PDA

View Full Version : Progress bar doesn't reset to 0 when STOP pressed



Ian Crockford
2003-12-03, 14:25
Since the advent of 5.0.0 and 5.0.1, I've noticed that when I press the STOP
button on the remote, the progress bar on the player's display does not
reset back to zero. Instead, it stays where it was prior to pressing STOP.
Maybe something worth correcting in 5.0.2?

Also, I've noticed that when a playlist comes to the end, the player gets
ready to play track 1 again (for when you press Play), but the display still
shows the last song in the playlist. I Can't remember the functionality in
4.x.x, but I'm sure this has changed; and it kind of feels uneasy to use.

dean
2003-12-03, 16:03
On Dec 3, 2003, at 1:25 PM, Ian Crockford wrote:

> Since the advent of 5.0.0 and 5.0.1, I've noticed that when I press
> the STOP button on the remote, the progress bar on the player's
> display does not reset back to zero. Instead, it stays where it was
> prior to pressing STOP. Maybe something worth correcting in 5.0.2?
Good eye. This will be fixed in the next release.

> Also, I've noticed that when a playlist comes to the end, the player
> gets ready to play track 1 again (for when you press Play), but the
> display still shows the last song in the playlist. I Can't remember
> the functionality in 4.x.x, but I'm sure this has changed; and it kind
> of feels uneasy to use.
Another good one. Also fixed for the next release.

Thanks for the feedback,

dean