PDA

View Full Version : QNAP database....



staresy
2006-09-03, 08:34
Hi,
I seem to have got my database screwed up somehow (wrong artworks for albums, duplicated artworks, a "No Album" icon etc...).

Clearing the database and re-scanning doesn't fix.

I imagine that deleting the db file will cure the problem as it will truly rebuild the dBase.

Question is I'm running slimserver on a QNAP, where is the DB file and how can I delete it?

Ta

autopilot
2006-09-03, 08:52
Not sure if this helps, but i have had this a few times (usually after upgrading slimserver) and i have always fixed it by simply clearing my webbrowsers cache.

The database is in slimserver\server\cache - i just delete the whole 'cache' folder.

finnie
2006-09-04, 03:45
Hi,
I seem to have got my database screwed up somehow (wrong artworks for albums, duplicated artworks, a "No Album" icon etc...).

Clearing the database and re-scanning doesn't fix.

I imagine that deleting the db file will cure the problem as it will truly rebuild the dBase.

Question is I'm running slimserver on a QNAP, where is the DB file and how can I delete it?

Ta

Did you clear the database using the script available from the Progressive downloads page ?

My understanding is that this actualy deletes the db file.

Andrew.