PDA

View Full Version : Anyone put SlimServer on a hacked TiVo?



kencraw
2006-09-15, 11:36
I just hacked my TiVo yesterday and realizing that I'm currently running SlimServer on a small Linux box and that the TiVo is a small Linux box, why can't I combine the two?

Anyone ever put SlimServer on a TiVo?

radish
2006-09-15, 12:00
I haven't put slimserver on a Tivo, but I have used a hacked Tivo in the past (Series 1, UK model) running other apps. That box was slow running a trivially simple webserver - I can only imagine it would be horrible running slimserver. There almost certainly isn't the power to do transcoding for example. The Series 2 may be much quicker, I haven't used one of those.

kencraw
2006-09-15, 16:29
Although mine is a series 2, I was still concerned it would be slow. I do only use MP3 files so no transcoding to worry about.

My other concern was that PERL may not be installed.