PDA

View Full Version : debug assistance w/ SN



atlslim
2006-07-27, 14:06
Andy,

I am running current trunk and have been switching back and forth on my PC from an installed instance of Softsqueeze (2.3) and the new 'transporter' skin in Softsqueeze 3. Problem now is that only the 2.3 version will connect to SN. New instance disconnects from local slimserver but never connects to SN. I was able to connect on 1 occasion w/ the new player and obtained the SN PIN for the mac address and have entered that into my account.
also, I do not run the 2 versions simultaneously

Any help would be appreciated!

andyg
2006-07-27, 14:15
On Jul 27, 2006, at 5:06 PM, atlslim wrote:

>
> Andy,
>
> I am running current trunk and have been switching back and forth
> on my
> PC from an installed instance of Softsqueeze (2.3) and the new
> 'transporter' skin in Softsqueeze 3. Problem now is that only the 2.3
> version will connect to SN. New instance disconnects from local
> slimserver but never connects to SN. I was able to connect on 1
> occasion w/ the new player and obtained the SN PIN for the mac address
> and have entered that into my account.
> also, I do not run the 2 versions simultaneously

OK I see this too, I suspect it's a bug in Softsqueeze. Try
configuring Softsqueeze to connect to SN directly by going to
Preferences -> Networking -> Hostname and change this to
service.us.squeezenetwork.com.

atlslim
2006-07-27, 14:58
OK I see this too, I suspect it's a bug in Softsqueeze. Try configuring Softsqueeze to connect to SN directly by going to Preferences -> Networking -> Hostname and change this to service.us.squeezenetwork.com.

Thanks Andy. That got me into SN and I was able to navigate/issue commands with the on-screen remote. Did notice that the front panel buttons of the 'transporter' did not respond while in SN.

andyg
2006-07-27, 15:06
On Jul 27, 2006, at 5:58 PM, atlslim wrote:

>
> andyg Wrote:
>> OK I see this too, I suspect it's a bug in Softsqueeze. Try
>> configuring Softsqueeze to connect to SN directly by going to
>> Preferences -> Networking -> Hostname and change this to
>> service.us.squeezenetwork.com.
>
> Thanks Andy. That got me into SN and I was able to navigate/issue
> commands with the on-screen remote. Did notice that the front panel
> buttons of the 'transporter' did not respond while in SN.

SN does not support any of the Transporter-specific stuff yet.