PDA

View Full Version : Changing SB3 reported device id



stoobie-doo
2006-07-29, 07:42
My apologies if I could not find the right search term, but does the SB3 now have a way to report a device id to the router it connects to?

Mark Lanctot
2006-07-29, 10:11
Device ID? Do you mean other than IP address and MAC address?

radish
2006-07-29, 11:22
I think he means the hostname which can be sent along with a DHCP request (some routers then use that to make the list of IPs in use more readable). As far as I know the SB doesn't send anything, at least my router doesn't seem to think they do.

stoobie-doo
2006-07-29, 12:39
Yes that is what I meant. Device name shows up blank in my router DHCP connection list. I want it to have a name,

Nickok
2006-07-29, 12:58
I have Linksys WRT54G. I can view the router's DHCP client table but the SB3 hostname never shows in it although other devices do.