PDA

View Full Version : Problems with Live365 and SS 6.5?



fred7
2006-09-22, 15:00
Is there a problem with the new Slimserver 6.5 and Live365? The lists of genres, stations and my presets all come up but when I try to connect it just sits at Connecting... Is anyone else having this problem? I saw that there was a problem in SqueezeNetwork with Live365 that has since been fixed. Does SlimServer have the same problem but a fix is being prepared? I can get to Live365 via SqueezeNetwork.

ptemples
2006-09-22, 20:50
Yep, I upgraded today and am experiencing the same, exact symptoms! Live365 comes up okay on Squeezenetwork but not on my local slimserver 6.5, running under Fedora Core 5.

Phil

mschiff
2006-09-22, 22:52
Live365 does not work at all on my Slimserver 6.5. I get the Live365 menu of options, but all of them blank out the left side of the browser window and nothing happens.

I am a registered premium user of Live365 (no ads).

I am able to tune stations from the squeezebox, but not from Slimserver. I also do not see my presets either in Slimserver or on the Squeezebox.

-- Martin

mjjp
2006-09-23, 02:53
I have the same problem after upgrading to 6.5 from 6.3 (on Win XP).

6.5 can't connect to live365. Squeezenetwork works fine.

I have tried 6.5 nightly dated 2006-09-22. Same thing.

-m

nuissrf
2006-09-30, 20:42
I have the same problem. The basic Live365 menu comes up, but when I select any of the menu options, the left side of the browser goes blank.

andyg
2006-09-30, 21:29
Live365 was broken in 6.5.0. Please download a 6.5.1 nightly or use SqueezeNetwork until 6.5.1 is released.

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/6.5/

fred7
2006-10-02, 15:02
Excellent, I downloaded last night's build and all is well again. Thanks.