PDA

View Full Version : Always fails to connect after shutting down server computer



Bruce S.
2006-09-30, 17:20
Does anybody have experience with SB3 failing to connect every time the server PC gets shut down and restarted? This has happened to me every single time the PC has been turned off.

Getting the SB3 to connect has been a voodoo like operation that never has made any sense. Only this time it is not working. Normally, what I have done is to switch the encryption from WEP 64 to no password [or back]. This has magically worked (even though I realize that this trick should have no bearing whatsoever on connecting) in the past.

Now nothing works. Does any body have any ideas?

JJZolx
2006-09-30, 17:37
Does anybody have experience with SB3 failing to connect every time the server PC gets shut down and restarted? This has happened to me every single time the PC has been turned off.

Getting the SB3 to connect has been a voodoo like operation that never has made any sense. Only this time it is not working. Normally, what I have done is to switch the encryption from WEP 64 to no password [or back]. This has magically worked (even though I realize that this trick should have no bearing whatsoever on connecting) in the past.

Now nothing works. Does any body have any ideas?
What version of SlimServer?

Does the SB3 fail to connect to the wireless router or does it fail to connect to the server? There's a big difference. If you're just shutting down the server, then the SB should remain connected to the wireless router, even while the server is unavailable.

I had a similar problem for several months during the beta testing of SlimServer 6.5, but it went away a couple weeks before the final release.

The problem was that when SlimServer was shut down and then started back up, the Squeezeboxes on my network more often than not refused to connect. The workaround for my problem was to restart the SlimServer service. Eventually (sometimes it took six or more tries) the Squeezeboxes would connect. Open a web browser to the home page of SlimServer and refresh it every five or ten seconds for about 30-45 seconds after restarting the SlimServer service. If your Squeezeboxes don't connect in that time, try again. Look for the appearance of the players on the home page under 'Settings' to know when they've connected.

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=3778

Bruce S.
2006-09-30, 17:43
Thanks Jim,

I just updated to the most recent version of Slimserver software. It was my understanding that the SB3 is not connecting to the Slimserver software but to the computer server.

I have always been successful connecting to the router, given that the SB3 tells me its signal strength - which is ususally high.

I don't understand your "workaround" instructions. I can easily hit refresh on my Slimserver "web page" every 10 seconds or so, but how do I repeatedly re-try connecting with out going through the laborious process of turning on the SB3, pressing the right arrow for setup etc. It quits trying to connect after 20 seconds, so given that, I can only refresh the server once or twice during that time. I am confused there.

Thanks for your help.

JJZolx
2006-09-30, 17:55
Thanks Jim,

I just updated to the most recent version of Slimserver software. It was my understanding that the SB3 is not connecting to the Slimserver software but to the computer server.

I have always been successful connecting to the router, given that the SB3 tells me its signal strength - which is ususally high.

I don't understand your "workaround" instructions. I can easily hit refresh on my Slimserver "web page" every 10 seconds or so, but how do I repeatedly re-try connecting with out going through the laborious process of turning on the SB3, pressing the right arrow for setup etc. It quits trying to connect after 20 seconds, so given that, I can only refresh the server once or twice during that time. I am confused there.

Thanks for your help.
Just resart the SlimServer software on your server. The player, which should still be connected to the wireless network, should receive signals from the server and they should try to hook up. If your problem is anything like the one I was having, then you shouldn't need to touch anything on the Squeezebox.

Are your running SlimServer on a Windows system? If you are, go to Start > Settings > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services. Find 'SlimServer' among the listed services, right-click it and select 'Restart'. After doing this, watch the home page in the web interface (refreshing every so often) for the Squeezebox to show up.

Bruce S.
2006-09-30, 19:30
Sorry for the delay in responding.

Yes I am running Windows. And I am trying your idea. So, far after about 10 restarts, nothing is changing.

Is the fact that I am running an extremely old firmware version in the Squeezebox (v. 28) a factor in this?

Nothing is changing.

Thanks for the help. It is appreciated because I am in the dark.

cbemoore
2006-10-01, 00:36
I just updated to the most recent version of Slimserver software.

Is the fact that I am running an extremely old firmware version in the Squeezebox (v. 28) a factor in this?

The SlimServer software includes a firmware image - the latest Slimserver 6.5 release includes Firmware 64.

Early firmware releases had a number of wireless compatibility problems with some routers, but the firmware has been continually updated and I don't know of any problems now.

So just install the latest software (I'd recommend the 6.5.1 latest nightly) and it should prompt you to upgrade your firmware to version 64.

Good luck
Chris

Bruce S.
2006-10-01, 15:55
I did just install the latest slim server yesterday(but not the last nightly) and didn't get any prompts to install the firmware. Don't I have to be successfully connect to install firmware.

Sorry for the late reply. I have been away.

JJZolx
2006-10-01, 16:19
I did just install the latest slim server yesterday(but not the last nightly) and didn't get any prompts to install the firmware. Don't I have to be successfully connect to install firmware.
Yes. You'll be prompted with a message on the Squeezebox's screen to hold down the Brightness key to begin the firmware upgrade. But like you say, it needs to connect to the server first.

So at this point it sounds like you're unable to get the Squeezebox connected at all?

I think you might want to verify whether the Squeezebox is successfully connecting to your wireless router. This shouldn't be the problem if you're seeing connection problems only after restarting the server (are you shutting down either the Squeezebox or wireless router also?) but it's still a good idea to make sure you know whether the Squeezebox is on the network.

Step through the wireless setup (no need to make any changes) and see what the messages on screen look like. Older versions of the firmware were notorious for not working well with wireless routers. If it _is_ a wireless issue, I'd connect the Squeezebox using the wired Ethernet so that you can get the newest firmware from the server.

Bruce S.
2006-10-01, 16:40
Wireless signal strength is always way up. High 70s or 80s. The whole point is that I have been listening fine to my set up for 8 months. It is just that whenever I shut down the server computer, I can't reconnect with out doing goofy things. This time the goofy things I do aren't working. So, I can connect - just not now. And I don't know why.

jeffluckett
2006-10-01, 18:16
To get the latest firmare onto your SB, you'll need to connect via the Ethernet port log enough to do the firmware update.

After that (assuming the firmware upgrade helps your wireless issue), you'll be able to connect wirelessly.

ddewey
2006-10-01, 18:36
Quoting Bruce S. ("Bruce.S..2f0wcz1159746301"@no-mx.forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> Wireless signal strength is always way up. High 70s or 80s. The whole
> point is that I have been listening fine to my set up for 8 months. It
> is just that whenever I shut down the server computer, I can't
> reconnect with out doing goofy things. This time the goofy things I do
> aren't working. So, I can connect - just not now. And I don't know why.

Are you sure that you are connecting to YOUR wireless router, and not a
neighbors? Sounds like a stupid question, but it could explain a lot.

Millwood
2006-10-01, 18:49
1. You can update fireware via wireless if you are connected.

2. If the SB3 doesn't connect, you want to kick it, not the server. Hold down the left arrow to get to the setup screen. You should see a choice of connecting to your server.

3. Signal strength does not always mean connected, and earlier firmware often got into a limbo state in which it showed signal but was not really on the network.

4. Pinging your SB3 (you need to know its ip address) from the machine on which the server is running is a good way to see if its even on the network.

Bruce S.
2006-10-01, 19:19
Isn't it true that you have to be connected in order for a ping to work?

Bruce S.
2006-10-01, 19:27
I am not connecting to my neighbor's system.

How can I use a cable if my router has no open "ports" into which I can insert the connector? If I take out the one ethernet cable that is presently inserted so as to plug in a wire from the SB3 to it, I lose connectivity to my server PC which is, of course, tethered to the router via that cable. Is the idea that I can download the firmware auto-magically directly from the SB3 to the internet?

jeffluckett
2006-10-01, 19:49
I am not connecting to my neighbor's system.

How can I use a cable if my router has no open "ports" into which I can insert the connector? If I take out the one ethernet cable that is presently inserted so as to plug in a wire from the SB3 to it, I lose connectivity to my server PC which is, of course, tethered to the router via that cable. Is the idea that I can download the firmware auto-magically directly from the SB3 to the internet?

The only connections you need are the SB, and the machine that houses the SlimServer.

I assume your router has at least 4 ports. To do your SB firmare update, simply make sure that your SlimServer machine is on one port, and your SB is on another.

This only needs to be a temporary setup while you flash your firmware.

Bruce S.
2006-10-01, 22:18
Nope. Note above that I do not have the luxury of 4 ports. But it appears that I may have two not just the one. One for the cable modem (phone line) going in and one going from the router to the machine on which my slim server is running.

So, now the problem is that to do this I have to cut the umbilical cord to the internet. This may not be a problem since I plan to simply rerun the installation of the slimserver version 6.5.x or whatever it is, that I just installed yesterday, after cabling up the SB3 to the router (which will cut said umbilical cord) and watch the prompt come up that says that I should "download" the firmware to the SB3. Now, if at that point in the installation the software has to go back to the internet to get the SB3 firmware, I will be hosed, cause I won't be able to.

JJZolx
2006-10-01, 22:31
Nope. Note above that I do not have the luxury of 4 ports. But it appears that I may have two not just the one. One for the cable modem (phone line) going in and one going from the router to the machine on which my slim server is running.

So, now the problem is that to do this I have to cut the umbilical cord to the internet. This may not be a problem since I plan to simply rerun the installation of the slimserver version 6.5.x or whatever it is, that I just installed yesterday, after cabling up the SB3 to the router (which will cut said umbilical cord) and watch the prompt come up that says that I should "download" the firmware to the SB3. Now, if at that point in the installation the software has to go back to the internet to get the SB3 firmware, I will be hosed, cause I won't be able to.
It'll be OK. The firmware is already sitting on your SlimServer, as part of the 6.5.0 installation. The Squeezebox just needs to connect to the server for the upgrade.

Let us know if it works. If the Squeezebox is on your network - that is, it has a good wireless connection, and it has an IP address on the same subnet as the server, then it shouldn't really make any difference if it's connected wirelessly or via wire. Still, worth a shot.

Robin Bowes
2006-10-02, 02:16
Bruce S. wrote:
> Nope. Note above that I do not have the luxury of 4 ports. But it
> appears that I may have two not just the one. One for the cable modem
> (phone line) going in and one going from the router to the machine on
> which my slim server is running.

Get yourself an ethernet switch.

connect it up like this:

phone -- modem -- switch
|
+-- PC
|
+-- SB


R.

Bruce S.
2006-10-02, 08:39
I think we have two definitions of "connect". One is a connection that is achieved when the SB reports a wireless signal strength of 80% or so. The other is when it actually sends data.

I don't believe I can "download" SB3 firmware with only the first definition in play, since the server software reports that it can't find my SB3. So, no data will be sent.

I won't get to this till later tonight.

Thanks for all the help.

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-02, 08:51
I don't believe I can "download" SB3 firmware with only the first definition in play, since the server software reports that it can't find my SB3. So, no data will be sent.

Yes, in order to download firmware from the server, the player needs to be connected to the server, i.e. the server has to see it.

Should work if you wire it.

Bruce S.
2006-10-02, 19:44
I was right all along. My router has only one port - at least one port that my ethernet cable will connect to. The other "port" is for the phone line (I have DSL with SBC now Att) and that receptacle doesn't fit the connector on the end of teh ethernet cable. So, I am screwed. I am not even sure if an adaptor exists or if one does, that "phone" port will work. I really doubt it will. So, I am not able to connect with a wire.

pfarrell
2006-10-02, 19:48
Bruce S. wrote:
> I was right all along. My router has only one port - at least one port
> that my ethernet cable will connect to. The other "port" is for the
> phone line (I have DSL with SBC now Att) and that receptacle doesn't
> fit the connector on the end of teh ethernet cable. So, I am screwed. I
> am not even sure if an adaptor exists or if one does, that "phone" port
> will work. I really doubt it will. So, I am not able to connect with a
> wire.

Then you need a switch or hub. They cost about $25.
Get a four port switch, run one patch cable to your router, and then you
can plug three more things into it, including your PC, your SqueezeBox
and the next thing you buy. Even a 16 port switch is under $100


--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

Bruce S.
2006-10-02, 21:19
I had a 5 port hub in the garage that was about 10 years old (that I thought I even threw out and for sure never thought I would use again). Once I found a PS for it that fit and some Cat-5 I had it cobbled together. The firmware download started immediately upon connecting. I didn't have to press the "brightness" button to start it. I am up and running now wirelessly.

Thanks to all for the great support and concern!

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-03, 12:03
Glad to hear you worked it out!

See, saving junk can come in handy. ;-)