcp), connected to wireless, can connect to squeezenetwork via MY wifi network


Wireless is usually the most problematic of all. It may be worth doing a reset of the SB3 and reconfiguring the wireless connection from scratch, if all else fails.

### I've done multiple resets with xilinx programming, and re-re-re-configured my connection. It always connects to my wifi.

I feel as though the problem is with my Laptop. I strongly feel it's some setting. But i've disabled the firewall and have included the 3 exceptions need 4843, 9000. I can totally control the sb when my laptop and sb3 are wired to the router. But i can't find any other firewall i can disable. I've spywareblaster, ad-aware, spybot, can't find firewall. Un-installed norton already.

Appreciate you guys taking the time to talk this through with me.

Ramage
2006-10-01, 11:18
I think you are right, the SB3 is networking working OK. It should see the server IP/name in settings.

Try connecting the server laptop directly to a router port, thus eliminating one wireless link.

Various posts on this forum have quoted issues with double wireless links, especially with sharing bandwidth, and poor wireless signal strength.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-01, 11:18
But i've disabled the firewall and have included the 3 exceptions need 4843, 9000.

That should be 3483 TCP/UDP.

nabwong
2006-10-01, 11:40
That should be 3483 TCP/UDP.

I'm at work now, and was throwing some random number :p haha.. thanks for pointing that out. I'll re-check tonight when i get home.

Ramage,

I'll try to connect at least one of them to the router and do a test tonight. Btw, my signal strength is 96%. I'll let you know. Appreciate your help.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-01, 11:59
I'm at work now, and was throwing some random number :p haha.. thanks for pointing that out. I'll re-check tonight when i get home.

Unfortunately since you indicate that disabling the firewall doesn't help, this probably isn't it.

Also since it works fine wired, we know SlimServer does have access to the LAN. What seems to be happening is it's being blocked to the WLAN. That's usually an internal router setting, although as radish points out, your router probably doesn't support this. It's called "AP isolation".

May want to look into IP addresses though, note you probably have a different address on wired rather than wireless. There may be a conflict or the wireless IP may be blocked.

nabwong
2006-10-01, 18:05
Ok, this is what i've done.

Laptop wired to router and SB3 wireless. Connection to slimserver OK

Laptop wireless with static ip. Cannot connect.

So what can we conclude now?

nabwong
2006-10-01, 19:06
I will try to rephrase what i said.

A) Laptop and SB3 are WIRED to router. SB3 connects to Slimserver

B) Laptop is WIRED and SB3 is WIRELESS. SB3 connects to Slimserver

C) Laptop and SB3 are WIRELESS. SB3 does NOT connect to Slimserver

Millwood
2006-10-01, 19:18
Laptop wireless, SB3 wired?

nabwong
2006-10-01, 19:29
Laptop wireless, SB3 wired?

No luck. It seems that the SB3 cannot connect to MY laptop. Got an idea. I will try my gf's laptop.

nabwong
2006-10-01, 20:40
Ok, sb3 can't connect to my gf's laptop too. Man...must be the bloody router?

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-02, 06:33
Do you absolutely have to have the server wireless? A wireless server is a bad idea. Even if you can get it working, you may experience bandwidth issues and you'll be doubly-vulnerable to interference.

Yes, here's the part where someone comes in and says "works for me" but it's still a bad idea and if you can avoid it, you definitely should. No other server you connect to is wireless, don't treat SlimServer any differently.

At this point, it looks like the router is running in AP isolation mode, where wireless clients can't hear each other. This is strange because your router probably doesn't support this mode. Also other users of your router haven't reported this problem.

You may still have firewall issues though. In an effort to be helpful, some firewalls keep running even when they're disabled.

Ramage
2006-10-02, 07:04
I have a Netgear DG834G (not the same but...) and it has a wireless isolation option. The manual states:

"Wireless Isolation: If Enabled, the Wireless Stations will be hidden from each other, and will not be able to communicate with each other. For normal situations, this setting should be left at the default value of Disabled"

Double check your router manual for this option.

Check for isolation by pinging each of the wireless connected terminals - laptop to laptop. If you can ping across 2 wireless terminals then isolation is not enabled.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-02, 07:08
I have a Netgear DG834G (not the same but...) and it has a wireless isolation option. The manual states:

"Wireless Isolation: If Enabled, the Wireless Stations will be hidden from each other, and will not be able to communicate with each other. For normal situations, this setting should be left at the default value of Disabled"

Double check your router manual for this option.

Check for isolation by pinging each of the wireless connected terminals - laptop to laptop. If you can ping across 2 wireless terminals then isolation is not enabled.

Aha! Thanks for that info, Ramage!

Ramage
2006-10-02, 07:12
The 834b uses 802.11b bandwidth 11Mb/s max, although I have seen this kit advertised as 8Mb/s.

With that limitation it is a bad idea to connect the server by wireless.

nabwong
2006-10-02, 18:40
I bought a new router. D-link 1310 wireless g.

So i called slim devices and they couldn't help me. They are convinced that there's a firewall that's blocking communication. I think i've un-installed most of my programs on my computer ( unless it's some form of virus ). Is there a utility i can use to check what kind of firewalls i have on my computer?

Thanks,
Najib

Millwood
2006-10-02, 18:49
Does anyone know how this works?

Is it a broadcast request from the SB? Or somethine else?

radish
2006-10-02, 21:26
Is it a broadcast request from the SB?

Yes, I believe so. But even if that fails (as it would if you go between subnets) you should be able to specify the IP of the server and connect as normal.

nabwong: if you manually enter the IP of the server into the squeezebox does it find it then?

This one is really stumping me. I'm not convinced by the firewall theory because that would require the firewall (on the PC) to know whether the packet that hit it came from a wired or wireless segment, and that's not really possible. I already read the router manual, and there's no mention of an isolation feature. Hmm....

Millwood
2006-10-03, 05:48
I know you've said you are sure the SB3 is talking to your router but ...

If you haven't, set the router SSID to something other than the default and make sure that's the SSID the SB3 shows when you select the wireless network.

radish
2006-10-03, 06:02
That's a very good point - maybe you're connected to someone else's network. That would explain everything!

gutted
2006-10-03, 06:11
Are the laptops running a DHCP server, by any chance?

The router, by default, will have it's own DCHP server and should be asigning an IP to the squeezebox. But if laptops are also running their own DHCP server, then maybe that is confusing things.

In that case, perhaps the laptop is giving the SB a new IP address as soon as you connect the wi-fi enabled laptop and you can no longer connect to SB via the router?

EDIT: re-reading the thread, I can see that everything is 100% fine except when one of your laptops connects to the network wirelessly. This indicates (to me) that - without the laptops connected wirelessly - SB3 is working ok. Even when laptops are connected via ethernet cables, things still seem ok. So I'd say the problem has got to be with the wireless setup on the laptops. When they connect, they mess up the SB connection. As above, maybe they run DHCP servers (or something) and are trying to created their own WLAN (independant of the one that SB is on)? Or maybe there is an IP conflict when the laptop(s) is/are running?

When you connect a laptop wirelessly, do you use DHCP, or static? How about setting the laptop to have a static IP before you enable the wireless card? That way you can choose an IP that is definitely not being used by SB and rule out any problems of IP conflicts?

Could Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) be playing any part with this? ICS acts like a router, I think - maybe that is confusing SB3?

nabwong
2006-10-03, 17:24
Thanks Guys,

I'm still at work and i'll try out the suggestions tonight. I'm sure i'm connected to MY OWN wifi. I changed routers and both the ssid matches. Yes i use DHCP. I will try to look into that. I've already tried assigning static ip before. The slimdevice person didn't offer much help. I think own conversation was only 10 mins. He just said, there's nothing else he could do.

SteveEast
2006-10-05, 08:56
In your first post you said:

"7. Slimserver setting - opened a range of Ip"

Have you tried setting "Block Incoming Connections" to "Do not Block"?

Steve.

nabwong
2006-10-05, 22:08
In your first post you said:

"7. Slimserver setting - opened a range of Ip"

Have you tried setting "Block Incoming Connections" to "Do not Block"?

Steve.

Hey Steve,

Where is this setting? Can't seem to find it.

Najib

Ramage
2006-10-05, 23:51
Where is this setting? Can't seem to find it.

Under "Server settings", "Security":

"Block Incoming Connections"

nabwong
2006-10-11, 20:32
Hey Guys,

Just wanted to thank everyone here. I finally got my sb3 to connect to ss. Anyway, i still don't know what's wrong. I bought a new hard drive, did a fresh OS install and then run slimserver. Every ok now. I needed the hard drive upgrade anyway.

Cheers,
najib