PDA

View Full Version : Dumb networking question



totoro
2006-08-26, 20:11
While adding a laptop to my wireless network, i screwed up the username password my linksys router uses to connect to my isp.
This resulted in neither the new laptop nor my squeezebox being able to get a new ip address via dhcp.

I fixed this, and now the laptop gets an ip address just fine, but the squeezebox doesn't. It connects to the network using my WEP key, but when it tries to get an ip address it times out and then gives me an error message saying that it can't connect to the dhcp server.

Since the laptop does ok, I'm a little stumped about what could be causing this. I did at one point try to set a static ip address, but then got to the part where it said to enter in the address of a DNS server, and said "duh, I can't do that since my isp hasn't given me a static dns address". I'm wondering if some of this info is cached somehow, and screwing things up (this doesn't seem at all likely to me, but I'm not a networking guy, and I'm flailing for an explanation).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I don't have any extra patch cords lying around, so I won't be able to connect it directly to play around with it until tomorrow (not that that would necessarily help).

Mark Lanctot
2006-08-26, 20:35
Try rebooting all devices. In the case of the Squeezebox, it won't do just to power-cycle it, you should reset it to factory defaults by removing the power, holding the ADD button on the remote and reapplying power.

aubuti
2006-08-26, 20:36
You could try putting in the local/private IP of your router when it asks for the DNS. That works sometimes. If not, the ISP should be able to tell you the IP for their DNS servers.

totoro
2006-08-26, 21:16
Thanks for the help. I tried resetting the thing to factory settings and starting over (thanks for the tip on how to do it).

Still can't find the dhcp server.

Found the external dns servers my router is connected to. My router gives itself 192.168.1.1, my slim server box 192.168.1.100. I tried giving the squeezebox 192.1.1.157 (in the range I told the router to give out), and tried using both 192.168.1.1 and the external dns server as the dns server. In both cases, it said "connecting to slimserver", and then went blank.

Still mystified. I was hoping that the factory reset would simply fix the problem, but no such luck.

JJZolx
2006-08-26, 21:48
While adding a laptop to my wireless network, i screwed up the username password my linksys router uses to connect to my isp.
This resulted in neither the new laptop nor my squeezebox being able to get a new ip address via dhcp.
While I don't doubt that you're having trouble, the authentication of your router with your ISP should have nothing to do with the operation of your internal network behind the router. If it works, you have access to the Internet, if it fails, you don't. DHCP on the internal network should still work, and your PCs and devices on the internal network should still be able to talk to each other.


I fixed this, and now the laptop gets an ip address just fine, but the squeezebox doesn't. It connects to the network using my WEP key, but when it tries to get an ip address it times out and then gives me an error message saying that it can't connect to the dhcp server.
Are you sure you didn't disable the DHCP server that runs on the Linksys when you were changing other things?


Since the laptop does ok, I'm a little stumped about what could be causing this. I did at one point try to set a static ip address, but then got to the part where it said to enter in the address of a DNS server, and said "duh, I can't do that since my isp hasn't given me a static dns address". I'm wondering if some of this info is cached somehow, and screwing things up (this doesn't seem at all likely to me, but I'm not a networking guy, and I'm flailing for an explanation).
You can enter the IP address of almost any publicly available DNS server on the Squeezebox. It's most likely only used for SqueezeNetwork, so I'd guess that you can probably even skip it. If you want to find the DNS server(s) that your laptop is using, do the follwoing:

Start > Run > cmd

C:\>ipconfig /all

and read the IP addresses of the DNS servers. Even though they're assigned via DHCP, they're not likely to change. Just pick one from the list and enter it in the Squeezebox.

totoro
2006-08-26, 22:13
Yes, I agree with you that the login id to the outside world was _not_ the cause of the problem. I have no idea what is, unfortunately.

And it doesn't matter what dns server I enter, as you pointed out. I did dig up a patch cord, bring it into the room with the computer, and connect it via ethernet, just as a sanity check. It worked fine.

I also tried rebooting everything while leaving the laptop off, removing the laptop from the dhcp table, and trying to configure the squeezebox again.

No dice, with either dhcp or static ip. I'm beginning to suspect that the problem lies solely with the squeezebox itself, since the laptop can function on the wireless network just fine.

Not sure how to narrow this down or what I can do to remedy it. Has this kind of problem happened much?

Is this squeezebox likely only ever to work as a wired device now? That would cause me some problems, as I can't run wires very easily in the place I live, so I would really like to get to the bottom of this.

totoro
2006-08-26, 22:14
Oh, about the dhcp: I definitely didn't disable it. That's how the laptop gets its address.

JJZolx
2006-08-26, 22:30
No dice, with either dhcp or static ip.
So that sounds like a wireless problem.


Has this kind of problem happened much?
Actually, it has been a very large problem, mostly fixed in the newest versions of the firmware. If you're not yet running SlimServer 6.5, you should look into it. It's still beta software, but very stable and just a couple weeks from being released.

After upgrading the software, keep the Squeezebox on the wired connection and allow it to upgrade to the newest firmware and to reboot. Then disconnect the wire and try it wirelessly.

totoro
2006-08-27, 09:18
Thanks for the help. Unfortunately, this didn't work. Is there anything else I should try, or should I just contact the support team at this point.

Again, thanks for all the help.

Mark Lanctot
2006-08-27, 09:25
Go into Squeezebox settings and check the MAC address. There have been instances of it wiping itself to FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-00 or something like that.

Check to see that it matches the MAC address at the bottom of the unit.

totoro
2006-08-27, 10:35
Thanks for the suggestion
The MAC address matches the one printed on the bottom of the unit,
so I don't think that can be the problem.

totoro
2006-08-27, 11:13
Hmm. Just out of curiosity, I turned WEP back off. Now it got an IP address.

I had 2 different people look at the WEP key I entered, and they thought it looked exactly like the one on my router config and my laptop: then I had them try entering it: nothing (I did this to try to eliminate user error as the cause-- clearly this might not have worked, but I don't think the probability of that being the case is terribly high).

Interestingly, I only turned WEP on yesterday, at a friend's insistence (I do have mac address filtering on, though).

The several months I had the squeezebox working, I had the network open. I realize this is a security hole, but my attitude is that anyone who can break through my firewall to do anything really bad is perfectly capable of breaking through the wep.

So I guess I'll go back to having an open network for now (the idea of going back to a cd player is so unpleasant that I'd much prefer going back to leaving my network open :)).

Thanks everybody for all the help.

JJZolx
2006-08-27, 11:17
Hmm. Just out of curiosity, I turned WEP back off. Now it got an IP address.

I had 2 different people look at the WEP key I entered, and they thought it looked exactly like the one on my router config and my laptop: then I had them try entering it: nothing (I did this to try to eliminate user error as the cause-- clearly this might not have worked, but I don't think the probability of that being the case is terribly high).
Try a different, very easy to enter WEP key. Either you have the wrong key, or else the SB's WEP implementation isn't compatible with your router.

totoro
2006-08-27, 11:29
Tried an easier 64-bit key instead of 128. Nothing. I, too have begun to suspect some kind of WEP incompatibility. After googling
my router, I found that a lot of people have complaints about it, although I never had problems with my ex-wife's laptop, and my new one works fine. I agree with you that this seems like the most probable culprit.

I was thinking I'll just get a newer router that does 211.g at some time soon, and see if that fixes things. At this point, since I have music again, I'm happy :).

Thanks for the help.

Mark Lanctot
2006-08-27, 12:22
...or look in the WEP key for trailing spaces.

You can see this if the "->" isn't right next to the end of the key.

Remove the spaces using the ADD button (I think).

Paul_B
2006-08-27, 12:46
How about ethernet over power adapters so that you have a wired solution? I have come to the conclusion that wireless is fine for laptop surfing but any serious data transfer or streaming is best done over wires. Therefore, I am flood cabling my house with Cat6