PDA

View Full Version : Universal Remote and SB



extenso
2006-08-25, 06:17
In an effort to get rid of the frustrating stack of remotes around the house, Im thinking of getting some sort of universal remote. Does anyone know if such a gadget can work with the SB?

Mark Lanctot
2006-08-25, 06:32
Very easily.

The Squeezebox can use its own codes or JVC DVD player codes.

ashmant
2006-08-25, 07:42
I've got a Sunwave universal remote control for all my HIFI componenets which uses learning as well as preprogrammed device codes, bought for circa 50 from Maplins and I've just tried it out - It works fine!

T

davidcotton
2006-08-25, 10:14
Logitech Harmony 525 works well with the sb3 at any rate...

jonheal
2006-08-25, 10:20
I'm using a Sony RM-VL600 learning remote (about $25). It works fine, plus it controls my receiver.

One thing to keep in mind: I've tried several remotes, and none of them have been as responsive with the button actions as the SB's original remote. This may or may not be an issue for you. For me, it's an annoyance that I put up with for the convenience of having one less bit of clutter in the living room.

extenso
2006-08-25, 15:12
Thanks for the quick replies. Nice to get some ideas for spesific remotes. Ive had my eye on something from Logitech, although some of them are quite expensive. But to get rid of that dreary collection would sure be nice...

SteveEast
2006-08-25, 21:18
Harmony 659 here...

Steve.

megraham
2006-08-26, 11:25
I 2nd the 659. I've had quite a few universal remotes and this has been
the best one to date.

Mark



SteveEast wrote:
> Harmony 659 here...
>
> Steve.
>
>
>

peter
2006-08-27, 05:17
I have one, but I don't like the fact that the vol+/- buttons don't
autorepeat.
I have to press the button 30 times to go from max to min volume.
Did you solve that one perhaps?

Regards,
Peter

On Fri, 25 Aug 2006 10:14:21 -0700, "davidcotton"
<davidcotton.2d3vmz1156526101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> said:
>
> Logitech Harmony 525 works well with the sb3 at any rate...
>
>
> --
> davidcotton
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> davidcotton's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=4588
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=26693
>
>

bossanova808
2006-08-27, 23:28
I have a 520, very similar to the 525, and I don't have the volume problem. It repeats when I hold downt he bottom just fine. Maybe you need to change the timings in activity->advanced

stevo
2006-08-28, 02:13
I have a Logitech 520 and it's got the same 1 step volume problem, although I didn't know until you mentioned it since I use the preamp for volume control. I have the opposite problem on the preamp - I touch it and it moves 3 "notches" instead of one! It must be fixable although its not a big issue.

The 520 appears to have very similar features to the 880 but at half the price - it appears to lack a colour screen and recharger. I set up a lot of features on the LCD screen, like "Now playing", "Search" and "Add". I've only had it a day and it looking good.

Steve