PDA

View Full Version : Easy connect to another slimserver



bramh
2006-09-19, 12:52
Yesterday a friend visited me and he had also a Slimserver running on his Macboo pro for his Squeezebox. I found out that switchting to another Slimserver is a pretty complex thing to do. You can't just tell your Squeezebox to connect to another server. First, the friend had an older version so the Squeezebox started to install another firmware. Then initiate a new setup. Pretty much work.

Why is it so dificult to switch to another server?

aubuti
2006-09-19, 13:02
Updating (or backtracking) firmware complicated it for you, but usually it's pretty easy. Just hold the left arrow button on the remote until it jumps back to the connection/setup menu, and then you should be able to scroll up and down on the list to choose the slimserver you want. Maybe there was something peculiar about your setup?

mherger
2006-09-19, 13:03
> Why is it so dificult to switch to another server?

Because you don't know the easy way: in the player's main menu press and
hold LEFT. You're then brought a menu where you can select any SlimServer
(or Squeezenetwork) available. Updating the firmware is a question of
pressing the brightness button - not that difficult, is it? :-).

If you don't wont to bother about firmware upgrades you can set the SB to
automatically update (in the player's settings menu).

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

badbob
2006-09-19, 13:49
I had no problems connecting to either desktop or htpc, both running slimsever obviously. When you select which server to use the computer names are shown, IP address and computer name. Easy.

Michaelwagner
2006-09-19, 16:36
This does bring up an interesting question, though.

Why does Slimserver downgrade the client software?

I understand why it upgrades, but should there in general be situations where it is required to downgrade? I.e. Is Slimproto not backwards compatible? Or some other part of the client?

kdf
2006-09-19, 16:45
Quoting Michaelwagner
<Michaelwagner.2eeo4n1158709201 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> This does bring up an interesting question, though.
>
> Why does Slimserver downgrade the client software?
>
> I understand why it upgrades, but should there in general be situations
> where it is *required* to downgrade? I.e. Is Slimproto not backwards
> compatible? Or some other part of the client?
>
Mostly SlimProto. It has been said many times over that the firmware
is often feature-tied with slimserver. Thus the firmware must match
up with the server in order to have the right responses to slimproto
commands. Aside from that, it is also to reduce support/test problems
involving the MANY different server versions in combination with
differing firmwares. It is possible to bypass the firmware
upgrade/downgrade (search for the details) and that may work just fine
in many case. It is however, entirely unsupported.
-k

peterbell
2006-09-19, 18:14
Hmmm - difficulties here!

I've just installed the 6.5 final release on my PC. Switching the Squeezebox to that was fine - it connected, updated firmware to 64(?), and worked straight away.

When I connected back to SlimServer (6.3.1) on my QNAP, the player firmware 'upgraded' again, to 55. Then it forced me to go through the full network configuration - what a pain!