PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox remote also controlling DVD player!



Falcon
2006-08-18, 11:52
So at first this was kind of funny, but now it's definitely annoying :)

When I press certain buttons on my Squeeze remote (specifically, volume controls and "Play" button) it causes the drawer on my DVD player to open and close with every press!

Obviously this is some kind of conflict on the IR codes, but I'm wondering if there's anything I can do about it. Is there any way to choose a different set of codes for the Squeeze remote?

Thanks!
-Steve

seanadams
2006-08-18, 11:56
there's no way to change what codes we send.

What make/model is your dvd player?

kdf
2006-08-18, 11:58
Quoting Falcon <Falcon.2cr1lo1155927302 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> Obviously this is some kind of conflict on the IR codes, but I'm
> wondering if there's anything I can do about it. Is there any way to
> choose a different set of codes for the Squeeze remote?

I had a similar problem with a crappy chinese brand player. I ended
up just getting a newer $75 player from Toshiba instead.

You have a choice of JVC DVD or Slim Devices codes in the player
settings. If you disable the Slim Devices remote, then you'll need a
universal remote set to use a JVC DVD codeset. The hold brightness
firmware update will still work, as those IR codes are embedded in the
firmware.

-kdf

David Gumbrell
2006-08-18, 13:01
I've also had conflicts with a LG VCR model LV720 (UK)

I can imagine reprogramming the remote is not possible, but I have
some Prontos that I could use, so is it possible to change the codes
the SLiMP3/Squeezebox accepts ?

Cheers,

David

On 8/18/06, seanadams
<seanadams.2cr1tz1155927601 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> there's no way to change what codes we send.
>
> What make/model is your dvd player?
>
>
> --

tommypeters
2006-08-18, 13:30
As said above, the Squeezebox can accept either its standard commands or JVC DVD commands, there's a setting for that.

A Robot
2006-08-18, 15:29
Mine was similar, the JVC receiver volume was controlling the SB volume too. Thanks for the option to turn that off!

glennaa11
2006-10-03, 19:39
Mine was similar, the JVC receiver volume was controlling the SB volume too. Thanks for the option to turn that off!

I just got my brand new SB3 today. I have this same issue.A JVC receiver whose volume controls also control volume on the SB. I don't understand how to change the settings to stop this from happening though. I scrolled through all of the settings on the SB and it doesn't matter what I select for "volume control" I still have the same issue of the receiver remote changing the volume setting on the SB. Is there a way to lock the SBs volume at 100?

geoperkins
2006-10-03, 20:24
Where in SlimServer or SqueezeBox are the settings to control how the remote control operates ("Thanks for the option to turn that off!")?!?!? I too have JVC receiver and JVC DVD player and those remotes cause the SB to perform aerobic exercises and I fear someday I may inadvertantly cause SB to lose settings or other badness. Thank you in advance.


Mine was similar, the JVC receiver volume was controlling the SB volume too. Thanks for the option to turn that off!

Ben Sandee
2006-10-03, 20:45
On 10/3/06, geoperkins <
geoperkins.2f4vvn1159932301 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Where in SlimServer or SqueezeBox are the settings to control how the
> remote control operates ("Thanks for the option to turn that
> off!")?!?!? I too have JVC receiver and JVC DVD player and those
> remotes cause the SB to perform aerobic exercises and I fear someday I
> may inadvertantly cause SB to lose settings or other badness. Thank
> you in advance.


You can enable/disable JVC and SlimDevices remote commands in the *player*
options (not server options), choose the 'remote' combo box item.

Ben

Mark Lanctot
2006-10-03, 21:25
Is there a way to lock the SBs volume at 100?

The digital volume, yes - go to Player Settings - Audio - Digital Volume Control and set it to "Digital output level is fixed".

The bar and number will still change on the SB screen but the level won't.

glennaa11
2006-10-05, 05:56
Thanks for the help. But just to emphasize, you need to change the settings in the SlimServer software for your device. You cannot access these settings from the "settings" menu on the device itself using the remote.