PDA

View Full Version : Slow/Unable to connect to SqueezeNetwork



Falcon
2006-08-17, 23:06
I just got my squeezebox today and I've noticed that it seems to have a lot of trouble connecting to the squeezenetwork... It has been able to connect a couple of times throughout the evening, so I think my settings are right -- it just seems that the server or authentication is very very slow.

Does anyone have any insights?

Thanks
-Steve

thom
2006-08-18, 06:37
I've got the same problem. After trying to connect to SqueezeNetwork the display dimms and gets black. When I press "Brightness" on my remote controll, I get the message



Problem: Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork.
Press LEFT to go back, RIGHT to try again.


Even retrying doesn't work.

I don't know if it matters, but I'm using the Firmware provided with SlimServer version 6.3.1.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Thom

tomtom
2006-08-18, 06:48
Three's company: for a while I was wondering whether I was doing something stupid!
Tom

andyg
2006-08-18, 07:00
On Aug 18, 2006, at 2:06 AM, Falcon wrote:

>
> I just got my squeezebox today and I've noticed that it seems to
> have a
> lot of trouble connecting to the squeezenetwork... It has been
> able to
> connect a couple of times throughout the evening, so I think my
> settings
> are right -- it just seems that the server or authentication is very
> very slow.
>
> Does anyone have any insights?

Where are you located? What's your ping time to
service.us.squeezenetwork.com?

thom
2006-08-18, 13:06
Now it works without any problems.

azadian
2006-09-15, 14:43
Tonight I registered myself for the squeeze network and upgraded both server and squeezebox. When I try to connect to the squeezenetwork, after about 10 seconds the display goes black. I revived it by cycling the power. I live in Switzerland, and my ping time is about 222ms.

hczim
2006-09-16, 02:32
azadian <azadian.2e744z1158356702 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> writes:

> Tonight I registered myself for the squeeze network and upgraded both
> server and squeezebox. When I try to connect to the squeezenetwork,
> after about 10 seconds the display goes black.

Happens to me every 3 or 4 days too. When it happens, it is very
likely to reappear until I get bored.

> I revived it by cycling the power.

It also recovers without any user intervention, although that seems to
take a longer time. Keeping the "left" bottom down also helps to
restart the SB. But if it recovers by itself, the stream (which often
continues to play) gets interrupted. The SB doesn't return to the
state it was before, but to main level.

And if you've tried to revive it by pressing the right button (the one
you're usually using to start playing), and, missing any response, did
that twice, your favorite station is gone.

Recovery from network errors doesn't seem to be one of the SB's
strengths.

> I live in Switzerland, and my ping time is about 222ms.

Though that sounds to me like a lot, it doesn't tell anything about
the stability of your connection. Long round trip times aren't a
problem by itself if you aren't doing an interactive game.

azadian
2006-09-16, 03:05
Sure enough, I can bring it back with the left button, and try again with the right. Once it even admitted it couldn't connect to the squeeze network.

I've got an industrial-strength firewall box, which, aside from the usual plethora of port-forwarding holes for VoIP, P2P, etc, is screwed down pretty tight. I can get internet radio, though, so unless there's some special port-forwarding requirement for squeeze network, I don't see how the problem could be my network.

hczim
2006-09-16, 04:36
azadian <azadian.2e82mn1158401402 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> writes:

> I've got an industrial-strength firewall box, which, aside from the
> usual plethora of port-forwarding holes for VoIP, P2P, etc, is screwed
> down pretty tight. I can get internet radio, though, so unless there's
> some special port-forwarding requirement for squeeze network, I don't
> see how the problem could be my network.

I meant the network as a whole, including the Internet. I didn't
assume that it's on your side. Internet transmission is unreliable by
definition; it's up to the end points to handle that gracefully. In
my opinion, the SB doesn't do an especially good job there.

It should at least be able to resume at where it's been before, and
take precautions that actions taken to remedy the situation, which
couldn't be reacted upon (such as pressing the "right" button which
would start playback elsewhere), don't mess up the situation further.


Heike

azadian
2006-09-19, 12:23
We're not talking unreliable or slow here. We're talking never once shown any sign of working.

I'm willing and able to help the developers solve this problem. Maybe we can use this situation to squish a bug or two.

hczim
2006-09-19, 13:40
azadian <azadian.2eecbn1158693901 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> writes:

> We're not talking unreliable or slow here. We're talking never once
> shown any sign of working.

We were originally talking about slow, even the thread's title is
about it. I didn't realize you've brought up a different topic.

If your industrial strength firewall blocks connections even if
initiated from inside if they don't match a predefined list of ports,
you may have a problem. This may be solved using port forwarding
rules (even though it isn't a port forwarding issue). I can't tell
you the port number the SB uses off-hand, but I'm sure someone will.

Also, an industrial strength firewall will most probably be able to
tell what it's blocking; there should be logging facilities included.

rogerl
2006-09-22, 09:41
Been unable to connect here as well for the last few days. Two players which normally connect in a couple of seconds, now neither can connect at all and I just get a black display.

Ping is 190ms

bmnbmn
2006-09-22, 09:53
Similar problems here. Used to be very quick to respond, now it takes about 5 minutes to get connected (black screen while waiting) and then is extremely slow to navigate and initiate stream. Ping time is fast at 15ms, so I think Slim needs to take a look at their servers or maybe the firmware that went out with 6.5.

andyg
2006-09-22, 10:39
I've just put in a big fix that improves performance a great deal. Please let me know how it works for you now.

bmnbmn
2006-09-22, 10:53
All better here. Thanks, Andy!

tnagy
2006-09-22, 13:55
Hi Andy,

I just got my Squeezebox yesterday. I had no problems yesterday connecting to the Squeezenetwork, but now tonight whenever I select it the unit appears to connect but then my player locks up at the "Now Playing" screen. It will apparently sit there like that forever; I have to pull the power to reset it.

I live in Spain and my ping time to service.us.squeezenetwork.com is 280 ms on average.

How do I get this bugfix? Do I need to download the beta slimserver software or was the bugfix on the squeezenetwork?

Thanks,
Tim

andyg
2006-09-22, 13:57
For best results you should install firmware 64 which is part of 6.5, or you can press and hold brightness on SN to get the update. Lower firmware would not cause the problem you're seeing though.

SN is doing much better as of a few hours ago, so you shouldn't see any lockup problems like that, even with 280ms of lag. If it still happens try disconnecting and reconnecting which will connect you to a different random instance which may give you better performance.

Jeff52
2006-09-22, 14:04
Lower firmware would not cause the problem you're seeing though.

Same problem here with SS 6.3.1 FW 55.



If it still happens try disconnecting and reconnecting which will connect you to a different random instance which may give you better performance.

Still locks up at Now Playing screen.

mzpro5
2006-09-22, 14:07
Same problem here with SS 6.3.1 FW 55.




Still locks up at Now Playing screen.


Having same problem here plus remote will not work on SN (see new threads)

Jeff52
2006-09-22, 14:13
Finally got it to play by going to the SN website. I get nowhere using the SB remote.

tnagy
2006-09-22, 14:13
Hi Andy,

Thanks for the quick response.

I have firmware 64 and the 6.5.0 release... and I've pulled the power five times and tried reconnecting but with always the same result.

Is there anything else I can do? What would cause this? Latency or packet loss? Or a problem with Squeezenetwork? Any other ideas for troubleshooting, or should I wait and try again tomorrow?

I just tried this and maybe it will yield some clues: when I login to the Squeezenetwork, it shows my player logged in. Even though the player is unresponsive to the remote control, I can turn the player on/off online. It shows this:

Stopped:
radioio.com: radioioPop
Fray - Over My Head (Cable Car)

When I hit play, it tries and then goes back to "stopped".

So, the player is definitely connected, but I can't seem to get it out of this state...

Thanks,
Tim

tnagy
2006-09-22, 14:14
... plus I can also disconnect the player if I click on "Disconnect" from the Squeezenetwork and then I get full control of it back again.

Tim

mzpro5
2006-09-22, 14:18
I cannot play Shoutcst stations from either SN site or remote, other stations will play via SN site but absolutely nothing with remote.

andyg
2006-09-22, 14:20
On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:06 PM, mzpro5 wrote:

>
> As of this afternoon the remote will not control my SB3 when using SN.
> Remote works fine with Slimserver and SN can be played using SN site
> and computer.
>
> Why all of a sudden does the remote not work?

Check the Remote Controls tab under player preferences on the
website. Make sure Slim Devices Remote is checked.

tnagy
2006-09-22, 14:24
I can also switch stations (my favorites) via the Squeezenetwork but the remote does nothing... except if I hold the brightness button is does do a firmware update.

Tim

andyg
2006-09-22, 14:25
On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:18 PM, mzpro5 wrote:

>
> I cannot play Shoutcst stations from either SN site or remote, other
> stations will play via SN site but absolutely nothing with remote.

Shoutcast is broken: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?
t=27093

andyg
2006-09-22, 14:25
On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:24 PM, tnagy wrote:

>
> I can also switch stations (my favorites) via the Squeezenetwork
> but the
> remote does nothing... except if I hold the brightness button is
> does do
> a firmware update.

Can you check your Remote Control tab on the website?

tnagy
2006-09-22, 14:27
Hi Andy,

Yes, the Slim Devices Remote is checked on the SN control panel.

Tim

Jeff52
2006-09-22, 14:31
The remote is effectively dead when connected to SN and works fine otherwise. The player may be controlled from the website but nothing is accessible with the remote.

mzpro5
2006-09-22, 14:59
On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:06 PM, mzpro5 wrote:

>
> As of this afternoon the remote will not control my SB3 when using SN.
> Remote works fine with Slimserver and SN can be played using SN site
> and computer.
>
> Why all of a sudden does the remote not work?

Check the Remote Controls tab under player preferences on the
website. Make sure Slim Devices Remote is checked.

Where is there a "remote Control" tab? What website?

As far as Shoutcast it was working fine until about 3:00 PM EST today. Isn't that when you did the latest "fix".

Sorry but it gets a bit tedious when Shoutcast is always blamed for a problem.

andyg
2006-09-22, 15:01
On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:59 PM, mzpro5 wrote:

>
> Andy Grundman;138627 Wrote:
>> On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:06 PM, mzpro5 wrote:
>>
>>>
>>> As of this afternoon the remote will not control my SB3 when using
>> SN.
>>> Remote works fine with Slimserver and SN can be played using SN site
>>> and computer.
>>>
>>> Why all of a sudden does the remote not work?
>>
>> Check the Remote Controls tab under player preferences on the
>> website. Make sure Slim Devices Remote is checked.
>
> Where is there a "remote Control" tab? What website?

http://www.squeezenetwork.com/player/viewPlayers
Click Preferences.

>
> As far as Shoutcast it was working fine until about 3:00 PM EST today.
> Isn't that when you did the latest "fix".
>
> Sorry but it gets a bit tedious when Shoutcast is always blamed for a
> problem.

Shoutcast bans any IP address who downloads too many playlists. SN
downloads (or tries to download) many playlists on behalf of users,
and gets banned very quickly because of it. We are working to get
this resolved.

mzpro5
2006-09-22, 15:08
On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:59 PM, mzpro5 wrote:

> Where is there a "remote Control" tab? What website?[/color]

http://www.squeezenetwork.com/player/viewPlayers
Click Preferences.

>
> As far as Shoutcast it was working fine until about 3:00 PM EST today.
> Isn't that when you did the latest "fix".
>
> Sorry but it gets a bit tedious when Shoutcast is always blamed for a
> problem.

Shoutcast bans any IP address who downloads too many playlists. SN
downloads (or tries to download) many playlists on behalf of users,
and gets banned very quickly because of it. We are working to get
this resolved.

Andy

Found remote tab Slimdevices is selected still no remote use.

mikaellowgren
2006-09-22, 15:08
For best results you should install firmware 64 which is part of 6.5, or you can press and hold brightness on SN to get the update. Lower firmware would not cause the problem you're seeing though.

SN is doing much better as of a few hours ago, so you shouldn't see any lockup problems like that, even with 280ms of lag. If it still happens try disconnecting and reconnecting which will connect you to a different random instance which may give you better performance.

When I press the brighness button I get:
Error: Missing Firmware
Server can't connect to internet unable to obtain firmware update.

Am I supposed to install my own server to do this?
How do I update the firmware easiest?

Thanks for any input.

Solved it by installing the slimserver... My squeezebox just found new firmware...
Don't know if it had to do with anything I did or any changes though.

Is it possible for you to announce larger changes to the sqeezenetwork and squeezebox before the changes in the future, or didn't I sign up for the right mailinglist?

Thanks for a great service though!
Podcasts is a realy great addition!

boiler
2006-09-22, 15:11
Make that three non responding remotes today with SqueezeNetwork. Plus a
black screen. I had to power off the SB and connect to the SS on startup.

On 9/22/06, Andy Grundman <andy (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com> wrote:
>
>
> On Sep 22, 2006, at 5:06 PM, mzpro5 wrote:
>
> >
> > As of this afternoon the remote will not control my SB3 when using SN.
> > Remote works fine with Slimserver and SN can be played using SN site
> > and computer.
> >
> > Why all of a sudden does the remote not work?
>
> Check the Remote Controls tab under player preferences on the
> website. Make sure Slim Devices Remote is checked.
>

Dan Sully
2006-09-22, 15:15
* lux shaped the electrons to say...

>Make that three non responding remotes today with SqueezeNetwork. Plus a
>black screen. I had to power off the SB and connect to the SS on startup.

There is a fix going out for this right now - should be good in about 30 minutes.

-D
--
Adobe Photoshop - When you want the truth. Real bad.

Dan Sully
2006-09-22, 15:15
There is a fix going out for this right now - should be good in about 30 minutes.

-D
--
Adobe Photoshop - When you want the truth. Real bad.

wellington
2006-09-22, 15:21
Hello
I had same problems as some of you, could not connect to Squeezenetwork. I have firmware 64 and SS 6.5.
My RC locks and the display said: "now playing"....but playing nothing.

What i did is to set Firmware upgrade to ON, then from the state of locked RC and connected to Squeezenetwork, I pressed the brightness button.
It said it did a firmware upgade.....after that it works again!
Not so sure what happened however, strange behaviour....

Ciao

azadian
2006-10-15, 04:26
Updated firmware via brightness button. Still unable to connect to SqueezeNetwork.

azadian
2006-10-15, 05:53
upgraded to server 6.5. Any chance this problem is due to the fact that I have a web proxy?

andyg
2006-10-15, 07:55
On Oct 15, 2006, at 8:53 AM, azadian wrote:

>
> upgraded to server 6.5. Any chance this problem is due to the fact
> that
> I have a web proxy?

Only if your proxy/firewall prevents all outgoing connections.
SqueezeNetwork requires a connection to service.us.squeezenetwork.com
port 3483.

azadian
2006-10-15, 14:09
Well, internet radio in general works from the Squeezebox, so I guess my proxy/firewall works for the usual case. Firmware updating also works fine. If SN doesn't have any unusual requirements in this direction, then I guess my home network isn't the problem.

RF Dude
2006-10-16, 20:43
Add me to the list of new arrivals to SB3 having issues with SN. I do a lot of Internet Radio listening. Winamp plays very reliably, while the SB3 has intermittent trouble with SN, display goes dark and turns off, becomes unresponsive, needs to be power cycled, as others have reported.

Makes me wonder why SB3 doesn't have a short Internet Radio favourites list committed to its internal NV-RAM and access the station directly without need for Squeeze Network or Slimserver??? Reliability would improve and it wouldn't be a doorstop if SN or SS isn't available.

RF Dude