PDA

View Full Version : No Remote



shokher
2006-09-06, 00:03
Hi All,
So, I moved and misplaced or lost my remote. I can't figure out how to config the squeezebox without the remote. Right now I can't get the squeeze box to join the wireless network or anything without the remote.

Can someone tell me if there is someway to change these types of configs without the remote.

Thanks,
SJ

ceejay
2006-09-06, 00:12
Sounds like you need to order a new remote PDQ! Note that many multi-purpose remotes will work fine, you'd need to check that they have a code listed for the SB as you obviously won't be able to learn from your slim one.

Right now you are a bit stuck, though! The only thing I can suggest is try going for a wired connection for the moment, there is a better chance that the thing will auto configure itself?

Ceejay

mherger
2006-09-06, 00:21
> Can someone tell me if there is someway to change these types of
> configs without the remote.

IMHO there isn't. If you have some universal remote control you might try
it using a JVC code set. Or order a new remote:

https://secure.slimdevices.com/order/upgrades.cgi

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)