PDA

View Full Version : Rescan not working using remote



Steven Moore
2006-10-01, 04:17
Since upgrading to 6.5 I've noticed the rescan function using the remote is not working.
I go down to the Press play to rescan, press play, the display scrolls to the right slightly to let you know it has received the command but the server does not rescan. Nothing shows up in the log.
Using the look for new and changed music option.
Anyone else noticed this?

Using Mac 10.4.8, SS 6.5, 9916

pgnyc
2006-10-13, 05:56
Since upgrading to 6.5 I've noticed the rescan function using the remote is not working.
I go down to the Press play to rescan, press play, the display scrolls to the right slightly to let you know it has received the command but the server does not rescan. Nothing shows up in the log.
Using the look for new and changed music option.
Anyone else noticed this?

Using Mac 10.4.8, SS 6.5, 9916


Hi,
I just received my device and i found that i have the same pb.

Using Slackware 10.2, Slim Server 6.5

pgnyc
2006-10-29, 09:37
so, nobody else has the same probleme ???

my installation:
slackware 10.2
SlimServer Version: 6.5.0 - 9916 - Linux - EN - iso-8859-1
Perl Version: 5.8.7 i486-linux
MySQL Version: 5.0.21-standard