PDA

View Full Version : New SB3 unit



rocky2889
2006-08-15, 20:18
I am planning to add another unit of the SB3 to my network in another room. My question is that each unit will play their own music. But how you control each unit via web browser because since the web address are the same?

Thanks

Rocky

radish
2006-08-15, 20:32
I am planning to add another unit of the SB3 to my network in another room. My question is that each unit will play their own music. But how you control each unit via web browser because since the web address are the same?

Thanks

Rocky
There's a control to switch between each of the players.

pfarrell
2006-08-15, 20:40
radish wrote:
> rocky2889 Wrote:
>> My question is that each unit will play their own music. But how
>>you control each unit via web browser because since the web address are
>>the same?
>>
>
> There's a control to switch between each of the players.

More specifically, when you have two SqueezeBoxes, or a Squeezebox
and a Softsqueeze, the Server detects them both and a new dropdown
list shows up. You can then select the players.

I always name mine, as remembering which is which is a pain.
There is a place on the player settings to add nice user
friendly names.

You can test this all out using a couple of computers and SoftSqueeze.

--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html